Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby shadowfax » Tue Mar 25, 2014 10:57 am

Tried several times it just isn't happening for me, has anyone got this to work please?
the only thing that seems odd is that when i add a command in the macro in the window above they are in a different order..dunno if it's supposed to be like that..

thanks, Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby AP » Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:43 pm

From what I understand you're trying to create a KC for BIP? Here's a couple of links maybe they will help:

viewtopic.php?f=181&t=51477

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WY7DFANTtvA

I don't use KC for bouncing at this point I do it in real time should be fairly simple. You can also export in the project if you search the forum you should find it or go to steinberg's YouTube channel.

Good luck :)
Last edited by AP on Sat Mar 29, 2014 7:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 7.5.30, 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.10 UR28M, CMC.
User avatar
AP
Member
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby d-_-b » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:01 pm

Its so nice when someone steals someone else's hard work.

Winterrats version works perfect here and has always done since he posted it on *Steinberg* ;-)

Original post of the macro

viewtopic.php?f=181&t=30597
Win 7-64 bit | Rme| Cubase Latest version 64 bit | CMC's | Halion 5
d-_-b
Junior Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:20 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby ggc » Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:55 pm

User avatar
ggc
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby d-_-b » Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:03 am

Well then obviously the previous version of the bounce you have bounced is still in the audio pool , delete it from the pool and trash and you will not have this problem ........... hang on let me guess ,you will be the only one too ............

Look at the stats . no one else has ever complained on the forum about these issues so , cough cough
Win 7-64 bit | Rme| Cubase Latest version 64 bit | CMC's | Halion 5
d-_-b
Junior Member
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:20 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby ggc » Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:08 am

?
Huh?
I am pointing out a bounce macro i made...
As to my issue- cubase keeps asking me to create a unique name (although i tick the "dont ask me again box)
Why are you so worked up?

Edit: p.s. With my macro, select the track and event you want to bounce..;)
User avatar
ggc
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby Limit54 » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:41 am

What is the point of bounce in place?? I don't understand. Sounds like it's the same as clicking export audio?
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby ggc » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:50 am

it is basically...

what my macro does is:

once you select the track and event(s),it sets locators, solo's the track, bounces (or exports/mixes down) the selected event(s) and places the *bounced* audio onto a new audio track. (bypassing all master bus fx - and then reactivating them when the file is bounced)
All using one button (KC)

so, one button saves quite a few clicks basically... (i guess its a workflow speeder upper)
User avatar
ggc
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby shadowfax » Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:10 am

Limit54 wrote:What is the point of bounce in place?? I don't understand. Sounds like it's the same as clicking export audio?



Not exactly..this macro does it in one click...but I'm useless with "puters" and can't seem to get it goin........

thankin everyone for trying to help....Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby ggc » Thu Mar 27, 2014 5:59 pm

Msg me if you want me to help via teamviewer or VNC..
User avatar
ggc
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:17 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby shadowfax » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:19 pm

My heartfelt thanks to ggc for remotely operating my computer and fixing the bounce in place macro.....Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby bjones306 » Sat Mar 29, 2014 6:56 pm

Limit54 wrote:What is the point of bounce in place?? I don't understand. Sounds like it's the same as clicking export audio?



^Obviously someone who either hasn't had to do it for 100+ tracks, or doesn't mind wasting a crap ton of time :) Sorry, just getting tired of folks thinking this is a solution to a true BIP. The macro is sweet, and all props to winter rat for coming up with it, but it's still not quite what a true BIP function would provide. Guess we can keep hoping it's added in a future version.
Cubase 7.5 64bit -- Windows 8.1 64bit -- Intel I7 Ivy bridge -- Asus Sabertooth z77 MB -- 32 gig ddr3 ram -- 2x MR816csx -- Steinberg CC121 -- Radeon HD 6800 Series Video Card
User avatar
bjones306
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Mar 29, 2014 7:11 pm

bjones306 wrote:
Limit54 wrote:What is the point of bounce in place?? I don't understand. Sounds like it's the same as clicking export audio?



^Obviously someone who either hasn't had to do it for 100+ tracks, or doesn't mind wasting a crap ton of time :) Sorry, just getting tired of folks thinking this is a solution to a true BIP. The macro is sweet, and all props to winter rat for coming up with it, but it's still not quite what a true BIP function would provide. Guess we can keep hoping it's added in a future version.

Maybe lighten up a little. The question was quite innocent, he said he didn't understand and asked what it was. I did not read it as saying BIP wasn't needed.
Cubase Pro 8 | Mac 10.10.1 | 8gb | UR44
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 5008
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 128 times
Been thanked: 338 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby bjones306 » Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:15 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
bjones306 wrote:
Limit54 wrote:What is the point of bounce in place?? I don't understand. Sounds like it's the same as clicking export audio?



^Obviously someone who either hasn't had to do it for 100+ tracks, or doesn't mind wasting a crap ton of time :) Sorry, just getting tired of folks thinking this is a solution to a true BIP. The macro is sweet, and all props to winter rat for coming up with it, but it's still not quite what a true BIP function would provide. Guess we can keep hoping it's added in a future version.

Maybe lighten up a little. The question was quite innocent, he said he didn't understand and asked what it was. I did not read it as saying BIP wasn't needed.


It's not a matter of needing to lighten up at all..... Did you not notice the :) Or the "sorry" for that matter? And nor did I take it as him saying it wasn't needed at all. It just never fails that this is asked over and over in almost every BIP post, and needs to be explained again and again as it's not the same. For the original poster, a true BIP solution would convert a midi track directly to an audio track and place it on a corresponding (or the same) track with the same or a similar naming convention. I think you misread my levity in the response.
Cubase 7.5 64bit -- Windows 8.1 64bit -- Intel I7 Ivy bridge -- Asus Sabertooth z77 MB -- 32 gig ddr3 ram -- 2x MR816csx -- Steinberg CC121 -- Radeon HD 6800 Series Video Card
User avatar
bjones306
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Can't get winter rats "bounce in place" to work

Postby AP » Sat Mar 29, 2014 11:19 pm

Just saw the youtube video for Logic Pro X, BIP... Very nice feature. I hope Steinberg adds BIP to Cubase ASAP :D
Cubase 7.5.30, 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.10 UR28M, CMC.
User avatar
AP
Member
 
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 37 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests