VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Trailerman » Fri Mar 21, 2014 11:06 am

Hi

I've noticed that VSTBridgeApp.exe is running whenever I load my Cubase 7 project. Does this mean Cubase is using some 32bit plugins, and if so, is there any way of checking which ones it's loading as 32bit?

As far as I know, all the plugins I'm using have 64bit versions, so I could do with tracking down which ones are being loaded as 32bit.

Thanks for any help.

Jules
Windows 7 64bit
2xIntel Xeon E5 3.4GHz
128GB Ram
Cubase 7.5.2
Motu PCIe-424
Trailerman
Junior Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Luis Dongo » Fri Mar 21, 2014 11:54 am

Hi Trailerman,

if you are running any 32-bit plugin, they will be marked with a symbol next to their names. It looks like this:
https://www.steinberg.net/uploads/RTEmagicC_kb_vstbridge_mac_01.png.png

Regards
Luis Dongo, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Luis Dongo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 650
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Trailerman » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:50 am

Hi Luis

I've been wondering what those symbols were for!

I presume the other one (marked III) indicated the plugin is VST3.

Now i know - that's extremely helpful.

Many thanks

Jules
Windows 7 64bit
2xIntel Xeon E5 3.4GHz
128GB Ram
Cubase 7.5.2
Motu PCIe-424
Trailerman
Junior Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Patanjali » Fri Mar 28, 2014 5:22 pm

Luis Dongo wrote:It looks like this

Unless I missed something, the only image (besides the right arrows indicating sub-lists) I can see is the III for VST 3.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.30 64 : iC Pro : RX4Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Elektrobolt » Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:42 pm

One can also get a complete view in "Plug-in Information" in the "Devices" menu for versions, paths and more.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1398
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Makumbaria » Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:20 pm

Patanjali wrote:
Luis Dongo wrote:It looks like this

Unless I missed something, the only image (besides the right arrows indicating sub-lists) I can see is the III for VST 3.


Here is an image showing both of them:



Image
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Patanjali » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:11 pm

Makumbaria wrote:Here is an image showing both of them

Thanks.

I obviously never noticed, probably because I didn't expect any indicator for 32bit, and just thought they were all indicators for VST3. It is an icon that I find doesn't suggest anything about 32bit.

All a bit moot for me now that we don't have any 32bit plugins.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.30 64 : iC Pro : RX4Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Makumbaria » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:28 pm

Yes, I also think they are too similar.
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 40 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby abyss » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:38 pm

there way to similar Icons ......i thought any with the 3 stripes was vst3... that needs fixing !
abyss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby mpayne0 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 2:53 pm

Why not make it two horizontal lines. oh looks like a bridge...
In other words, drop the 3 vertical slashes. Boom done. Why make things complicated? Even just the middle line... that would create a box. That would be fine. Design is all about making it so no one has to ever question things, it's just intuitive.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby wcb123 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:59 pm

Booked. Very helpful thanks.
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 7
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Quested s8r
wcb123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Jalcide » Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:35 am

wow. i always thought that "bridge" was an inverted VST II indicator that just displayed inconsistently. :oops:

insight into my pessimism regarding the VST standard. :lol:
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

Rack-mounted DAW1 (Main): Cubase Pro 8.0.0 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.0GHz OC, Stock Cooling, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX Motherboard, 16 Gigs DDR3, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe card (UGT-FW200), Two 30" ACDs

Rack-mounted DAW2 (Real-time Mastering Chain connected to DAW1 via ADAT Optical): Reaper 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz, 16 Gigs DDR3, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, One 20" ACD
User avatar
Jalcide
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 55 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests