VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Trailerman » Fri Mar 21, 2014 11:06 am

Hi

I've noticed that VSTBridgeApp.exe is running whenever I load my Cubase 7 project. Does this mean Cubase is using some 32bit plugins, and if so, is there any way of checking which ones it's loading as 32bit?

As far as I know, all the plugins I'm using have 64bit versions, so I could do with tracking down which ones are being loaded as 32bit.

Thanks for any help.

Jules
Windows 7 64bit
2xIntel Xeon E5 3.4GHz
128GB Ram
Cubase 7.5.2
Motu PCIe-424
Trailerman
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Luis Dongo » Fri Mar 21, 2014 11:54 am

Hi Trailerman,

if you are running any 32-bit plugin, they will be marked with a symbol next to their names. It looks like this:
https://www.steinberg.net/uploads/RTEmagicC_kb_vstbridge_mac_01.png.png

Regards
Luis Dongo, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Luis Dongo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Trailerman » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:50 am

Hi Luis

I've been wondering what those symbols were for!

I presume the other one (marked III) indicated the plugin is VST3.

Now i know - that's extremely helpful.

Many thanks

Jules
Windows 7 64bit
2xIntel Xeon E5 3.4GHz
128GB Ram
Cubase 7.5.2
Motu PCIe-424
Trailerman
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Manchester, UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Patanjali » Fri Mar 28, 2014 5:22 pm

Luis Dongo wrote:It looks like this

Unless I missed something, the only image (besides the right arrows indicating sub-lists) I can see is the III for VST 3.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.20 64 : iC Pro : RX3Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 740
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Elektrobolt » Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:42 pm

One can also get a complete view in "Plug-in Information" in the "Devices" menu for versions, paths and more.
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Makumbaria » Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:20 pm

Patanjali wrote:
Luis Dongo wrote:It looks like this

Unless I missed something, the only image (besides the right arrows indicating sub-lists) I can see is the III for VST 3.


Here is an image showing both of them:



Image
Cubase 7.5.20 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Patanjali » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:11 pm

Makumbaria wrote:Here is an image showing both of them

Thanks.

I obviously never noticed, probably because I didn't expect any indicator for 32bit, and just thought they were all indicators for VST3. It is an icon that I find doesn't suggest anything about 32bit.

All a bit moot for me now that we don't have any 32bit plugins.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.20 64 : iC Pro : RX3Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 740
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Makumbaria » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:28 pm

Yes, I also think they are too similar.
Cubase 7.5.20 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby abyss » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:38 pm

there way to similar Icons ......i thought any with the 3 stripes was vst3... that needs fixing !
abyss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby mpayne0 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 2:53 pm

Why not make it two horizontal lines. oh looks like a bridge...
In other words, drop the 3 vertical slashes. Boom done. Why make things complicated? Even just the middle line... that would create a box. That would be fine. Design is all about making it so no one has to ever question things, it's just intuitive.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby wcb123 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:59 pm

Booked. Very helpful thanks.
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 7
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Quested s8r
wcb123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: VSTBridgeApp - Does this mean I'm running 32bit Plugins?

Postby Jalcide » Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:35 am

wow. i always thought that "bridge" was an inverted VST II indicator that just displayed inconsistently. :oops:

insight into my pessimism regarding the VST standard. :lol:
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

Rack-mounted DAW1 (Main): Cubase 7.5.20 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.0GHz OC, Stock Cooling, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX Motherboard, 16 Gigs DDR3, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe card (UGT-FW200), Two 30" ACDs

Rack-mounted DAW2 (Real-time Mastering Chain connected to DAW1 via ADAT Optical): Reaper 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz, 16 Gigs DDR3, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, One 20" ACD
User avatar
Jalcide
Member
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 32 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Limit54, playz123 and 7 guests