7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby abyss » Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:24 pm

I hope they have improved the configurations in the mixer with version 7.5.20 to take ZOOM into account cause as it is configurations is not really usable for me and I'm resorting to using 3 mixers instead

id like to use configurations so i can view my 12 Group channels or buss channels if you prefer preset configuration and set it so each channel is nice and wide to see all the indicators and then with another configuration have All the 40 + audio or instrument channels nice and narrow so they all fit on one screen

at the moment when you swap from my buss configuration preset to my 40+ audio channels preset i end up with every channel so stretched it takes like 6 minutes to find the channel I'm looking for and again I'm reaching for the zoom or swapping the other way around my busses end up squashed in the corner of my screen and again I'm slowed down reaching for the zoom

    * configuration really need to remember the ZOOM :!:

    * would be nice if Track Presets Remember Routing too ... and if the route doesn't exist then just leave it blank or set it to stereo :idea:

    * When loading a song ... and a plug in is not found ... Let us have a choice to select another plug to replace the missing one :idea:

i wish stein berg would just fix the basic bread and butter stuff of what they have programmed before they keep adding more crap ...
abyss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby Steve Helstrip » Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:34 pm

And these need to be global, not just per project. All these 'time saving' features cost me more time to set up, over and over.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby mpayne0 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 2:33 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:And these need to be global, not just per project. All these 'time saving' features cost me more time to set up, over and over.

Global vs. per project, hopefully a user option!

A track with 4 channels has different needs than one with 75!
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby abyss » Fri Mar 21, 2014 5:42 am

Yer exactly .....
abyss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby orchetect » Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:07 am

+1

Excellent requests. I run into these issues daily.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film, TV & Games | www.orchetect.com | imdb
DAW #1: Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 12-core 64GB RAM | DAW #2: iMac 14,2 3.5GHz 4-core 32GB RAM | OS X 10.9.3 | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | UA Apollo
User avatar
orchetect
Member
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby JMCecil » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:06 pm

And, it needs to work without focus so I can change the mixer config while the project is in focus. Without these changes and global settings, configs are useless.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby mroekalea » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:10 pm

+1, while having no big troubles/problems, these little things kill workflow!!! <<< Zoom not remembered in MixConsole
Menoj
Win8.1, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB with Cubase 7.5 & artist 7.5, wavelab 8 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, MR816X+Focusrite pro 26 IO, Adam P22a + sub8, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 5, VG2, Arturia AF, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), HSO library, Fender Jazz basses, MB octaver, fender bassman 100, Orange AD200B, MB TTE500, TECAMP, Fender & FMC 12 cabs!
mroekalea
Member
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby HughH » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:13 pm

JMCecil wrote:And, it needs to work without focus so I can change the mixer config while the project is in focus. Without these changes and global settings, configs are useless.


Does this STILL not work?

It works with the "Fader Bank" buttons on the MCU regardless of focus - which make me happy.
But I would have thought the Key Commands would be the same.

Hugh
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby JMCecil » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:16 pm

Unless I'm "doing it wrong", key commands still don't work if the mixer doesn't have focus.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby Rhino » Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:06 am

JMCecil wrote:Unless I'm "doing it wrong", key commands still don't work if the mixer doesn't have focus.

No issues here. Cubase 6.5. :lol:

And totally agreed about global Mixer Configurations, you can always save specific ones with a project, when needed.
That way you could load up projects again without having to waste 10 mins to reprogram those presets every time.
And the following stuff also has to be fixed/repaired/changed, whatever to restore basic ratless workflow:
- correct simultaneous focus, maybe Steinberg could hunt down a used copy of 6.5 and reverse engineer that ?
It won't be cheap though, 6.5 is slowly getting legendary status, up there with '54 7enders and '59 Gibsons ...
- full integration with workspaces, including all visual aspects of the mixer and the other windows
- save/load for banks of 8 Mixer Configurations
- finally reliable mixer zoom, ideally a static one with two widths and real buttons, like in 6.5. 8-)
- the set of available keyommands / GR items has to be upgraded so you can access all that good stuff without clickety click
Then we're talking,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby greggybud » Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:39 pm

JMCecil wrote:Unless I'm "doing it wrong", key commands still don't work if the mixer doesn't have focus.

Nope...no way I know of. Just for clarification however you should probably mention "when mixer in full screen mode" since it is possible to focus any mixer by cycling the Alt+Tab key.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby Rhino » Tue Mar 25, 2014 5:27 pm

greggybud wrote:Just for clarification however you should probably mention "when mixer in full screen mode" since it is possible to focus any mixer by cycling the Alt+Tab key.

greggybud, with all due respect, but that's no solution.
- even if you only need to use Alt+Tab once (only two windows, best case scenario) that's 100% more clicks than in 6.5 and earlier. :roll: It adds up ...
- you can't "macro" it either, as the number of required "Alt+Tab"s changes all the time, depending on how many windows you have open.
- the other "workaround" using F3 twice followed by the mixer keycommand is no go either, as you'll run into Kermit sooner or later. And he's not a beautiful sight. :mrgreen:

no, there has to be a fundamental fix by Steinberg, period.
But then, it's only been 1.5 years now, and counting ... :twisted:
oh well,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby greggybud » Wed Mar 26, 2014 7:36 pm

Rhino wrote:
greggybud wrote:Just for clarification however you should probably mention "when mixer in full screen mode" since it is possible to focus any mixer by cycling the Alt+Tab key.

greggybud, with all due respect, but that's no solution.


I completely agree but I believe it's all we have at the moment...and woefully inadequate. The navigation/focus issues with Cubase are very poor IMO due to the new mix consoles. It's like "lets just try to make this work with a mouse, and later we can figure out key commands and workflow." I felt it necessary to emphasize when in mixer full screen mode you won't even be able to use Alt+Tab to cycle to it.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby Rhino » Wed Mar 26, 2014 9:50 pm

Competely agreed, greggybud.
Interestingly, I've heard that Euphonix controllers don't have the focus issues, unlike QWERTY, Generic Remote and any other MIDI based controller, can anybody confirm / elaborate ?
cheers,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby greggybud » Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:24 am

Im using Qcon Icon that uses MCU protocol with no issues...at least I don't think there are any focus issues. There are issues with the Icon, but there is no need to focus anything within Cubase.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby Rhino » Thu Mar 27, 2014 1:19 am

thanks greggybud !
So that leaves QWERTY and GR to be repaired ...
cheers,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby abyss » Fri Mar 28, 2014 8:51 pm

Strange that steinberg keep adding stuff to cubase without actually changing what we want , need and have asked to have changed maybe they have stopped listening to us or maybe they never listen can understand one mans fix is another mans poison but these changes don't effect anyones work flow for the worse they only make it better ...

i don't see the remembering zoom configuration added to the list of fixes and improvements yet again ... I'm kinda starting to wonder just who there making cubase for.. i mean were not asking for much are we?

i will give steinberg praise however for adding the remove projects from the hub thank god for that ....

I'm going put it out there ...

i like most don't care what protools, Studio1, Ableton, logic or what ever else can do and we know how you are hell bent to compete against there latest greatest gadgets .. save it for New Versions .... rant rant rant ...( hear me rant)

i guess I'm saying hey steinberg just give us working tools and not a dog with 3 legs

so how bout it can we at least have the software remember the mixers configurations zoom settings and fix the things that are wrong from the stuff you have added before today rather than adding even more to cubase and when you have it right we will let ya know promise ... then lets move onto some new stuff for cubase unless of course its an earth shattering new addition that will make our life even more easy then by all means ADD IT ...

on the funnier side of life ,,,, what if steinberg sold new brides ...

Yes sir she will cook and clean most of the time and yes sir floors is her specialty.. and sir don't bother letting her get to know you to well as she wont remember your name each morning, You have to remember sir its a new bride by steinberg, an ongoing thing and shall never be finished, It will be perfectly flawed for the rest of your life you lucky man.

What sir she's a little wide or a little narrow maybe? then not to worry we will fix that up in an upcoming, undisclosed and no idea when it will happen update were so famous for.. But don't worry sir if any thing should go wrong before before her expiry date and we need to fix her not that any thing ever goes wrong with our genuine steinberg brides then we will just give her a hair cut and a boob job and secretly fix the real problem that we screwed up on, Insert a few new problems and then of course charge up your visa card before we give her back to you with a smile!

Brides from steinberg a great deal all-round...and round and round again ...


anyone listening ?
abyss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby Rhino » Fri Mar 28, 2014 11:31 pm

abyss wrote:What sir she's a little wide or a little narrow maybe?

Wouldn't the analogy be more like "now she may be nicely shaped and pretty, but the next minute she might be too wide to fit through the door, you never know" ? :P
Never a dull moment with these brides for sure.

Rotfl, you made my day with that bride thing ! :lol:
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby orchetect » Fri Mar 28, 2014 11:43 pm

The bride of Frankensteinberg
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film, TV & Games | www.orchetect.com | imdb
DAW #1: Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 12-core 64GB RAM | DAW #2: iMac 14,2 3.5GHz 4-core 32GB RAM | OS X 10.9.3 | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | UA Apollo
User avatar
orchetect
Member
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.5.20 and MIXER Configurations

Postby mpayne0 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 2:48 pm

I really shouldn't say anything but if you know someone in India, you can make a ton of money selling hair. But it has to come from India. Theirs is the best.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 58 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hippo and 7 guests