64-bit success!

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

64-bit success!

Postby Steve Helstrip » Thu Mar 27, 2014 10:38 am

I've been holding off writing this, since I've had nothing but instability with C7.x since day 1. However, last week I started with a clean project in the 64-bit version and so far have not had 1 crash.

I've always been reluctant to try 64-bit, since I rely on too many 32-bit plug-ins (SoundToys, etc.), but I have been able to set these up inside Vienna Ensemble and run them back into Cubase. And it is working brilliantly!

So, I will probably never know why the 32-bit version was so troublesome for me. I would get random crashes daily, which made it impossible to use. I had tried everything under the sun to resolve its issues, including not using any 3rd party plug-ins, and it would still crash.

So, I'm happy at last!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby dorremifasol » Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:35 pm

Mayble some plugins hit the 32 bit memory limit. Cubase by itself takes a lot of memory and doesn't leave much for the plugins.
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 7.5.30, Halion 5.0.1.88, Wavelab 8.3, RME Fireface 800 v3.094.
User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
 
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby AP » Thu Mar 27, 2014 3:28 pm

No crashes since I updated over 3 months ago, I'll say it again cubase 7.5.1 feels like any other app on my mac and I do take it to the limit.

Cheers :D
Cubase 7.5.30, 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.9.5 UR28M, CMC.
User avatar
AP
Member
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby roel » Thu Mar 27, 2014 4:37 pm

and once you got your instances in VEP setup in a good way, you will notice you will be able to run about twice as much as in (any) DAW alone. And from then one you will never be working without it... and as i am, maybe within a year you will be adding that extra computer in your setup. The sky is the limit is maybe a bit overrating, but flying very high is accurate i think. Glad you got things sorted out.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 7.5.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, W170, i7 2760Qm, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, +touch screen
Slave: desktop: Titanus, Q8440, 8 gig, 2x WD HDD + SSD
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb)
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, and a lot of others
roel
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby sycophant » Thu Mar 27, 2014 5:01 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:So, I will probably never know why the 32-bit version was so troublesome for me. I would get random crashes daily, which made it impossible to use. I had tried everything under the sun to resolve its issues, including not using any 3rd party plug-ins, and it would still crash.

So, I'm happy at last!


Is your OS 64 bit?

On a side note, what is the Epic Orchestra library like?
User avatar
sycophant
Member
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:50 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Scott Lee » Thu Mar 27, 2014 7:30 pm

I also use 64- bit exclusively on the mac and have 0 problems with crashing. I no longer use 32-bit plugins of any sorts, which I think really does help the matter. Anyways glad you got it worked out steve.


Best.
Scott Lee
SFX Media
Cinematic Composer / Audio Director / Senior Engineer
E-Mail: dezacrator@yahoo.com
Soundcloud: https://soundcloud.com/scottleesfxmedia
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/user/Dezacrator?feature=mhee

Mac Pro / 12 Terabytes HD / OSX Yosemite / Cubase 7.5 / Cubase IC Pro
User avatar
Scott Lee
New Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:15 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby paulpaul » Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:41 pm

Scott Lee wrote:I also use 64- bit exclusively on the mac and have 0 problems with crashing. I no longer use 32-bit plugins of any sorts, which I think really does help the matter. Anyways glad you got it worked out steve.
Best.


+1
I recently cleaned my plugin folder, getting rid of a many plugins that i rarely use.
That helps a lot! Who needs 200 different EQ and Comp plugins anyway? ;)

Cubase 7.5.1 (64Bit) is running perfectly on my Setup btw.

Best
Cubase 7.5.3 - Macbook Pro Retina late 2013 - MAC OS 10.9.5 - Lots of Plug Ins - SPL Crimson
paulpaul
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Steve Helstrip » Thu Mar 27, 2014 10:54 pm

Another plus I have noticed with the 64-bit version is how quickly Cubase shuts down. It used to take forever, yet now it's a matter or 2 or 3 seconds. Great!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Limit54 » Fri Mar 28, 2014 2:26 am

Cubase 7 is a pig in 32 bit. Try adding a virus Ti in there and your close to max ram usage. Total bull. I really don't want to go through the pain of upgrading to 64bit but it seems like I'm being forced to. Oh well there goes 5 hours of my life.

Isn't there some sort of jbridge for 32 bit plugins??
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Junior Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby sycophant » Fri Mar 28, 2014 6:16 am

Steve Helstrip wrote:Another plus I have noticed with the 64-bit version is how quickly Cubase shuts down. It used to take forever, yet now it's a matter or 2 or 3 seconds. Great!


Of course but the requirements on the whole are a little more.
User avatar
sycophant
Member
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:50 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby msy » Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:51 pm

Limit54 wrote:Cubase 7 is a pig in 32 bit. Try adding a virus Ti in there and your close to max ram usage. Total bull. I really don't want to go through the pain of upgrading to 64bit but it seems like I'm being forced to. Oh well there goes 5 hours of my life.

Isn't there some sort of jbridge for 32 bit plugins??


Yes, had the exact same problem. Virus TI only works well in 64bit Cubase. In 32bit Cubase, if you use more than ~1 Gb of RAM, when adding the Virus TI you get a blue screen/crash. I tried going 64bit in Cubase 5 but it was a pita with almost no 32 plugins working. With jBridge I can still load old projects. That is crucial!

I am using the latest jBridge for 32bit plugins and it is so much better than the built-in one in Cubase. ALL (!) my old 32bit plugins are working fine! :P
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Majic » Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:59 pm

64 bit

SSD

got rid of ANYTHING 32bit as quick as i could....

haven't had a crash in Cubase 7.
Majic
Member
 
Posts: 222
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby claesbjo » Fri Mar 28, 2014 1:33 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
I've always been reluctant to try 64-bit, since I rely on too many 32-bit plug-ins (SoundToys, etc.)


SoundToys 64 bit VST OSX is now released! Hallelujah
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. OSX Mavericks. Cubase 7.5.2, Logic PRO 10.0.6
claesbjo
Junior Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby abyss » Fri Mar 28, 2014 2:42 pm

No probs here either running on 64bit mac ...

one thing I've never quite understood tho ... whats the big issue with running 64bit mode ... when all the 32bit plugs will run on it any way ?
abyss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Jenks » Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:12 pm

Memory?
Dual Boot Win 7 Sp1-64, Win 8.1-64 : Yamaha FW Driver 1.6.5 : C7.5.20 64-bit with Motif and N12 extensions : Motif XS8 : Yamaha N12 : Mackie Control : MOX6 : Behringer X32
Jenks
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Mar 28, 2014 4:46 pm

claesbjo wrote:
Steve Helstrip wrote:
I've always been reluctant to try 64-bit, since I rely on too many 32-bit plug-ins (SoundToys, etc.)


SoundToys 64 bit VST OSX is now released! Hallelujah


FINALLY!!!!!!

You made my day!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby silhouette » Fri Mar 28, 2014 5:13 pm

As a matter of interest do you use a Drum Sampler like BFD3? I was always having problems as the kit sizes are enormous in memory consumption. 64 bit has been a revelation from that point of view. I am glad you are a happy camper now.
Intel i7 64bit - 3.4 x 6 - 12 gig RAM - Windows 7 - RME Fireface UC - UAD Solo + Duo - Komplete 8 - All uhe - S-Gear/Revalver 3.5/Amplitude3 - Alchemy
User avatar
silhouette
Member
 
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Mar 28, 2014 5:41 pm

I use Battery 4, but not so heavy on the RAM.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby sycophant » Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:51 pm

abyss wrote:No probs here either running on 64bit mac ...

one thing I've never quite understood tho ... whats the big issue with running 64bit mode ... when all the 32bit plugs will run on it any way ?


Exactly the point, they don't run well on 64 bit in any case.
User avatar
sycophant
Member
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:50 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Kristian » Sat Mar 29, 2014 7:58 am

Would like to switch to 64-bit myself, but unfortunately I still have a few plugs that aren't 64-bit, and most likely never will be, unless I shell out for newer versions.
Kristian
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 7:38 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby babaorum » Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:10 am

Scott Lee wrote:I also use 64- bit exclusively on the mac and have 0 problems with crashing. I no longer use 32-bit plugins of any sorts, which I think really does help the matter. Anyways glad you got it worked out steve.


Best.

+1 on PC

Soundtoys are in 32bits only ?! :shock:
Cubase 7.5.10 64bits- Windows 8.1 pro 64bits - wavelab element 8.0.3 - core i7 920 - 12 Go RAM - 250 Go SSD + 32 Go SSD + 4.750 To HDD. Creamware/Sonic Core Luna + Pulsar II.
Netyourmix online studio
User avatar
babaorum
Member
 
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:09 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby musicbeat » Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:43 am

@Steve Helstrip
Glad you made the switch and that things are finally working for you but.....what took you so long when there was always JBride, which works flawlessly?!
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.20|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby sycophant » Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:35 pm

musicbeat wrote:@Steve Helstrip
Glad you made the switch and that things are finally working for you but.....what took you so long when there was always JBride, which works flawlessly?!


Biting the bullet perhaps?
User avatar
sycophant
Member
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:50 am
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby Steve Helstrip » Sat Mar 29, 2014 3:27 pm

musicbeat wrote:@Steve Helstrip
Glad you made the switch and that things are finally working for you but.....what took you so long when there was always JBride, which works flawlessly?!


Well, mainly because I didn't know that 64-bit Cubase would be more stable. I just tried it out of desperation more than anything else! I also thought Jbridge was PC only, but guess not!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 64-bit success!

Postby abyss » Sat Mar 29, 2014 5:50 pm

sycophant wrote:
abyss wrote:No probs here either running on 64bit mac ...

one thing I've never quite understood tho ... whats the big issue with running 64bit mode ... when all the 32bit plugs will run on it any way ?


Exactly the point, they don't run well on 64 bit in any case.



what 32bit ones you having trouble running on the 64bit system ?
abyss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Paul Coyle, Vadim Kupriyanov and 10 guests