how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Postby beerbong » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:28 am

Hey, I have the most annoying problem in some projects that I don't know how to fix.

So many tracks get the heights messed up, some get small and some get large. I thought that I once seen a way to normalize all track heights but I cannot find it anymore, or possibly never saw it at all.

Can someone please fill me in?

cheers
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Postby DaveAbbott » Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:31 am

Hi Beerbong

It's a key command, set tracks to ? rows can't remeber under which group i think it may be zoom settings.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, 12Gig RAM System Drive115 Gig SSD + 4 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Win7 64Bit Cubase 7
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite Octopre, Steinberg CI1 on spare machine
M-Audio Keystation Pro88 Controller
User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Postby Brock » Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:42 am

On Mac, hold Command while adjusting a track height.
Brock
MacPro 2x 2.93 Hexacore | 32 GB RAM | 500GB SSD | OSX 10.10 | Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 | Nuendo/Cubase (latest) | UAD-2 Satellite Quad Core | Fractal Audio Axe-FX II | Agile Septor Elite 928 EB Tribal Purple 9-String Guitar
User avatar
Brock
Junior Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:22 pm
Location: Anchorage, AK
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Postby Starsprinkler » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:58 am

Or use the vertical zoom preset button, below the vertical scroll bar.
Starsprinkler
Junior Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Postby Jenks » Thu Apr 10, 2014 10:55 am

or ALT and adjust track height on Windows.
Dual Boot Win 7 Sp1-64, Win 8.1-64 : Yamaha FW Driver 1.6.5 : C7.5.20 64-bit with Motif and N12 extensions : Motif XS8 : Yamaha N12 : Mackie Control : MOX6 : Behringer X32
Jenks
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Postby Grim » Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:46 pm

Jenks wrote:or ALT and adjust track height on Windows.


And when that doesn't work try Ctrl ;)
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 116 times

Re: how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Postby Jenks » Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:33 pm

Well, one of those :)
Dual Boot Win 7 Sp1-64, Win 8.1-64 : Yamaha FW Driver 1.6.5 : C7.5.20 64-bit with Motif and N12 extensions : Motif XS8 : Yamaha N12 : Mackie Control : MOX6 : Behringer X32
Jenks
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: how to normalize all track heights in arranger??

Postby beerbong » Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:50 am

Ctrl and then adjust height did it!
thx to all who answered :)
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 14 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sturgeon and 4 guests