7.5.20 Impressions...

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby Dejanco » Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:09 am

Always on top still dont work for plugins in second monitor.
Dejanco
New Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:05 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby SLL » Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:40 am

Yes, a really nice update. I love the new control room, which now is much more clean and smooth to look at. And I always prefer knobs instead of the old control room sliders.
http://soundcloud.com/sll
http://www.myspace.com/sllmusicproduction
http://www.myspace.com/sllremixessallyshapiro
http://www.myspace.com/sllredloxremixes
http://www.myspace.com/aslesll
http://www.myspace.com/sllkefrens
SLL
Junior Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:47 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby mozizo » Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:03 am

just updated... looks nice overall (didnt play with it that much yet.its 3:00 AM here!)

just 1 thing bothers me,, i had at my last cubase project Asio buffer set at 1024, i updated to 7.5.2 and down the buffer to 128 and it feels like the latency with transport actions and plugin adjustments too high as in 1024 buffer setting !!

(didn't play the keyboard with VSTI to check latency yet or any audio input)

anyway ill check it tomorow again after restarting the computer..

as anybody else noticed that or its just the latency with my Brain at 3:00 Am ? :roll:
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1202
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby greggybud » Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:41 am

Dejanco wrote:Always on top still dont work for plugins in second monitor.


How are you working? Do you mean plug-ins being hidden behind the full screen mix console? Or is your mix console simply maximized? Is your mixer set to AOT? I'm assuming your plugins are set to AOT.

See why with Steinberg giving the user so many options this gets confusing quickly?

AOT will work for plugins in any monitor as long as you keep everything in the Cubase "shell" and you have stretched that "shell" over all your monitors.
1. Don't have AOT turned on for mixers1-3. (you can tell the difference because the mixer corners are slightly sharper with AOT turned on)
2. Don't use mixers 1-3 in full screen mode.
3. Don't windows maximize the mixer

It works. I have been stretching Cubase over all 4 monitors since the days of CubaseSX with an expensive video card.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby js1 » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:06 am

Did have a rough start with 7.5.20.

Opened up a 7.5 project, and was greeted with the message "There is a backup project newer than..." . So, I let it open the newer backup, and rename the other to xxx-01. And then got a message along the lines "This project cannot be opened because it was created with Cubase 1.x".

Paraphrasing the messages, but you get the idea. When I opened up the renamed project, I got the same error message.

I was able to open up an even older bak project.
js1
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:02 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby James K » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:54 am

Great install…running smoothly here. Now my right click on a track header opens a dialogue immediately. Really happy about that.

Regarding the new mixer bashers. I am 100% in support this new mixer in C7. Working great for me.

I think the designers have done a super job as well!

Well done guys!
iMac 2011 , 8 Gigs RAM , C 7.5 ….UR28M….CC121….all Steinberg VSTs, Massive, Nexus, Waves
James K
Member
 
Posts: 200
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby Sonik » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:04 am

johngar wrote:
Sonik wrote:After the update my McMix don't work... :shock:


That's worrying - does anyone else have this?

Also someone referred to fixing a EuCon bug... what EuCon bug? I finally have everything working great here in 7.5.1!
All working correctly here. MC Control, Mix, Transport. I don't know what Eucon "bug" he is talking about either.

noiseboyuk wrote:Good stuff, thank you. Will install in the morning I think. Sonik - if 7.5.2 resets some preferences, it didn't just uncheck EuCon in Control Surfaces, did it?


I updated EuCon to 3.1.2 and now it works good, and without the annoying crash when closing Cubase! :)
MacPro 8 core 12gb HD 5770 10.8.5|Cubase 7.5.20|Wavelab 8.03|Protools 10|Logic X|3xUAD-2|
Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|API 512c|Avedis MA5|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Neumann M147|Apogee Symphony|Apogee Rosetta 200|RME Fireface 800|Euphonix McMix x2|
Halion Sonic|Komplete8|Korg Legacy|Stylus RMX|VSL Strings|EW|ReFx Nexus 2|Autotune 7|Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase 6.5.4|UAD-1|UA-25|
User avatar
Sonik
Member
 
Posts: 700
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby DaDa » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:30 am

greggybud wrote:
Dejanco wrote:Always on top still dont work for plugins in second monitor.

It works. I have been stretching Cubase over all 4 monitors since the days of CubaseSX with an expensive video card.
Oh well ...
Yep, it works.
It works great, if You have projects with 2 or 3 tracks.
Or if You use 50" 4k TVs as displays.
And if you prefer 'less information' and 'more empty space'.
( Then the current Info Line and the new mixer is for you, too )

For normal daily work this workaround is worse than 'quadruple' clicking
or moving the plugin GUIs to the main screen.

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4,2gHz | 8gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 19" LCDs | System SSD |7tb Data HDs
RayDat | ProFire 2626 | UR 824
Win7 64bit | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | Samplitude 11 32bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore
User avatar
DaDa
Member
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby DaDa » Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:12 am

James K wrote:Regarding the new mixer bashers. I am 100% in support this new mixer in C7. Working great for me.
I think the designers have done a super job as well!
Well done guys!

This is not about "bashing", "thinking" or "liking".
It is out of question, that the designers have done a bad job.
The new Mixer is simply not good !

- Taking more space for the same information.
- Hidden information all over the place.
- Completely missing information, that was there before and is still needed.
- Not 'point and click', anymore ! Instead You need a 'master' in 'mouse gestures'.
E.g.: to see a send level for several adjacent tracks,
you need to make certain mouse gestures and then wait ...
If nothing happens, try again ...
- Bad contrast and readability.
- Everything has the same shape / looks the same.
( unintuitive, steeper learning curve, error prone )
- Gain changes up to +/-2db are not visible.
- Everything can be sized, but settings can not be stored/recalled, globally
- there's more ...

Nothing above, is about taste.
It just shows, that the current Mixer is not "well done".
It brings Cubase' workslow to new heights !
8-)

But yes, it still can be used to mix a song ...

On Toppic :
The Control Room Mixer can show more info, now. Good. It now remembers it's visual settings. Good
Still not as good as it was before, though.
Sadly nothing more, for me ...
Looks like they want me to pay the 'major fee', again.
:|

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4,2gHz | 8gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 19" LCDs | System SSD |7tb Data HDs
RayDat | ProFire 2626 | UR 824
Win7 64bit | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | Samplitude 11 32bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore
User avatar
DaDa
Member
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby MoPro » Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:51 am

Sonik wrote:
I updated EuCon to 3.1.2 and now it works good, and without the annoying crash when closing Cubase! :)


Not for me! Cubase still crashes while closing! :? I've trashed the Cubase prefs, and also the EuControl .cfg file... etc.

I'll have to spend more time investigating, but first impressions for me seem rather disappointing! :?

EuControl = 3.1.2
AVID Artist Series: Control, Mix and Transport!

Al
PC Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) | Cubase 6.5.5 (64bit) |WaveLab 7.2.1 (64bit) | HALion 5 (64bit) | Win 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Dual Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Laptop HP DV9000t | 4 Gig Ram | Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase 6.5.1 (32bit) / (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU 2408 MkII / PCIe 424 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: C, M, and T
User avatar
MoPro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 6:02 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby Elien » Thu Apr 10, 2014 5:54 am

Hi,

I use EUcon with McMix and McControl. NO changes in behaviour so far.

This means: Track visibility in the Cubase mixer is STILL NOT reflected on the Avid/Euphonix Hardware :(

Ernst
Cubase 7.5.10 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, AKai MPD18, Novation RemoteSL 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 9 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC System, Miroslav Philharmonic, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne
Elien
Junior Member
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby theRoyal1 » Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:35 am

UltimateOutsider wrote:
theRoyal1 wrote:I've just about had it w/ Beat Designer. As if it couldn't get any worse they now Force it to be docked on top!!

Wait, can you explain this? What did they change?

Beat Designer is one of the reasons I keep coming back to Cubase after flirting with other DAWs.

Don't tell me they've broken it...

It still works but before it was already horrible in terms of AOT/Window capabilities. Now, It is Locked to the top of my screen and I can't use it unless I have the other window Not maximized!
At least before we were able to move it around... unbelievable

This is a horrible halfazzed approach on Steinaha's part to rectify this issue which has plagued us for years now...
Custom WS: i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz | 32GB GEIL Evo Corsa DDR3 @ 1600 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | MSI BigBang XPower II | Enermax Platimax 1200w 80+ Platinum | 2x SanDiskSSDX12 + 2x WD2500 HDD+ 2xWD4001 HDD | Corsair H100 | Coolermaster Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI
Main Gear: Access Virus Ti ,Virus C | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Roland XV-5080, JV-2080 | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU 2408mk3, MidiXT | Mackie HR824 | Seiki SE50UY04
theRoyal1
Member
 
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby greggybud » Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:48 am

DaDa wrote:
greggybud wrote:
Dejanco wrote:Always on top still dont work for plugins in second monitor.

It works. I have been stretching Cubase over all 4 monitors since the days of CubaseSX with an expensive video card.
Oh well ...
Yep, it works.
It works great, if You have projects with 2 or 3 tracks.
Or if You use 50" 4k TVs as displays.
And if you prefer 'less information' and 'more empty space'.
( Then the current Info Line and the new mixer is for you, too )

For normal daily work this workaround is worse than 'quadruple' clicking
or moving the plugin GUIs to the main screen.

Jan


I'm not sure I understand. Why is stretching the Cubase window, or what I call the "shell" over 4 monitors okay with projects with 2 or 3 tracks, but not 100 tracks? I have 4 21 inch monitors. In my set up 2 monitors have the mix console in full screen so really I only stretch Cubase over the other 2 monitors.

For the past 15 months the biggest roadblock for me has been lack of key commands to set focus on full screen mix consoles. Using KC's on a keyboard, plus my Icon mix console, I don't have to mess with the mouse much.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 21 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby Steve Helstrip » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:01 am

Happy that Mutes are now working as expected!

Full day use without any issues here :)
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby iBM » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:13 am

Steve Helstrip wrote:Happy that Mutes are now working as expected!

Full day use without any issues here :)

Working well. My best mixes are when I Mute all tracks :D
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5.5 - Nuendo 5.5.6 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys | +++
C7.5/N6 is installed on several test systems only.
Dynaudio BM15A | Universal Audio 8110/LA-610SE/2-610 | TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: R: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby lordadb » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:50 am

I work with just one screen. After update, if I maximize MixConsole window, main meter becomes shorts, with empty space below...
I have to minimize window to have back the normal size of meter.
Then I close end reopen MixConsole et voilà... again wrong size meter.

Image

Tips?
I tried to delete preferences folder with no success.
Last edited by lordadb on Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:55 am, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
lordadb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby smapmap » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:59 am

Spent some time with 7.5.20 last night. No issues at all to report, install was painless - ASIO utilisation is much improved - no spiking and also running more efficiently.
Software: Cubase 7.5.20, Komplete 9, Sonar X2a, Alloy 2, Trash 2, Ozone 5, Fabfilter Timeless 2, Fabfilter Saturn, Valhalla Room, Lounge Lizard 4, Tassman 4, Kontakt 5, Reaktor 5, Guitar Rig 5, Z3ta 2, Z3ta+, Dimension Pro, Rapture, BFD3, Studio Drummer 3, Sonitus Plugs

Outboard: HP Z420 workstation, Xeon CPU, 24 Gig RAM, 3x1TB Barracuda HD 7200rpm, Roland GR55 guitar synth, Roland VG99, Focusrite Saffire LE interface at 24/48, AKAI EIE Audio Interace (24/48), Focusrite Penta optical Compressor, Samson Servo Amp, Tannoy Reveal speakers, SP C1 Mic, Roland KC350 Amp, Patrick Eggle Berlin Stage, Fender US Strat Deluxe, Soundcraft Spirit F1 16/2. Boss SE70, Boss DR5, Akai MPK88
smapmap
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Strathaven, Scotland
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby Guillermo » Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:07 am

Hello,

trashdinner wrote:I really want the clic volume back ... that was the thing I used the most on the control room panel :(
Everything else is great so far but please bring back the clic volume!


It is still there, you have to click on the arrow right under "Main" it will enlarge the main section and you will be able to see click volume control, Listen, Talk Dim, Listen Dim etc...

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:39 am

with regard to mixconsole, one of my main gripes in everyday work is (and i am surprised it hasn't been mentioned here)-- is how often i get a 'open preset' dialog instead of a plugin's GUI when trying to open up an insert with a left click (or is there some trick to avoid this happening?) the amount of time wasted this way is ridicilous.

as far as mutes/solos are concerned, there is a new bug, i may report it in a separate thread. it concerns ctrl+left-click-ing the 'solo' button on a muted track. normally, this would mute the remaining tracks and solo the target track. this is now broken (in a certain context, will explain in separate thread).
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, ...

http://www.lukasturza.com
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby noiseboyuk » Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:44 am

Sonik wrote:I updated EuCon to 3.1.2 and now it works good, and without the annoying crash when closing Cubase! :)


Ah ok - I never had a crash on exit for this computer (pretty new) but the old one with identical settings did.

However, I did lie on everything working correctly over EuCon - the CC automation over EuCon merging with regular merging hasn't been working for some time. Will resurrect a thread on that.

(here is the thread - grateful for contributions / confirmations / workarounds - viewtopic.php?f=184&t=56070 )
noiseboyuk
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby DaDa » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:23 pm

greggybud wrote:
DaDa wrote:
greggybud wrote:I have been stretching Cubase over all 4 monitors since the days of CubaseSX with an expensive video card.
It works great, if You have projects with 2 or 3 tracks.
...
For normal daily work this workaround is worse than 'quadruple' clicking
or moving the plugin GUIs to the main screen.

I'm not sure I understand. Why is stretching the Cubase window, or what I call the "shell" over 4 monitors okay with projects with 2 or 3 tracks, but not 100 tracks?

It's about the added empty space ( the project page caption, scroll bars )
and less information ( at least one additional track is visible, with the project window maximized ).

I need to see as many tracks as possible. With a clear view of the waveform.
( And I already have too much reflective space in front of me,
so bigger displays are no solution ... )

Anyway, Your workaround may help some people and Steinberg is recoding the window management
as we speak. So in a few years, plugin AOT on 2nd screen will work as expected.
8-)

Jan
Intel Z87 | i5 4670K @ 4,2gHz | 8gb RAM | 6850 silent | 37", 2x 24", 19" LCDs | System SSD |7tb Data HDs
RayDat | ProFire 2626 | UR 824
Win7 64bit | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | Samplitude 11 32bit
Sony VAIO | Intel 2x 2,4 gHz | Win 7 64bit | Cubase 6.5.5
Steinberg user since Commodore
User avatar
DaDa
Member
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby mozizo » Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:30 pm

smapmap wrote:Spent some time with 7.5.20 last night. No issues at all to report, install was painless - ASIO utilisation is much improved - no spiking and also running more efficiently.


+1...
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1202
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: R: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby d-_-b » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:08 pm

lordadb wrote:I work with just one screen. After update, if I maximize MixConsole window, main meter becomes shorts, with empty space below...
I have to minimize window to have back the normal size of meter.
Then I close end reopen MixConsole et voilà... again wrong size meter.

Image

Tips?
I tried to delete preferences folder with no success.


That's an Automap problem that's been around for years , if you uncheck the Vst3plugins in your Automap server then it works as expected
Win 7-64 bit | Rme| Cubase Latest version 64 bit | CMC's | Halion 5
d-_-b
Junior Member
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:20 pm
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby Dejanco » Thu Apr 10, 2014 3:34 pm

greggybud wrote:
Dejanco wrote:Always on top still dont work for plugins in second monitor.


How are you working? Do you mean plug-ins being hidden behind the full screen mix console? Or is your mix console simply maximized? Is your mixer set to AOT? I'm assuming your plugins are set to AOT.

See why with Steinberg giving the user so many options this gets confusing quickly?

AOT will work for plugins in any monitor as long as you keep everything in the Cubase "shell" and you have stretched that "shell" over all your monitors.
1. Don't have AOT turned on for mixers1-3. (you can tell the difference because the mixer corners are slightly sharper with AOT turned on)
2. Don't use mixers 1-3 in full screen mode.
3. Don't windows maximize the mixer

It works. I have been stretching Cubase over all 4 monitors since the days of CubaseSX with an expensive video card.



Does not work when it is included in the example Full Screen Monitor 2. It would be good if it worked. Looks nicer.
Dejanco
New Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:05 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: R: 7.5.20 Impressions...

Postby lordadb » Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:07 pm

d-_-b wrote:
lordadb wrote:I work with just one screen. After update, if I maximize MixConsole window, main meter becomes shorts, with empty space below...
I have to minimize window to have back the normal size of meter.
Then I close end reopen MixConsole et voilà... again wrong size meter.

Image

Tips?
I tried to delete preferences folder with no success.


That's an Automap problem that's been around for years , if you uncheck the Vst3plugins in your Automap server then it works as expected


Thanks! It's always automap. :)
Anyway, I found and posted a solution here:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?p=351747#p351747
User avatar
lordadb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 8 times

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hippo and 12 guests