How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

All topics on HALion 4 and HALion 5

How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby hotchickenbone » Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:23 am

Some help would be much appreciated! I have been running Cubase in 32 bit format on 64 bit Windows7. I am ready to switch to 64 bit and have switched everything over except for Halion 5 and Grand SE, which were downloads. Halion 5 was an upgrade from Halion Sonic of which I have the Sonic disk. How do I find the 64 bit version of Halion 5 without a disk. Its not in my 64 bit Cubase 7.5 folder and I cant recall how I downloaded it. Maybe its just in a wrong folder. Its not on the website like other vst. Any ideas? thanks!
Cubase 7.5, Halion Sonic 2 , Halion 5, Halion Player, Groove Agent 3, Mini Moog V, The Grand 3SE, HP Quad Core Windows 7, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49, Groove Agent 4
hotchickenbone
New Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby roel » Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:21 pm

http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/dow ... ion_5.html

The 32 and 64 bit installers are both included in the package.
THe first screen you will see will ask you what type of install you want.
Choose the 64 bit and off you go.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 7.5.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, W170, i7 2760Qm, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, +touch screen
Slave: desktop: Titanus, Q8440, 8 gig, 2x WD HDD + SSD
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb)
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, and a lot of others
roel
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby roel » Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:23 pm

Hey,

Just saw that the downloadlinks are broken.
Best to report it at one of the admins.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 7.5.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, W170, i7 2760Qm, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, +touch screen
Slave: desktop: Titanus, Q8440, 8 gig, 2x WD HDD + SSD
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb)
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, and a lot of others
roel
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby hotchickenbone » Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:57 am

Thanks, That's what I noticed as well, that's why Im confused! Thanks for confirming that for me. Im trying to prepare for Groove Agent 4. I was running everything 32 bit because of Groove agent 3. Didn't want to use the vst bridge. Thanks again!
Cubase 7.5, Halion Sonic 2 , Halion 5, Halion Player, Groove Agent 3, Mini Moog V, The Grand 3SE, HP Quad Core Windows 7, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49, Groove Agent 4
hotchickenbone
New Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby Elektrobolt » Fri Apr 11, 2014 4:09 am

Contact Steinberg Support for a download link, or PM a forum moderator in the forum, and they may help out.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby roel » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:46 am

i did pm helge voght but had no reaction.
maybe indeed a support request at steinberg support.
But it depends on where you live:

In the countries/regions listed below, we provide a support request form for registered users in MySteinberg.
Please check whether your product is currently supported by us!
BeNeLux
Canada
France
Germany, Austria and Switzerland
Italy
Portugal
Scandinavia (Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland)
Spain
United Kingdom and Ireland

kind regards
R.
Cubase 7.5.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, W170, i7 2760Qm, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, +touch screen
Slave: desktop: Titanus, Q8440, 8 gig, 2x WD HDD + SSD
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb)
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, and a lot of others
roel
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby roel » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:51 am

and the shopsupport is maybe a better thing:


Online Shop Support

If you have any questions related to your order (status, refunds, etc.) please contact the customer support of our online shop partner asknet.
The link below provides access to contact information and additional FAQs.
Asknet Customer Service Center

https://shop.steinberg.net/cgi-bin/pages/rnfaq/ml=EN

You need your account for the steinberg shop to fill in the request form.

kindregards,
R.
Cubase 7.5.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, W170, i7 2760Qm, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, +touch screen
Slave: desktop: Titanus, Q8440, 8 gig, 2x WD HDD + SSD
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb)
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, and a lot of others
roel
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby hotchickenbone » Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:15 am

Success!!!! I stumbled upon the Halion 5 file on my desktop and inside was the elusive 64 bit version! I installed it and it works perfectly into Cubase 7.5. no luck yet with The Grand 3 SE, im still looking around. Thanks for everyones help.
Cubase 7.5, Halion Sonic 2 , Halion 5, Halion Player, Groove Agent 3, Mini Moog V, The Grand 3SE, HP Quad Core Windows 7, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49, Groove Agent 4
hotchickenbone
New Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby Elektrobolt » Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:56 am

Excellent!
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: How do I Load Halion5 64 bit

Postby roel » Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:45 pm

just for referencing to other people who are looking for the content
Untill the download link is repaired the direct download location is:

http://support.steinberg.de/ISOs/HALion_5_AppCont_1.iso
http://support.steinberg.de/ISOs/HALion_5_Content_2.iso

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 7.5.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, W170, i7 2760Qm, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, +touch screen
Slave: desktop: Titanus, Q8440, 8 gig, 2x WD HDD + SSD
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb)
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, and a lot of others
roel
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 64 times


Return to Halion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests