MIDI and VSTs

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

MIDI and VSTs

Postby dman2014 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:06 pm

Hi,

Can I create a MIDI track in Cubase 7.5 Artist and send the MIDI output to two VST instruments?

I want the same MIDI to play two different VSTs without having to copy/paste the MIDI etc.

Any advice welcome.

Thanks

:?: :?: :?:
Cubase 7.5 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 9 | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 - 3.6GHz | 16MB RAM | Focusrite 2i4
dman2014
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MIDI and VSTs

Postby curteye » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:32 pm

Aloha d.

Perhaps there is but I have never found a way to do that.

For me, I just duplicate the track and 'bob's yer uncle'.

Good Luck.
['-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4682
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: MIDI and VSTs

Postby roel » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:39 pm

when you "arm" (record button) both midi tracks at the same time you can play them both at the same time, no ?
Same with controlling them.
And there is no need to copy|paste anything.

When you mean you want multiple midi-outs assigned to one midi channel, that is not possible in cubase i think, but also not at all necessary since you can just arm any track you want at all times even during recording which is a much more flexible approach. I guess you are used to the reaper approach. but every daw has its own workflow.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 7.5.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, W170, i7 2760Qm, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, +touch screen
Slave: desktop: Titanus, Q8440, 8 gig, 2x WD HDD + SSD
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb)
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, and a lot of others
roel
Member
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: MIDI and VSTs

Postby djaychela » Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:39 pm

I don't know if it's possible in Artist, but it's certainly possible in Cubase.

1) Create the instruments you want to use as VST Instruments in the rack (NOT instrument tracks, as they will not work).
2) Create the MIDI track you want, with MIDI data on it.
3) Ensure that MIDI Sends is available in your inspector (right-click on it and tick it, if not)
4) Turn on Send #1, and set the output (which will start out as "not connected") to the first VST Instrument
5) Turn on Send #2, and set the output to the Second VST Instrument.

You should be good to go. You can, of course, send the "usual" output to a VST Instrument as well (or external MIDI or wherever), so you can have up to 5 instruments driven by the one track (original plus 4 sends)
djaychela
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: MIDI and VSTs

Postby roel » Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:39 pm

nice one djaychela !
good to be corrected if it is needed.
So this looks like a single midi mastertrack.
Nice!

question: The source instrument connected on the source midi track is not transmitting though when i use this method.
I have to use one of the sends to reroute it.
What am i missing there ?

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 7.5.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, W170, i7 2760Qm, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, +touch screen
Slave: desktop: Titanus, Q8440, 8 gig, 2x WD HDD + SSD
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb)
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, and a lot of others
roel
Member
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: MIDI and VSTs

Postby dman2014 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:26 am

djaychela wrote:I don't know if it's possible in Artist, but it's certainly possible in Cubase.

1) Create the instruments you want to use as VST Instruments in the rack (NOT instrument tracks, as they will not work).
2) Create the MIDI track you want, with MIDI data on it.
3) Ensure that MIDI Sends is available in your inspector (right-click on it and tick it, if not)
4) Turn on Send #1, and set the output (which will start out as "not connected") to the first VST Instrument
5) Turn on Send #2, and set the output to the Second VST Instrument.

You should be good to go. You can, of course, send the "usual" output to a VST Instrument as well (or external MIDI or wherever), so you can have up to 5 instruments driven by the one track (original plus 4 sends)


Thanks! Works great. Much appreciated.
Cubase 7.5 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 9 | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 - 3.6GHz | 16MB RAM | Focusrite 2i4
dman2014
New Member
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MIDI and VSTs

Postby djaychela » Tue Apr 15, 2014 10:26 am

roel wrote:question: The source instrument connected on the source midi track is not transmitting though when i use this method.
I have to use one of the sends to reroute it.
What am i missing there ?

kind regards,
R.

Not sure what you mean, can you explain the setup more clearly?
djaychela
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jalcide and 1 guest