4 x FD set-up Cubase

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers

4 x FD set-up Cubase

Postby Rommelaar » Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:59 pm

Hi,
has any of you any tips on how to synchronize/set up the mixer layout in Cubase the same way as the 4 FD Controllers that I have in front of me?
Rig: i7-990X, 24 GB RAM, 3 x 24" LED, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Audio hardware:Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, Akai MAX49, M-audio Profire 610, Steinberg CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD
Steinberg Software: Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8.5, Halion 5, The Grand 3, Absolute VST Collection
User avatar
Rommelaar
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: 4 x FD set-up Cubase

Postby Home Studio 87 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:28 pm

just put the FD in the right order by plug in it one by one .
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 / Intel Corei7 2600k / 16384 Mo DDR3 / Seven x64 / UAD2 Quad & 2x UAD2 Duo / TC Powercore PCI / RME HDSP Multiface PCI / CMC Controllers / Faderport / iPad 3 / Cubase 7.5 x64...
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: 4 x FD set-up Cubase

Postby Rommelaar » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:38 pm

I tried that once, but I got mixed up again when I restarted my computer later.
Rig: i7-990X, 24 GB RAM, 3 x 24" LED, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Audio hardware:Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, Akai MAX49, M-audio Profire 610, Steinberg CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD
Steinberg Software: Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8.5, Halion 5, The Grand 3, Absolute VST Collection
User avatar
Rommelaar
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: 4 x FD set-up Cubase

Postby BriHar » Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:55 am

If the FDs are not in sequence upon reboot, then you need to put the HW devices themselves in the right order. This should only be necessary once as the sequence should not change thereafter - unless you're in the habit of disconnecting them - changing their connection sequence on a hub or even changing the port to which a hub is usually connected could cause a change in the sequence.
Changing the sequence is also possible in Cubase Device manager, but can be more confusing and even "messy". Changing their physical positions is by far the easiest way.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.20 - 64bit | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1851
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: 4 x FD set-up Cubase

Postby Rommelaar » Thu Apr 17, 2014 3:46 pm

Hi, I got it functioning now. Thanks for the help.
Rig: i7-990X, 24 GB RAM, 3 x 24" LED, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Audio hardware:Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, Akai MAX49, M-audio Profire 610, Steinberg CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD
Steinberg Software: Cubase 7.5, Wavelab 8.5, Halion 5, The Grand 3, Absolute VST Collection
User avatar
Rommelaar
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 4 times


Return to Steinberg CMC Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests