Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangement

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be found here.

Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangement

Postby ControlX2012 » Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:35 pm

It should go under the current track, 90% of the time I have to drag the new track up 30-40 tracks to where I want it, very boring!
ControlX2012
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 5:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby curteye » Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:40 am

ControlX2012 wrote:It should go under the current track,


+1. Great idea.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.9x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/C8P
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../C8P

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5415
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby Freddie H » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:33 pm

+1 yes
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby djaychela » Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:55 pm

+1, it's a PITA to have to do that - it should be under the currently selected track as that's usually what you're working with!
djaychela
Member
 
Posts: 343
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:22 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Fri Apr 25, 2014 2:23 pm

definitely +1. it has been brought up time & time again though to no result.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=181&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=181&t=38182
lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1087
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby JMCecil » Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:24 pm

+1 this is another of those "been asking" for years.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4064
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 203 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby andyjh » Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:29 am

+1 as well,

It would be good to have tick box in the export window for "Position Track underneath selected"

also, I would like the track colour to be the same as the one I'm exporting from as an option too.
Master PC & Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 24Gb RAM / Dual monitors / MOTU interfaces / Benchmark DAC
Networked via VE Pro
Equipment list: - more than I need
Plug in list:- definitely more than I need
andyjh
Member
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby curteye » Mon Apr 28, 2014 12:35 am

andyjh wrote:I would like the track colour to be the same as the one I'm exporting from as an option too.


Yes Yes Yes!!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.9x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/C8P
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../C8P

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5415
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby raino » Tue May 06, 2014 12:50 am

yet another +1
rodger
Cubase Pro 8.0.5, Win7 Home premium 64bit, Halion5, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9
i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2
User avatar
raino
Member
 
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby beerbong » Tue May 06, 2014 1:27 am

IMHO they should really separate the bouncing down audio with the exporting audio. Two completely different things.
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby claesbjo » Tue May 06, 2014 5:19 am

beerbong wrote:IMHO they should really separate the bouncing down audio with the exporting audio. Two completely different things.


Absolutley..Bounce In Place (if it comes,which it will or SB are nuts) will probably place the bounces in a convenient way.
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.05, Logic PRO 10.1
claesbjo
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby ControlX2012 » Tue May 06, 2014 1:52 pm

Should bounce in place be introduced how does that affect things like group inserts, FX sends and anything on the master bus? Would it create a clip with everything running but as if the track was being soloed?
ControlX2012
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 5:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Tue May 06, 2014 1:55 pm

ControlX2012 wrote:Should bounce in place be introduced how does that affect things like group inserts, FX sends and anything on the master bus? Would it create a clip with everything running but as if the track was being soloed?


i'd imagine only bouncing the channel inserts (pre-fader slots) should be the default way of operation, with sends and groups as an option.

you're jumping way ahead of time here though, come back in 2050.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.2, c6
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=181&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=181&t=38182
lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1087
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby Freddie H » Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:35 am

bump +1
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 719
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 118 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby sonic74 » Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:48 pm

+1

oh at last somebody said it!!!!
steinberg cubase 8.0.5 pro / intel 5960x / asus x99 deluxe / 32gb ddr4 / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5 / steinberg cmc-ch / korg nanokontrol2 / spl 2control / lynx aes-16e / lynx aurora 16vt / uad quad / pmc tb-2a / genelec 8050a
sonic74
Junior Member
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby vespesian » Wed Jun 18, 2014 9:30 am

+++1.
vespesian
Member
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 1:58 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby Headlands » Fri Jun 20, 2014 6:40 am

+1 Yes, yes, yes! Same with groups.
Nuendo 6.5/Cubase 8.05/Cubase 8, Win 8.1 x64, 32GB RAM, Asus X99 Deluxe, Intel Core i7-5960X, UAD2-QUAD, Lynx Aurora 8, RME HDSPe, lots of toys/plug-ins.
Headlands
Member
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 6:13 pm
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 43 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby dream » Fri Jun 20, 2014 7:16 am

+ 1
dream
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby Prock » Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:17 pm

+1 yup... Thought I voted for this before but it must have been in a previous life (thread). ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 8.0.5 (64bit), OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1, CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.5 GHz, RAM: 8GB, Graphics: 1024MB GeForce GTX 650, AI: PreSonus Firebox
User avatar
Prock
Member
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby jb » Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:53 pm

+ 1
Studio: Cubase 6.5.5 (& 7.5) 32 bits on Windows 7 64 bit.
http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/nov10/a ... 64-bit.htm (tip).

Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/2x RME Digiface PCI
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI
Controllers:
Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000, 2x BCF 2000
www.jbgeluid.nl
User avatar
jb
Member
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby patcub » Tue Jun 24, 2014 10:42 pm

I've been asking this numerous times.

Big +1.
patcub
Member
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Stop adding exporting audio to the bottom of an arrangem

Postby claesbjo » Tue Jun 24, 2014 11:21 pm

workaround: make only the track you want to bounce visible. Bounce track, drag new track above original track, undo visibility change. really quick(if you have keycommands set up for it ofc).
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.05, Logic PRO 10.1
claesbjo
Member
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 26 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests