Normal? Changing pregain doesn't affect height in faders?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

Normal? Changing pregain doesn't affect height in faders?

Postby alexis » Mon May 05, 2014 9:21 am

I noticed on the hardware input channel and on the actual audio channel in the mixer, I can change that channel pregain knob from - infinity to 48dB gain, and though the volume through the headphones changes appropriately, the height of the signal in the fader doesn't change.

Does anyone else have that behavior?

Thanks -
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Normal? Changing pregain doesn't affect height in faders

Postby BriHar » Mon May 05, 2014 2:32 pm

Check to see how your meters are set up (context menu) - probably pre-fader!
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 8.0.0 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8.5.20 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2186
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: Normal? Changing pregain doesn't affect height in faders

Postby alexis » Mon May 05, 2014 4:04 pm

BriHar wrote:Check to see how your meters are set up (context menu) - probably pre-fader!


Oh, dear, it's going to be a tougher transition from C6.5 than I thought. My recollection was that in 6.5 the trim input dial at the top was able to affect the height of the signal in the fader, whether meters were pre- or post-fader.

Thanks, Brihar -
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Normal? Changing pregain doesn't affect height in faders

Postby Grim » Mon May 05, 2014 6:13 pm

Maybe you are confusing things by using the term pre fader when this option doesn't exist in Cubase.
The input gain will affect the meter in both "Post Fader" & "Post Panner" settings.

It will not make any difference when metering is set to "Input"

Oh, dear, it's going to be a tougher transition from C6.5 than I thought


It's exactly the same
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 8.0 Pro & 7.5.30 x64, Audient iD22, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: Normal? Changing pregain doesn't affect height in faders

Postby alexis » Tue May 06, 2014 6:24 am

Yup, thanks Grim. Got it all working as expected, not exactly sure what happened, maybe something to do with Direct Monitoring, maybe in combination with the UR28M, I'm not sure. For a period of time the meter choices weren't affecting anything, now they're behaving!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Normal? Changing pregain doesn't affect height in faders

Postby alexis » Tue May 06, 2014 11:31 pm

I wasn't really losing my mind!

viewtopic.php?f=184&t=58350
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests