Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby jelise » Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:30 am

Hello,

I'm interested in purchasing this remote control extension.
But I have a question :
Do I need to purchase a "Cubase iC Pro Remote Extension for Android" for each PC I have that runs Cubase or can I purchase just one version and install it on each PC I have ?

Let me know ASAP please.

Kind regards.
jelise
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby crohde » Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:53 am

Hello,

There are 2 options:
- If you have an USB-eLicenser you can download the license to it and then you can use the software on every PC where you have your USB-eLicenser connected.
- If you don't have a USB-eLicenser or don't want one you have to purchase a license for each PC.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:17 pm

Bifop wrote:
fenderchris wrote:
I don't get it.

Bonjour running.

The DAW computer is connected to the WiFi router with a Cat5e cable.

I disable my windows firewall, home and public on the DAW machine.
I disable Avast anti virus completely on the DAW machine.
I disable the Internet network connection on the DAW machine.

I launch N6

On the Android I launch Cubase iCPro

There is nothing in the 'Select your computer' box, so I enter the IP of the DAW computer. The app then reports that there is no host assigned to this IP address.

If I then enable the firewall, anti-virus and the Internet connection again the IP becomes available and IC pro attaches to Nuendo.

So how can I run IC without the firewall and Internet etc being connected?


Weird, you get the opposite behaviour I encounter.
At the moment, I'm experimenting on a huawey 3g wifi router without sim card, so no internet. It acts as my wifi router between my Daw (with a wifi dongle) and my 3 android devices (Sony Xperia Z tablet, Google Nexus 7 and a 5" smartphone. I tried with the same gear but daw connected via lan and wifi router and on a laptop and I always had to switch off the firewall even after windows asked me to allow some ports opening for IC pro.

But whatever, If it works, it does. But do you get the Daw name's or do you always have to connect via IP ?


Strangely, today the Daw's name has started to appear sometimes in the login box, although I've not changed anything!
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-500, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Aseity » Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:07 am

for the people like me who need the STOP button.
I installed iC pro yesterday and the first thing I did was to create a new page in "key commands". The purpose of it? To contain only 6 buttons to serve as self recording transport.

Start, stop, record, monitor, to left locator, to right locator

hope it helps a bit until we get an update :)
CPU: Intel Core i7-4820K @ 3.9GHz (2011 socket)
RAM: 8GB @ 1600
Interface: Focusrite Saffire PRO 24 DSP (firewire)
DAW Controller: Presonus Faderport
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit

Steinberg Cubase 7.5 & 6.5, Cubase iC Pro for Android
User avatar
Aseity
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 6:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Maincat » Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:10 pm

Aseity wrote:for the people like me who need the STOP button.
I installed iC pro yesterday and the first thing I did was to create a new page in "key commands". The purpose of it? To contain only 6 buttons to serve as self recording transport.

Start, stop, record, monitor, to left locator, to right locator

hope it helps a bit until we get an update :)


This might sound silly, but I've just not thought of that. My mind is so full of other things that I missed this. :) Thanks for the tip.
Steve
Cubase 7.5.20 64 Bit
Windows 8 Professional 64 Bit
Maincat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Dipmcus » Mon Feb 03, 2014 9:12 pm

As I posted elsewhere, if you have both WiFi and PHY (wired) networks, you have to disconnect one or the other to use this. You will connect to your wired host through your WiFi router, if you have one. If you don't have a WiFi router, you can Ad Hoc between an adapter and your tablet.

Cheers.
Stuff, lots of it.
Dipmcus
New Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:50 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby standalone » Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:28 pm

First of all, thanks a lot for making this available through the Amazon store too. This means that Kindle owners can use it without having to 'root' the device. Some of us suggested this in the now closed "Cubase iC Pro for Android available soon" thread and Steinberg listened. :)

About connection problems, my firewall had very restrictive settings for local network too, and so I had to 'trust' the computer's local IP address to make it work. In fact, Cubase freezes at opening while loading the SKI module if the local IP is not trusted by the firewall.

Also, I need to 'trust' the local IP address of my Kindle tablet to make the computer's name appear in the app's opening page so that I don't have to write the host's IP every time.
User avatar
standalone
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby D-JeeP » Thu Feb 06, 2014 1:12 am

crohde wrote:
Andi wrote:Got IC Pro installed without issue (just had to restart Cubase 7.5 after adding the SKI Remote device). On a Nexus 7 the app acts like the iPhone app - so no split screens which is a bit of a disappointment. I also don't appear to be able to drag/zoom the project window vertically, nor the mixer horizontally which would have been useful. That said, for the cost it's probably worth having just for the remote transport and cmd keys.


Hello,

The Nexus 7 has a screen size of about 7". Up to about 8" the smartphone version is displayed. Above that, the tablet version is displayed.


I'm so grateful you came up with this Android apk! Thanks a lot!
Now that I tried it:
Please, pretty please, consider leaving us the choice of using a smartphone or tablet display on our 1080p Nexus 7.2 or equivalent.
If that is too complicated to implement in one apk, how about making both smartphone and tablet apk versions available for all tablets, so the user can experiment and choose the best for his setup.
This would save the purchase of a costly and bulky extra tablet to a lot of customers... And make me even more grateful..!

Thanks for your future reply.

D-JeeP (Cubase 7.5)
D-JeeP
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:41 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby LASNEAU STUDIO » Fri Mar 14, 2014 8:02 pm

I wonder if the ic pro works in samsung tab 3 P5200 using android 4.2 ????
LASNEAU STUDIO
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 7:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Jari Junttila » Sat Mar 15, 2014 2:40 pm

LASNEAU STUDIO wrote:I wonder if the ic pro works in samsung tab 3 P5200 using android 4.2 ????

Yes, it will work. I have S Tab2 and it works, a bit laggy but still better than nothing. On my S Note 3 it´s great, but small screen
Format c:
Jari Junttila
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby alexis » Sat Mar 15, 2014 7:22 pm

I have to say I came to this site looking to buy this app to use on my Droid 4, but after reading all the technical goggledy-goog that people are going through to make it work, I have been scared away.

I'll check back now and then to see if/when "it just works" without having to mess around like that.
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2254
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby JMCecil » Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:09 pm

I started using it with a new Samsung 12.2 note pro. What a great tool. Makes booth recording simple
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby LASNEAU STUDIO » Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:17 pm

ANYONE KNOW IF IC PRO WORKS WELL IN ANDROID 4.2.2 ?
LASNEAU STUDIO
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 7:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Fri Mar 28, 2014 7:27 pm

LASNEAU STUDIO wrote:ANYONE KNOW IF IC PRO WORKS WELL IN ANDROID 4.2.2 ?


Not sure, but it does work with 4.4.2 in case that is what you meant.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-500, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby LASNEAU STUDIO » Sat Mar 29, 2014 1:17 pm

I HAVE SAMSUNG TAB 3 GT-P5200 WITH ANDROID 4.2.2 AND IT APPEARS THAT IT IS SLOWER THAN WELL ON MY CELL HAVING ANDROID 4.1.2
I THINK WITH ANDROID 4.2.2 DOES NOT WORK VERY WELL.
LASNEAU STUDIO
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 7:41 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby C.LYDE101 » Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:05 pm

JMCecil wrote:I started using it with a new Samsung 12.2 note pro. What a great tool. Makes booth recording simple

Wow.. that must be nice - I have the note 10.1. . But i'm dissatisfied with the lack of OS updates. ..
User avatar
C.LYDE101
Junior Member
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby JMCecil » Thu Apr 17, 2014 6:25 pm

C.LYDE101 wrote:
JMCecil wrote:I started using it with a new Samsung 12.2 note pro. What a great tool. Makes booth recording simple

Wow.. that must be nice - I have the note 10.1. . But i'm dissatisfied with the lack of OS updates. ..

The lack of OS updates doesn't really bother me as long as the apps I use work. I couldn't even tell you what version of Android I'm using.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Odysseas » Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:24 am

Is there a reason, why the "split tab" function is missing on the android version of the IC pro?
Will there be an update?

Greetings
Odysseas
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 7:43 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby speakerjunky » Tue Jun 17, 2014 9:26 pm

Custom Templates Disappear:
Whenever I create a custom template in cubase ic pro, it gets deleted whenever I turn my tablet off or start a new cubase project. I m using a samsung galaxy tab 3 latest version of android and it works fine until I either restart the tablet or start a new cubase session. When I go to settings > key commands > load > user templates. The user templates that I created are non-existent. Please help.
speakerjunky
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:17 pm

speakerjunky wrote:Custom Templates Disappear:
Whenever I create a custom template in cubase ic pro, it gets deleted whenever I turn my tablet off or start a new cubase project. I m using a samsung galaxy tab 3 latest version of android and it works fine until I either restart the tablet or start a new cubase session. When I go to settings > key commands > load > user templates. The user templates that I created are non-existent. Please help.


I'm not sure but i think you have to save a template after creating it?
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-500, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby speakerjunky » Wed Jun 18, 2014 12:57 am

yes I have done that many times
speakerjunky
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby alexis » Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:18 pm

Dumb question - Cubase 7.5.20 running on a PC ... do I need an Android table to communicate with it when I run Cubase iC Pro, or can it be an iPad (i.e., mixing Mac and PC in this way)?
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2254
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Jari Junttila » Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:11 pm

Yes iPad works with PC
Format c:
Jari Junttila
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby alexis » Tue Jul 01, 2014 11:52 am

Jari Junttila wrote:Yes iPad works with PC


Thanks for that, Jari Juntilla!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2254
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 23 times

WTF! Arbitrary size change point without forewarning.

Postby Patanjali » Thu Jul 24, 2014 4:57 pm

crohde wrote:Up to about 8" the smartphone version is displayed. Above that, the tablet version is displayed.

Do you actually tell people that on the product page? NO.

So how are we supposed to know what size device to get to show the detail on the picture on the product page. Do we have to be psychic now? (If we were all that good, we wouldn't need to ask questions on the forum, would we?)

Up until now, we pretty well knew what was a tablet and what was a phone, and that there was a pretty clear delineation of app design and detail shown for each of those. People's expectations of what to expect had been pretty well set. There are even two manuals, depending upon whether its used on a phone (actually iPhone) or tablet (iPad).

So what does SB do when it comes to Android? Make up an arbitrary AND UNPUBLISHED size point at which the app switches. Strangely, only 0.9" smaller than an iPad mini and its suddenly a phone app. 7" is NOT a small device, especially compared to an iPad mini, but it is big compared to EVERY phone out there! Why did the iPad mini get it?

I just bought a Nexus 7", only to find that it gave just the same amount of detail as my Note 3, which presumably gives the same level of detail as on a iPhone 3gs. That is absurd. I would like to at least see a big timecounter and transport buttons with the overview and some rows of buttons, even if I have to use my Note 3 for my cue mix.

There ought to be some user selectivity of level of detail (you do it for the mixer channel widths), so that we can have the control-size versus detail-level that suits each individual.

Big and small do not cut it given the range of sizes of devices, from 3.5" to 12"+. Four or five gradations would be better.


Also, why are the buttons in the arrays so big, but the really important transport buttons are small (and the L and R marker ones are tiny), especially since the latter are more likely to be used much more in difficult single-handed situations, like holding the instrument you are using and leaning over it to get to the controls with the other?

If using the button arrays, one is more likely to use both hands and be at the DAW computer, since many are irrelevant unless you can see the details which they affect.


I have rarely found the word 'fail' applied fairly, but here I say to SB: FAIL
Patanjali

Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.

Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung UA55HU9000W 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.20 64 : iC Pro : RX3Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 34 times

PreviousNext

Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests