Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby BriHar » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:05 pm

I'm in agreement with jose7822
Previously in 5.x I didn't think it was a function I would need.
Now with the new Studio (still a small Project Studio) I'm even using a UR28M which has many functions of the control room built into the hardware, I'm still finding the CR of C7 a great feature.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby BriHar » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:13 pm

J-S-Q wrote:The new Control Room is great but the old one was even better, more efficient to use and more visually informative.

Exactly what pertinent information was displayed that is not available in the new CR?
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby aMUSEd » Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:28 pm

Patanjali wrote:Plus I can insert an ARC2 room equaliser plugin into the monitor speaker channel, without having it in the headphone channel.


Hi all - can anyone tell me how to insert ARC2 into a control room monitor mix? I searched the forums and this was the most recent thread. I can't figure it out. I just upgraded from 5.5 (never used the control room) to 7.5 and the learning curve is pretty steep :o I'm certain it's an easy solution. I may have overlooked it in the manual too.

Like others I would like to hear the mix in headphones without ARC2 and export the mixdown without including the ARC2. Currently I'm not using the control room and to exclude the ARC2 when exporting, I create a group called "Submix" and route all tracks to it and ONLY export that group channel so I avoid mixing down the main stereo bus which includes the ARC2 inserted.
Windows 7 PC i7, Cubase 7.5.2, MboxPro 3, Addictive Drums 2, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 3, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Ivory, UAD2, creativity...
aMUSEd
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby alexis » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:00 pm

I like it for a "more me" tracking mode over the entire mix.

I have a Steinberg interface, and it is just beyond figgin' amazing to me that, at 2048 buffer size, I can track voice with reverb, have Control Room inserts active ... with zero latency. How do they do that?!

I haven't quite figured out how/when to use CTRL ROOM vs. Mix1, Mix2, Mix3 in my UR28M ... I think CTRL ROOM is going to be much easier for tracking than setting up whole separate mixes.

Oh, and worth 10x the price of admission ... IMO the "Listen Bus" might be the best feature of the Control Room.

So, to answer the OP, yes I find it useful. I don't remember the old one in C6.5 very well, by reading some of these posts, it looks like I should be thankful for that.
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2352
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby aMUSEd » Wed Jul 23, 2014 6:49 pm

aMUSEd wrote:
Patanjali wrote:Plus I can insert an ARC2 room equaliser plugin into the monitor speaker channel, without having it in the headphone channel.


Hi all - can anyone tell me how to insert ARC2 into a control room monitor mix? I searched the forums and this was the most recent thread. I can't figure it out. I just upgraded from 5.5 (never used the control room) to 7.5 and the learning curve is pretty steep :o I'm certain it's an easy solution. I may have overlooked it in the manual too.

Like others I would like to hear the mix in headphones without ARC2 and export the mixdown without including the ARC2. Currently I'm not using the control room and to exclude the ARC2 when exporting, I create a group called "Submix" and route all tracks to it and ONLY export that group channel so I avoid mixing down the main stereo bus which includes the ARC2 inserted.


Found my answer to insert in CR in this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=181&t=29837
Windows 7 PC i7, Cubase 7.5.2, MboxPro 3, Addictive Drums 2, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 3, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Ivory, UAD2, creativity...
aMUSEd
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby iBM » Thu Jul 24, 2014 10:10 am

thinkingcap wrote:
droutloaf wrote:I don't know if I have a severe learning disability or not but I'm finding the controlroom a completely convoluted pain-in-the-butt to use.

+1

+2

Absolutely horrible in a full band tracking scenario, so I guess those who like it does not use it that way.
In a rather active tracking session, when you need to act fast on the different musicians requests, it is a click fest galore, small horizontal sliders and meters (compared to C6.5's fully vertical faders and meters) are fiddly.

As much as I want to use the Track Version feature when tracking (especially drums w/ full band in the studio), I can't. The new Control Room drives me crazy (it's supposed to be fun ;-))

PS. They could/should have left the seperate, free standing, one the way it was IMO.
How hard would it be to change back that one, and leave the mix console integrated as is?
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby cmaffia » Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:10 pm

Punk1977 wrote:No,control room is one of the best features of c7 ,I rehearse at home with my band and record into c7,we all have our own mixes in the headphones it's so easy.... :D

I wish someone made a "set up control room for dummies video" is there one on YouTube that someone could point the mentally challenged, such as myself, to?

Thanks
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: The Sweats
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby alexis » Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:24 pm

cmaffia wrote:
Punk1977 wrote:No,control room is one of the best features of c7 ,I rehearse at home with my band and record into c7,we all have our own mixes in the headphones it's so easy.... :D

I wish someone made a "set up control room for dummies video" is there one on YouTube that someone could point the mentally challenged, such as myself, to?

Thanks


soundonsound.com had two complete articles devoted to CR I found very helpful when I started out.

I think they might be April 2012, and May 2012, but if not, easily found via google.
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2352
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby jose7822 » Thu Jul 24, 2014 3:20 pm

iBM wrote:
As much as I want to use the Track Version feature when tracking (especially drums w/ full band in the studio), I can't. The new Control Room drives me crazy (it's supposed to be fun ;))


What do Track Versions have to do with the Control Room? And what's wrong with Track Versions? I think they are great! They are part of my everyday workflow, along with the Control Room (which I admit is a click fest, but so is the rest of the Mix Console).

If you're talking about quickly changing every track to the same version, or creating a new one for the whole band, then you simply select all the tracks (easily done via the "Select Tracks with Same Version ID" function found in the same pop up window where you change/create track versions) and change/create/rename the version as needed. They will all change at the same time. It's pretty awesome, IMO.
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby DaveAbbott » Thu Jul 24, 2014 4:45 pm

Hi All

I use the Control Room (along with a Steiny UR824) and now couldn't manage without it, I do think it's a case of getting used to working with it. I used to have a biggish desk and did all the routing there, but find it MUCH easier, more compact and more reliable, to use the Control room feature nowadays,(flogged off the desk anyway). I do wish Steiny would do something about the Cue Sends section though, it works but it's not "intuitive" would prefer them to open up vertical rather than horizontal, oh well, maybe v8 :)

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, 12Gig RAM System Drive115 Gig SSD + 4 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Win7 64Bit Cubase 7
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite Octopre, Steinberg CI1 on spare machine
M-Audio Keystation Pro88 Controller
User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby iBM » Thu Jul 24, 2014 9:49 pm

Don't get me wrong: THE CONTROL ROOM FEATURE IS A GREAT FEATURE.............But.....

.....But the implementation were better in Cubase 6.5 IMHO (and a few others, according to this thread alone).

NOTHING wrong with Track Versions........at all. It's great (sorry for confusion). But......

.....But to use it in a full band tracking scenario (great for drums), I am forced to use the newer and more clumsy Control Room (which is not great when handling x nr of musicians/clients at any one time).
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby cmaffia » Fri Jul 25, 2014 11:57 am

I finally started using the Control room feature for the first time last night after finding a tutorial on YouTube using I believe the 6.0 version but I was still able to get through it even though there are differences. I can't believe I never used it before. My only problem is, unlike the Cubase version in the video, I hate the horizontal cue sends and prefer vertical sliders! It really makes it a drag to use.
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: The Sweats
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby cmaffia » Sat Jul 26, 2014 4:21 am

How do you route the metronome to say just the cue 1 mix but not the console mix or vice versa?

Nevermind found i! Phew :-)
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: The Sweats
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby cmaffia » Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:59 pm

Ok so after 3 years if using Cubase without ever approaching the control room I can now answer the original poster'a question. YES it is extremely useful and easy once you understand it!!! It's really necessary once you start recording 2 or more musicians simultaneously like myself. My Tascam console is able to send multiple monitor cues but not as easily (at least for me). Learn this! It will only take one night and the benefits are awesome. I can't believe I waited so long to use this function.
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: The Sweats
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby aMUSEd » Thu Aug 21, 2014 5:04 pm

cmaffia wrote:Ok so after 3 years if using Cubase without ever approaching the control room I can now answer the original poster'a question. YES it is extremely useful and easy once you understand it!!! It's really necessary once you start recording 2 or more musicians simultaneously like myself. My Tascam console is able to send multiple monitor cues but not as easily (at least for me). Learn this! It will only take one night and the benefits are awesome. I can't believe I waited so long to use this function.


+1000

I jumped from 5.5 to 7.5.2 and just started using the control room. I didn't think I needed it until I got ARC2 room correction and just needed to "set it and forget it" and not have it included when rendering tracks etc.

Excellent feature along with the metering!
Windows 7 PC i7, Cubase 7.5.2, MboxPro 3, Addictive Drums 2, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 3, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Ivory, UAD2, creativity...
aMUSEd
Junior Member
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby mpayne0 » Thu Aug 21, 2014 5:20 pm

Don't know what I would do without it.

Actually what is no longer useful is the Master Buss!

I don't record anyone, no studio sends, etc. I am using it for monitoring and analysis only. Oh, and listen feature. CR is amazing, guys, use it, other DAWs wish they had it like us.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Is anyone finding the new Control Room useful?

Postby cmaffia » Thu Aug 21, 2014 6:20 pm

mpayne0 wrote:Don't know what I would do without it.

Actually what is no longer useful is the Master Buss!

I don't record anyone, no studio sends, etc. I am using it for monitoring and analysis only. Oh, and listen feature. CR is amazing, guys, use it, other DAWs wish they had it like us.


Hey Brooklyn, meet Queens!

I need the master buss for manual fades during mixdown...and I use pre-mastering plugins on the master buss inserts..

Can't ever lose the master buss!
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: The Sweats
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: budgierless and 12 guests