(SOLVED)Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

(SOLVED)Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo?

Postby alexis » Mon Aug 04, 2014 7:39 pm

At about 13 seconds into his video, http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7iuodLu ... I538mE5VFo , he "scales" the mixer by grabbing a corner.

When I do that, all I get is the standard "windows resize" behavior. I don't get the look he gets on his. Same whether I grab a corner, or an edge.

Any hints what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks much -
Last edited by alexis on Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby JMCecil » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:39 pm

you may have it set in "full screen" mode. Check the dropdown on the top right.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby alexis » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:44 pm

JMCecil wrote:you may have it set in "full screen" mode. Check the dropdown on the top right.


Thanks, JMCecil, I should have mentioned it's not in full screen" mode, and not "maximized".

Any other things I should think about?
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby JMCecil » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:47 pm

nope, works fine here even maximized. Just can't have it in "full screen"
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby alexis » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:52 pm

No chance you could post a screen shot or vid, is there? I see you have windows, maybe I'm just "grabbing" in the wrong place (Greg Ondo is working on a Mac).
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby JMCecil » Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:31 pm

Possibly a little later, but there is no "place" to grab. Any edge of the mixer window frame works.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby alexis » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:06 am

I think maybe I *am* actually scaling the mixer ... when I move it around, the behavior is a little different from when I move any other Windows window, to include the Cubase Project window: after dragging the MixConsole around, when I let go, there is a subsequent very rapid (within a few hundred milliseconds at the most) resizing of the MC window. The other Windows windows don't do that, so I guess that means the MC is getting "scaled"?

What confused me is that when Greg Ondo drags his MC edge or corner around (13 seconds into this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7iuodLu ... I538mE5VFo ), the resizing occurs "real time", where as mine doesn't occur till I let go of the mouse. Another way of saying that is that if I have a downsized MC that I want to scale larger, when I click and drag the edge or corner, the MC stays static until I let go after the drag ... his MC moves out immediately with his drag.

Is that a Windows vs. Mac thing, or maybe I have some Windows or Cubase preference set to make it do that?

More important, actually: in a single screen set up like I have, W7 - is there any disadvantage to using a full screen MC? I see that I can get to other open programs by ALT-TABBING while the MC stays full screen, but maybe there are other things to be concerned about ...?

Thanks for any thoughts -
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby curteye » Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:13 am

Aloha guys,
just to chime in.

Mixer here works just like the video.
On Mac here.

Good Luck!
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mac Pro w/3 4k monitors.
On-line in Jan 2015

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5036
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 185 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby alexis » Tue Aug 05, 2014 5:43 am

curteye wrote:Aloha guys,
just to chime in.

Mixer here works just like the video.
On Mac here.

Good Luck!
{'-'}


Good to know, thanks, curteye.

Are you a full-screen kind of guy? If so, what advantages make it better for you to do that? Any disadvantages that are part of the package?

Thanks for your perspective!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby peakae » Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:19 pm

Win key + pause key to bring up system settings. Advanced settings /performance / show content while dragging. Sorry I'm on a Danish win7 the translation is probably wrong but should help point you in the right direction
Cubase 7.5.30 , I7 3770K , win7x64, 16Gb Ram, Steinberg MR816x, Cambridge Audio DacMagic Plus, CMC TP, CMC CH.
Cubase 6.5.4, Intel Q6600, WinXPx32, 4Gb Ram, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8000.
Yamaha MoXF, Waldorf blofeld, Yamaha CS1x, MusicMan Stingray 5, Yamaha TRB 5FL, Daking MicPre One, Safesoundaudio P1, TK audio BC1, Brauner Phanthera.
User avatar
peakae
Junior Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby JACKnight » Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:46 pm

WinKey + Pause = Sweet!
I thought I had all the shortcuts down, but this new one is a jem.
Thanks, peakae!
Dell Precision Workstation - 2x Xeon QuadCore 2.4Ghz / 24GB ram / NVidea GTX580 / 4x 600GB 15kRPM SAS drives / RME HDSP 9652 w/MIDI add-on / UAD 2 Duo / Mackie MCU Pro - Cubase 7, Nuendo 6, NEX 5.5 / Wavelab 8
JACKnight
Junior Member
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby Grim » Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:51 pm

Are you a full-screen kind of guy? If so, what advantages make it better for you to do that? Any disadvantages that are part of the package?


Any advantages of fullscreen are currently outweighed by AOT bug....plugs will go behind mixer as soon as you click of them.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1561
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 116 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby alexis » Wed Aug 06, 2014 12:15 am

Grim wrote:
Are you a full-screen kind of guy? If so, what advantages make it better for you to do that? Any disadvantages that are part of the package?


Any advantages of fullscreen are currently outweighed by AOT bug....plugs will go behind mixer as soon as you click of them.


Thank you, Grim. No prob doing the "drag it open to almost maximized size" thing, too bad though, that full screen sure looks pretty!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby alexis » Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:08 am

peakae wrote:Win key + pause key to bring up system settings. Advanced settings /performance / show content while dragging. Sorry I'm on a Danish win7 the translation is probably wrong but should help point you in the right direction


Thanks, peakae ... that did it!

So many things I don't know - I appreciate your helping me fill in one more hole :)
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg Ondo? :-(

Postby greggybud » Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:35 am

Grim wrote:
Are you a full-screen kind of guy? If so, what advantages make it better for you to do that? Any disadvantages that are part of the package?


Any advantages of fullscreen are currently outweighed by AOT bug....plugs will go behind mixer as soon as you click of them.


Again....this is another example of so many different ways people work with Cubase. I use 4 monitors and 2 of them are dedicated to the mix console in full screen mode. Therefore I have 2 other monitors to keep plugs so they don't vanish. But for users of 1 monitor forget full screen mode!

Now...if they would just get some key commands to focus these mix consoles in full screen mode.... :evil:
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: (SOLVED)Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg O

Postby Patanjali » Thu Aug 07, 2014 11:46 am

Possibly the whole issue was the result of a long forgotten tweak that involved setting the Visual Effects setting to the Adjust for best performance option, which turned off all of them, though I vaguely remember just turning off a couple of the significant ones, like this one, was also recommended.
Patanjali
Half of the folk music duo, DevaKnighT. Music available from CD Baby (MP3/FLAC) and the usual culprits. All recorded and processed on Cubase 7.x at 192k.
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GV-N750OC-2GI : SSDx4+2 : UAD-2Q : Dell S2340Tx2 & Samsung 55" 4K.
HW: Nmn U87 Ai : JA251x2 : YRG : Korg padKontrol+uKEY2 : RME FF400+800 : M-Patch-2 : Tannoy Reveal Active+TS-12.
SW: Win 8.1 Pro 64 : Cubase 7.5.20 64 : iC Pro : RX3Adv : Ozone5Adv : Goliath/SO PP/Pianos/Gypsy : Sup.Drum 2.0 : AT7.
User avatar
Patanjali
Member
 
Posts: 843
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 56 times

Re: (SOLVED)Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg O

Postby wcb123 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:11 pm

I've always been able to do that but i always use 'always on top' window mode because of dual screen.
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 7
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Quested s8r
wcb123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: (SOLVED)Why can't I make MixConsole scalable like Greg O

Postby NoMad92 » Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:37 am

What I like is to have a mixer under the sequencer view, for quick level check etc, but I really need it to smallest possible (only 1 screen, wish I had 4 like greggybud)
But I got limited in term of resizing, I wish I could gain some vital sequencer space by still getting it tinier vertically than the limit.
Win7 x32, 4gb, i5-2550, cubase 7.5, M-Audio audiophile 2496, Novation nocturn, Korg padKontrol, Korg nanoKontrol
NoMad92
Junior Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests