FRontier AlphaTrack

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby drde » Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:05 pm

I have recently upgraded to Cubase 6, 64 within a new, Windows 7, 64 bit computer. I Cannot get my Frontier Alphatrack controller to work. Has anybody found any tricks with this problem? If not, is the Presonus Faderport working for people with a similar system?
Cubase 7.2, windows 7/ 64, 3.4 Ghz I7 quad core, 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel memory, motu 828 mk II, Kontakt, Superior Drummer, Halion Symphonic, B IV, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer etc.
Website: www.DavidcDeal.com
drde
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Chris Beuermann » Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:16 pm

Hello,

did you installed the latest updates for the Alphatrack ?

http://frontierdesign.com/Products/AlphaTrack/Downloads

Cheers,

Chris
Chris Beuermann
 

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Guest » Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Absolutely no problems here on Cubase 6.0.4 64bit.
Did you install the 64-bit versions of the AlphaTrack control surface plug-in (AlphaTrackCN64.dll) in the Cubase 6\Components\ dir?
Guest
 

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby jose7822 » Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:06 pm

You need to copy the AlphaTrack's Cubase 64 bit plugin dll file into the Cubase Component folder as explained in the Frontier Design site (read the notes below the Cubase/Nuendo 64-bit Win Plug-in v1.0.7 option in the Frontier Design site). The rest is explained here:

http://frontierdesign.com/download/pdf/ ... v1.0.4.pdf

Just make sure that you copy the 64 bit dll into the Cubase Component folder, this is important or else Cubase 6 64bit won't recognize the AlphaTrack.

Having said that, you will see an error message when you exit Cubase. It won't happen every time, but you will see it most of the time on exit. This is the reason why I removed the AlphaTrack from my setup and will get something else to replace it. The last driver was released in 2009, so it doesn't seem like it is a supported item anymore (even though it is still being sold today). Just giving you a heads up.

Good luck!
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby drde » Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:09 pm

Thanks guys, I'll get to it tonight and let you know how my "luck" is :)
Cubase 7.2, windows 7/ 64, 3.4 Ghz I7 quad core, 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel memory, motu 828 mk II, Kontakt, Superior Drummer, Halion Symphonic, B IV, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer etc.
Website: www.DavidcDeal.com
drde
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Guest » Mon Oct 31, 2011 5:48 pm

jose7822 wrote:Having said that, you will see an error message when you exit Cubase. It won't happen every time, but you will see it most of the time on exit. This is the reason why I removed the AlphaTrack from my setup and will get something else to replace it.

I never see an error message on exit, so I think it's setup related and not a certainty for every system.
I agree on the poor updates though.
Guest
 

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby jose7822 » Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:12 pm

niles wrote:
jose7822 wrote:Having said that, you will see an error message when you exit Cubase. It won't happen every time, but you will see it most of the time on exit. This is the reason why I removed the AlphaTrack from my setup and will get something else to replace it.

I never see an error message on exit, so I think it's setup related and not a certainty for every system.
I agree on the poor updates though.



You could be right.

All I know is that those error messages went away as soon as I disabled the AlphaTrack from Cubase, and now I don't see them anymore on exit (the error messages came in pairs, one after the other). Something about Cubase quiting unexpectedly, giving a couple of options to choose from (i.e. wait for the program to close or force it to close). Hope this is not the case for the OP.
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Grim » Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:53 pm

I also get the crash (not always) but have persisted with alphatrack as it is only on shutdown so doesn't affect use.

I actually just checked the Frontier forum & someone posted that they thought they had fixed it......but their post cuts off mid-sentence before explaining how.
I tried posting asking him to explain but it seems every post has to be manually approved before it shows up to stop spam!
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby jose7822 » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:08 pm

Grim wrote:I also get the crash (not always) but have persisted with alphatrack as it is only on shutdown so doesn't affect use.

I actually just checked the Frontier forum & someone posted that they thought they had fixed it......but their post cuts off mid-sentence before explaining how.
I tried posting asking him to explain but it seems every post has to be manually approved before it shows up to stop spam!



Right, it doesn't happen all the time but it was annoying me the same, so I decided to remove it from my setup. Plus, it is an unsupported hardware considering the last time it was updated, two years ago. Either way, let us know if he tells you how to fix the issue. Thanks!
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby drde » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:09 pm

Fantastic folks. It's working just like it used to in windows xp, 32 bit. Thank you all for your help!
Cubase 7.2, windows 7/ 64, 3.4 Ghz I7 quad core, 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel memory, motu 828 mk II, Kontakt, Superior Drummer, Halion Symphonic, B IV, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer etc.
Website: www.DavidcDeal.com
drde
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Guest » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:15 pm

I recall problems crash on exit problems in the passed when I hooked up the Alphatrack to Cubase 5, together with a Novation Nocturn and Akai MPK. Back then I resolved the problem by disabling all the MIDI outs in Cubase I did not use. In my case the only midi outputs active where the RME midi out and the Alphatrack midi out. The Akai MPK and Nocturn outputs where disabled. This solved my crash on exit back then.
Another odd thing that was very importand, was the order of installation of the USB devices. Unfortunately I can't remember the exact installation order anymore.

Another thing I have in my current problem free setup. I don't run the Alphatrack tray application, it isn't needed when you use the plug-in.

Don't know if this is of some use, but just some things you could try when experiencing problems.
drde wrote:Fantastic folks. It's working just like it used to in windows xp, 32 bit. Thank you all for your help!

Great 8-)
Guest
 

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby jose7822 » Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:31 pm

niles wrote:Another thing I have in my current problem free setup. I don't run the Alphatrack tray application, it isn't needed when you use the plug-in.



The tray application could be the problem for me since the only MIDI outputs I had enabled were my FF400's and the AlphaTrack, which is the same as your current setup. Question: How do you install the drivers without the tray application? I thought it was installed automatically with the drivers.
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Grim » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:38 pm

I tried setting unused midi i/o inactive & also renaming the AlphatrackApplet in system folder so the tray application doesn't open but it's made no difference. I still get the double crash message on exit.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Steve Helstrip » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:37 am

This bug has been confirmed by many. Frontier have stated on their site that they have no current plans to update the driver as they are working on new projects. Very lame if you ask me. I have the crash on exit 9 times out of 10. It's sooooo frustrating, as I love the AlphaTrack. If I unplug, the crashes disappear. Would love a fix for this.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Guest » Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:17 am

jose7822 wrote:Question: How do you install the drivers without the tray application? I thought it was installed automatically with the drivers.

I removed the startup parameter from the run key in the registry. You could also use msconfig to temporarily modify your startup settings.
Guest
 

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby jose7822 » Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:26 pm

niles wrote:
jose7822 wrote:Question: How do you install the drivers without the tray application? I thought it was installed automatically with the drivers.

I removed the startup parameter from the run key in the registry. You could also use msconfig to temporarily modify your startup settings.



Oh, duh!

I don't know why I thought it would be something complicated. Thanks!
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Grim » Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:05 pm

Note however that disabling the tray application made zero difference for me.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby jose7822 » Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:34 pm

Grim wrote:Note however that disabling the tray application made zero difference for me.


Yeah, I think I have found an AlphaTrack replacement. There's an app called V-Control Pro for iPad that's only $50 bucks. For the amount of control one gets, it's actually a really good deal (granted, I need an iPad as well). Let's see what Black Friday brings this year ;-)
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Grim » Tue Nov 01, 2011 4:58 pm

There's an app called V-Control Pro for iPad that's only $50 bucks


I have to say that the only thing I really use on the Alphatrack is the fader. I have left hand on the fader & select channels with the right to make quick level settings & I use the flip to automate sends etc with the fader too.

I tried an android controller on my phone & it worked pretty well but I'm not convinced it's worth spending £120 for a 7" pad (let alone the cost of an ipad).
I also have an Iiyama 23" touchscreen on my desk with the Cubase mixer always on it but neither of these are a replacement for a hardware fader for accurate setting or automating. Honestly the only thing I would find the pad apps really good for is remote control.

Closest thing to Alphatrack must be Presonus Faderport, then there's the Steinberg CC121 (quite pricey) or maybe even the new Steinberg CMC CH (No real fader). Or coming soon for around $350 is the 8 channel iControls Pro.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby jose7822 » Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:09 pm

I was thinking of getting an iPad anyway, so it's not just for Cubase. But even then, I think the price point is not as bad as you think. For ~$550 USD you can get both a 16GB iPad 2 and the V-Control Pro software (it's around $100 cheaper if you get iPad 1). You get 8 faders, send control, track readout, zoom in/out, plugin control, etc. None of the options you mentioned have all of that in one package. At least not with 8 faders at once. On top of that you also get remote control, so you're not stuck to one setup or desk. I think this is the best choice, for me at least.

Take care!
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Grim » Thu Nov 03, 2011 2:22 pm

For Mac users there might be a fix. Posted on the Frontier forum by user okdaniel:

http://frontierdesign.com/forums/post/2674/#p2674

Sadly I don't think there is a transfer of this fix to Windows.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:32 am

Awesome news! Thanks for the heads up.

Here's the post from Okdanial Frontier Forum:

First I went into Cubase and removed the Alphatrack in devices.
Then I closed/exited Cubase.
Then:
Go to /Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Components/
Right click on the AlphatrackCN.bundle file in there and choose "Show Package Contents"
You will see a folder named "Contents" -- Double Click it to go inside.
Right click on the "Info.plist" file in there and open with Property List Editor.
Look down at the bottom and you will see a "Key" called "Resources should be file-mapped"
Look at the check box to the right of it (the "value"). Uncheck it.
Save and exit.
Go back into Cubase and re-add the Alphatrack in devices.
All done.
If anyone has trouble they can download the file here where I uploaded it:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XTAKUPGP
Just place the downloaded file in your /Library/Application Support/Steinberg/Components/ folder and overwrite the existing file.
More info on the value change to "False" for the Key here:
http://developer.apple.com/library/ios/ … eKeys.html
Happy clean exiting form Cubase in OSX -- hope it works for everyone.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Nov 04, 2011 2:31 am

This solution appeared to work, but I got a crash on the 5th exit. Perhaps just coincidence that the first 4 went smoothly. Can't be sure.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby Grim » Wed Nov 16, 2011 5:49 pm

I think it's possible that Steinberg have unwittingly fixed this in the 6.05 update.
On Windows I have closed it over a dozen times with no error.

Any other AT users seeing the same thing??

Note that the install will remove the AT from the controller list (or it did mine) so make sure you add it back before testing!
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: FRontier AlphaTrack

Postby drde » Wed Nov 16, 2011 6:00 pm

I started with Cubase update but have not had any problem with crashing or freezing. Perhaps it is fixed.
Dave
Cubase 7.2, windows 7/ 64, 3.4 Ghz I7 quad core, 16GB DDR3 Dual Channel memory, motu 828 mk II, Kontakt, Superior Drummer, Halion Symphonic, B IV, Omnisphere, Superior Drummer etc.
Website: www.DavidcDeal.com
drde
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 11:34 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Next

Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests