Montage Burn bug

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7

Montage Burn bug

Postby neilwilkes » Sun Sep 02, 2012 4:02 pm

When I load up a montage created in WL6, WL7 creates an exact copy.
So far, so good.
However when I go to burn the disc, even though "bypass master section" is clearly checked, it does not work and any plugins in the master section are included in the final burned disc.

Terrible bug
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby PG » Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:25 am

Are you speaking about the setting found in the burning dialog?
This setting is independant from the Montage settings.
There is no bug here.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3652
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby neilwilkes » Mon Sep 03, 2012 8:35 am

PG wrote:Are you speaking about the setting found in the burning dialog?
This setting is independant from the Montage settings.
There is no bug here.


Yes, I am.
The burn dialogue has a check box marked "bypass master section" which was ticked.
So, presumably this should now bypass anything inserted as a plugin in the master section, no?
Otherwise - what is the check box there for?
I can assure you it has no effect - I had an MS encoder still in slot 1, so simply checked the "bypass master section" box in the burn dialogue, confidently expecting it to, well, bypass the master section.
It doesn't. Plugins are included in the resulting CD burn - I know, it just happened to me on 6 CD's.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby PG » Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:04 am

Using WaveLab 7.2.1?
Did you try also with DDP?
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3652
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby neilwilkes » Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:56 am

PG wrote:Using WaveLab 7.2.1?
Did you try also with DDP?


Yes, using WaveLab 7.2.1 on Windows 7, 64-bit version.
Not tried with DDP - no need for that on this project as the CD is a whopping 2 tracks.....
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby PG » Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:51 am

Just did another double-check (code + test): I can't reproduce any bug as you describe.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3652
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby neilwilkes » Mon Sep 03, 2012 1:20 pm

PG wrote:Just did another double-check (code + test): I can't reproduce any bug as you describe.


Weird.
It is definitely there, as I just lost 6 CD's to it.
Montage created in WL 6, opened in WL7.
WL makes an exact duplicate.
Go to the BURN dialogue, and the check-box for "Bypass Master Section" is ticked.
Burn discs.
Ceck discs before sending to client - all there is is the Side component caused by the Voxengo MSED being inline in the master section, so the bypass is definitely not working.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby neilwilkes » Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:49 am

Nobody else seeing this?
How very singular.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby LutzR » Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:07 pm

Hi Neil, I can confirm, that the "bypass master section" in the burning dialog does not work. This does not only happen with imported WL6 montages but also with montages created in WL7.
Lutz
Wavelab 7.2 (32 bit)/ Windows 7 / Intel Core i7 / 3,5 GHz / 16 GB RAM / Algorithmix / Waves / PSP / Voxengo...
LutzR
Junior Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby neilwilkes » Thu Sep 13, 2012 1:39 pm

LutzR wrote:Hi Neil, I can confirm, that the "bypass master section" in the burning dialog does not work. This does not only happen with imported WL6 montages but also with montages created in WL7.


Thanks Lutz - I was really getting worried there as PG says he cannot replicate it.
Can I ask what plugins are not bypassed for you, or is it all plugins not bypassing?
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby LutzR » Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:01 pm

I just tested with a Waves S1-Imager (Direct-X). I haven't tested with any other plugins yet.
Lutz
Wavelab 7.2 (32 bit)/ Windows 7 / Intel Core i7 / 3,5 GHz / 16 GB RAM / Algorithmix / Waves / PSP / Voxengo...
LutzR
Junior Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby S-EH » Thu Sep 13, 2012 4:33 pm

"Bypass Masters Section" in the CD/DDP burning dialog

Here it works with short test on OSX 10.6.8 and WL 7.2.1

Tested with TC M30 Reverb and a short sine tone, 1 CD track
enable Bypass Masters Section, burn to DDP and Imported back as a Montage
be very sure that "Playback through Master Section" is not used with the Imported Montage !
check the blue shrink/speaker icon at the bottom of the Montage

so maybe this is OS related or with different plug-ins ?

regards S-EH
RME Fireface 800, WaveLab, Cubase...
S-EH
Member
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby PG » Thu Sep 13, 2012 5:23 pm

Please test with plugins that make obvious changes, such as -6 dB gain.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3652
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Montage Burn bug

Postby neilwilkes » Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:12 am

PG wrote:Please test with plugins that make obvious changes, such as -6 dB gain.


That is exactly what I did.
I had the Voxengo MSED inserted, set to mute the Mid side.
AFter that was Tools One, with the Side component from the above being panned across both channels.
With "Bypass Master Section" ticked all I get is the Side component with no MIds - it sounds exactly the same as with the plugins enabled.
So there is definitely a bug here.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1036
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times


Return to WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest