Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby jss » Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:04 pm

Need help here


3rd time im installing cubase, due to the jbridge problem. Im now unistalling different Vst and see ....but the system its not working any good with C6.5.4...



I use a Vaio, i thougth that could be a problem with power, but a friend of mine uses a strong and porwerfull system and is having the same problem.

HELP. are there any supporters there??? so anyone knows how to get to them??? thanks
Last edited by jss on Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:59 am, edited 3 times in total.
Vaio i7 Q740 @1.73GHz 7200 Rpm / //Win 7 64bit home premium// /6gb RAM// /Saffire Le firewire via pciexpress card// / C6.5.4
jss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:18 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Guest » Sat Oct 13, 2012 7:31 pm

Maybe add some multiple choice answers to pick from.
Guest
 

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Makumbaria » Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:27 pm

You can install and use Cubase 5 with your Cubase 6.5 license until solving the problems.
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby jss » Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:21 pm

im not supposed to be solving problems, im suppose to be producing my next album.

And, if so, why would i be using 5 version if i bought the 64 bit version for the reason of passing to 64 nbits!
Vaio i7 Q740 @1.73GHz 7200 Rpm / //Win 7 64bit home premium// /6gb RAM// /Saffire Le firewire via pciexpress card// / C6.5.4
jss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:18 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Makumbaria » Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:33 pm

Did you sent an email to official support?

My suggestion was just a temporary solution.
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Guest » Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:02 am

jss wrote:im not supposed to be solving problems, im suppose to be producing my next album.

And how do you expect people to help you?
Should we guess your problem, your system specifications and involved hard- or software and what you've done already to solve it?
Guest
 

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby jss » Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:48 am

Im thankfull with you for answering me.

Im gonna ask the Cubase resp to give me a 5 version, or my money back ....

steinberg asks for minimun requirement, but i think they should ask for maximun requieremet.

i can figure that my i7 with .7200rpm. 6RAM is not enough for the system to work fine.

Ive installed 4 times and cant get things go better.

Very upset.

Thanks again for answering/
Vaio i7 Q740 @1.73GHz 7200 Rpm / //Win 7 64bit home premium// /6gb RAM// /Saffire Le firewire via pciexpress card// / C6.5.4
jss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:18 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Makumbaria » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:08 am

Visit your "My steinberg" area to contact official support.
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby jss » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:12 am

Need centralheadoffice support. Not a Yamaha resps, i need to speak to steinberg.
For Argentina theres only this yamaha office.

SUPPORT REQUEST FORM

For your country, support is available through the following Steinberg distributor:

YAMAHA MUSIC LATIN AMERICA S.A.
Olga Cossettini 1553 - 4°
Buenos Aires
Argentina
1107

Phone: (54-11) 4119-7000
Fax: (54-11) 4119-7010
E-Mail:
Company website:
Vaio i7 Q740 @1.73GHz 7200 Rpm / //Win 7 64bit home premium// /6gb RAM// /Saffire Le firewire via pciexpress card// / C6.5.4
jss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:18 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Makumbaria » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:33 am

I'm from Brazil, and it is the same here, but Yamaha Brasil have a good support ( I have used it). You should try.
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby jss » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:50 am

Ok Thanks for that info ...

What was your problem, and the solution?
Vaio i7 Q740 @1.73GHz 7200 Rpm / //Win 7 64bit home premium// /6gb RAM// /Saffire Le firewire via pciexpress card// / C6.5.4
jss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:18 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Makumbaria » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:54 am

My problem was about registering, and the local guy from Yamaha helped me. Maybe you could contact Yamaha from Argentina, and see what happens.
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Guest » Sun Oct 14, 2012 11:57 am

jss wrote:steinberg asks for minimun requirement, but i think they should ask for maximun requieremet.

No, stating the minimum required system to run Cubase makes perfect sense.
jss wrote:i can figure that my i7 with .7200rpm. 6RAM is not enough for the system to work fine.

Your i7 should be able to run Cubase 6. I've ran 6 on lower specs without any trouble.
What kind of sounddevice do you use?
Do you use the appropriate ASIO driver for your sound device?
jss wrote:Ive installed 4 times and cant get things go better.

You never mentioned what is wrong in the first place.
So "cant get things go better" is highly subjective. Better then what?
Guest
 

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby jss » Sun Oct 14, 2012 4:56 pm

im able to run cubase in 64 bit mode, but in a very poor condition....
Seems now that i have some incompatibility issues with some vst instruments.

when i play a midi vst, i sometimes get a freezed with audio crash for a punch of seconds.

Im running cubase in 256 colours, as i can see the video demand is very high, dont know if this can help.

Im testing cubase with a new project, without having any process going on, only my vst instruments/ and cpu is very high for the task im running in cubase.

My next question is wich a=Vst are incompatible with our dear Cubase 6.5.4?

Thanks.
Vaio i7 Q740 @1.73GHz 7200 Rpm / //Win 7 64bit home premium// /6gb RAM// /Saffire Le firewire via pciexpress card// / C6.5.4
jss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:18 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Guest » Sun Oct 14, 2012 5:17 pm

Did you check if any driver stalls the deferred procedure calls with DPC latency checker?
Because the temporary freezes could be caused by this.

256 colors isn't normal.
Did you installed the correct video driver for your video card?
And did you install the correct drivers for your chipset.

And what ASIO driver are you using in Cubase (Devices -> VST Audio System)?

Not all 32 bit plugs are running well in Cubase 64 bit, but I understand you bridged them with jBridge. Most of them should work by then. Or you could try adjusting jBridge's settings per plug-in if a single plug in gives you trouble.

But first things first, your system needs to be healthy and set up correctly.
Guest
 

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Conman » Sun Oct 14, 2012 6:10 pm

Serious install problems. Album to produce.
You should use your old Cubase v 5 until you have got used to the new version before you finish all present work.

As to your problems. Have you no friends in the music business in your town or country? Because a software forum is not the place to fix your studio. Like you wouldn't fix your car by email.
You need hands on. As well as Steinberg support.

BTW your system looks like it should be ok easily.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."
Conman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby jss » Sun Oct 14, 2012 8:00 pm

niles wrote:Did you check if any driver stalls the deferred procedure calls with DPC latency checker?
Because the temporary freezes could be caused by this.

256 colors isn't normal.
Did you installed the correct video driver for your video card?
And did you install the correct drivers for your chipset.

And what ASIO driver are you using in Cubase (Devices -> VST Audio System)?

Not all 32 bit plugs are running well in Cubase 64 bit, but I understand you bridged them with jBridge. Most of them should work by then. Or you could try adjusting jBridge's settings per plug-in if a single plug in gives you trouble.

But first things first, your system needs to be healthy and set up correctly.

Ive runned cc cleaner, spybot, and ereased the prefs of C6 and reinstalled C6 with the last update.

I ve turned off every process i dindt really need., and almost everything i could, im now with 39 processes. (if im not wrong, cubase opens 4 video process, lots of ram going there...)

gonna try the dpc latency checker, but i already used task mannager everytime i open cubase, as a way to know whats going on in my system.

256 colours is an option in the run app. Right click on mouse, Prop/compatibility/run in 256 colours (and as administrator too!)

I use the Saffire Le firewire driver, that gives me a 5ms output latency (i use my vst instruments for live shows)

Ive unistalled jbridge, and reuse the brige inside cubase. but ive unistalled some pplug ins too, for the problem it cause using those. (i can try using the ones with trouble with the jbrige, perhaps that could work)

Conman wrote:Serious install problems. Album to produce.
You should use your old Cubase v 5 until you have got used to the new version before you finish all present work.

As to your problems. Have you no friends in the music business in your town or country? Because a software forum is not the place to fix your studio. Like you wouldn't fix your car by email.
You need hands on. As well as Steinberg support.

BTW your system looks like it should be ok easily.


Ive got some friends for sure, but no friends with cubase 6.5.4 64 bits./ Only one that purchased the product with me, and is experiencing the same trouble. Video problems seems to be for boths) thats why im asking for help here, and spent like 60 hours in front of my loved vaio computer! :)

I will call Yamaha this monday., and see what they say.... For me
Vaio i7 Q740 @1.73GHz 7200 Rpm / //Win 7 64bit home premium// /6gb RAM// /Saffire Le firewire via pciexpress card// / C6.5.4
jss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 3:18 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Swurveman » Mon Oct 15, 2012 4:24 am

Why are you using the J-Bridge? I run Waves and UAD plugins and use tons of hardware inserts and seldom have problems.



jss wrote:Need help here


3rd time im installing cubase, due to the jbridge problem. Im now unistalling different Vst and see ....but the system its not working any good with C6.5.4...



I use a Vaio, i thougth that could be a problem with power, but a friend of mine uses a strong and porwerfull system and is having the same problem.

HELP. are there any supporters there??? so anyone knows how to get to them??? thanks
Cubase 6.07 64 bit, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 6 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media),
Swurveman
Member
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Conman » Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:58 pm

Read the Getting started part of the manual again. I sometimes find I have had to when some versions didn't play ball with whatever the OS updates had been doing and I sometimes found I'd misread something or omitted a move.
Thje FAQs on the Steinberg support will sometimes give additional advice on certain problems too.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."
Conman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2284
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase 6.5.4 64 bit PROBLEMSSSSS

Postby Marcus » Tue Oct 16, 2012 8:34 am

jss wrote:Ive runned cc cleaner, spybot, and ereased the prefs of C6 and reinstalled C6 with the last update.

I ve turned off every process i dindt really need., and almost everything i could, im now with 39 processes. (if im not wrong, cubase opens 4 video process, lots of ram going there...)

gonna try the dpc latency checker, but i already used task mannager everytime i open cubase, as a way to know whats going on in my system.

256 colours is an option in the run app. Right click on mouse, Prop/compatibility/run in 256 colours (and as administrator too!)

I use the Saffire Le firewire driver, that gives me a 5ms output latency (i use my vst instruments for live shows)

Ive unistalled jbridge, and reuse the bridge inside cubase. but ive unistalled some pplug ins too, for the problem it cause using those. (i can try using the ones with trouble with the jbrige, perhaps that could work)



Hi there,

1. Spybot, do not use this tool if you use a DAW, Spybot could change/block elemental registry settings, that are needed. Never use an automatic registry cleaner.
2. 256 Mode could break your system down, especially if you have a modern Graphic card.
3. With a Saffire LE you will have issues with 5ms latency, if you set it higher, still got problems?
4. Do not kill any process in your Taskmanager, some are in need for a proper system usage.

My recommendation is a fresh install of Windows 7, do not use the Jbridge because it will need more CPU power. If you want to use Cubase for a live setup, just use the 32-Bit version.
Then use the DPC latency checker tool in order to sort out the issue.
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests