Magneto

Discussions about VST Instruments and VST plug-ins from other manufacturers

Magneto

Postby Stomper » Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:53 pm

Is it just me that cant find it or is Magneto dissapeared from the ftp?
Stomper
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby OlderNotWiser » Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:06 pm

It's there, in the folder "Legacy_Additional_Content".
User avatar
OlderNotWiser
Junior Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Magneto

Postby Stomper » Sun Jan 30, 2011 2:05 pm

maybe i gotten a little blind?
i dont see it
Stomper
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby OlderNotWiser » Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:09 pm

User avatar
OlderNotWiser
Junior Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Magneto

Postby Stomper » Sun Jan 30, 2011 11:33 pm

Image


I was looking at the distortion folder.
thanks for that.
Stomper
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby neilwilkes » Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:26 pm

Does it actually work - or does it need a license?
I thought - but may well be wrong - that those old plugins on the FTP are all updates for licensed copies.....
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Magneto

Postby Mauri » Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:14 pm

neilwilkes wrote:Does it actually work - or does it need a license?
I thought - but may well be wrong - that those old plugins on the FTP are all updates for licensed copies.....


Works fine here in C5, Neil.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Australia
Steinberg forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase 7.5.20 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | Acustica-audio Nebula and many libraries | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Magneto

Postby wizardofice » Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:47 pm

works for me too, love it.
Cubase 5.5, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Saphire pro 40, win 7 and Vista 64,
wizardofice
New Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby neilwilkes » Thu Feb 10, 2011 1:29 pm

Mauri wrote:
neilwilkes wrote:Does it actually work - or does it need a license?
I thought - but may well be wrong - that those old plugins on the FTP are all updates for licensed copies.....


Works fine here in C5, Neil.

Cheers,

Mauri.


It's bundled with C5 though, isn't it?
It certainly is in Nuendo 4/5, so am guessing it is in Cubase too.....
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Magneto

Postby Mauri » Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:55 pm

Hi Neil,

I don't see Magneto in the Cubase 5 folder, it should be there if it was included, that's where all the other 'legacy' plugins are, I mean the installer does'nt even create a separate (outside of Cubase itself) VSTPlugins folder during installation. However, it is on the Cubase 4 installation disc under 'additional content' or something.

You can also donwload Magneto from ftp.steinberg > Download > Legacy_Additional_Content > Additional Cubase SX Plugins > PC > Dynamics

Cheers mate,

Mauri.
Australia
Steinberg forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase 7.5.20 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | Acustica-audio Nebula and many libraries | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Magneto

Postby neilwilkes » Mon Feb 14, 2011 1:51 pm

Mauri wrote:Hi Neil,

I don't see Magneto in the Cubase 5 folder, it should be there if it was included, that's where all the other 'legacy' plugins are, I mean the installer does'nt even create a separate (outside of Cubase itself) VSTPlugins folder during installation. However, it is on the Cubase 4 installation disc under 'additional content' or something.

You can also donwload Magneto from ftp.steinberg > Download > Legacy_Additional_Content > Additional Cubase SX Plugins > PC > Dynamics

Cheers mate,

Mauri.


And the version you can download from the FTP will work without the license then?
It doesn't here - I just checked. eLicenser tells me there is no valid license for this plugin.
See attached screenshot.
The one that does work is the bundled version - not the standalone off the FTP site.
Attachments
magneto_Error.JPG
(80.8 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Magneto

Postby Mauri » Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:04 am

Hi Neil,

I downloaded Magneto from Steinberg ftp server and compared it to the one bundled with Cubase 4, they are identical according to their properties, and both work in Cubase 5 and 6.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Australia
Steinberg forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase 7.5.20 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | Acustica-audio Nebula and many libraries | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Magneto

Postby neilwilkes » Thu Feb 17, 2011 9:06 am

Mauri wrote:Hi Neil,

I downloaded Magneto from Steinberg ftp server and compared it to the one bundled with Cubase 4, they are identical according to their properties, and both work in Cubase 5 and 6.

Cheers,

Mauri.


Weird. It must be dependant on another license then, because when I tried this on a machine that did not have Cubase installed - but does have Nuendo 3 & 4 & 5 - it did not work when I tried to load it into WaveLab.
See error above.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Magneto

Postby geroyannis » Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:41 pm

So, did anyone find out what's needed to run Magneto in Cubase 6?
geroyannis
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:16 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby Mauri » Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:36 am

geroyannis wrote:So, did anyone find out what's needed to run Magneto in Cubase 6?



Just copy the Magneto .dll and .vstxml files into your VSTplugins folder and 'Bob's your uncle';).

You can download it here: ftp.steinberg > Download > Legacy_Additional_Content > Additional Cubase SX Plugins > PC > Dynamics
I'm guessing it's all above board and legal seeing as it's available on Steiny's ftp.....

Cheers,

Mauri.
Australia
Steinberg forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase 7.5.20 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | Acustica-audio Nebula and many libraries | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Magneto

Postby mpayne0 » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:21 pm

With all the new tape emu plug-ins, I am amazed how this one trumps so many other offerings. I swear by it.
Mac OS 10.8.4
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: Magneto

Postby neilwilkes » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:21 am

Mauri wrote:
geroyannis wrote:So, did anyone find out what's needed to run Magneto in Cubase 6?



Just copy the Magneto .dll and .vstxml files into your VSTplugins folder and 'Bob's your uncle';).

You can download it here: ftp.steinberg > Download > Legacy_Additional_Content > Additional Cubase SX Plugins > PC > Dynamics
I'm guessing it's all above board and legal seeing as it's available on Steiny's ftp.....

Cheers,

Mauri.


Nope.
Not here.
I tried this - exactly - and Magneto will not open and I get the "no license found" error posted earlier.
This is on a system with N4 & N5 installed, containing the bundled & updated Magneto interface.
The updated one works, the downloaded one will not load.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Magneto

Postby Mauri » Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:19 pm

Man, this is stretching out a bit..... ;)

What's the version number of the 'updated' working one, in Nuendo? I did'nt know
there had been an update.

Version 2.0.1.1 is the one bundled with C4, same one as the one on Steiny's ftp,
works in C6 and earlier versions of Cubase.

That's all I know mate,

Mauri.
Australia
Steinberg forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase 7.5.20 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | Acustica-audio Nebula and many libraries | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Magneto

Postby neilwilkes » Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:16 pm

Weird.
Plugin information gives mine as 1.0.0.0, VST2.2 with 296 samples of latency.
Clicking on the plugin interface (silver, not Red like the old one) says version 2.0.1

It doesn't worry me (It works from the one that gets installed by default with Nuendo) but the downloaded one definitely tells me that there is no valid license found when it gets scanned on first startup after downloading & installing from the FTP.
I'm sure it is the last update to the old one, just like the TL EQ is still on the FTP, but will not work without the original CD (bloody irritating form of copy protection - much worse than anything else)
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Magneto

Postby Beany » Tue Mar 08, 2011 9:29 pm

mpayne0 wrote:With all the new tape emu plug-ins, I am amazed how this one trumps so many other offerings. I swear by it.


I only tried Magneto out for the first time last night, I've been using Cubase since version 4 and didn't even realise it was available from the legacy pages! I've got Nomad Factory Magnetic & also PSPs MixSaturator2 and it holds up very well against them.

Magnetic has more control, so it's easier to select the right kind of saturation to beef up an individual element rather than a whole mix and PSP offers a wider range of saturation (even digital clipping), but it's remarkably quick & easy to dial in a good sound with Magneto. I'm not sure why it was dropped, perhaps it's incorporated into the Maximiser? (Just a sudden thought, not even at my DAW at the mo...)

Gonna try putting a little Magneto on each Insert One tonight rather than strapping it across the mix bus ...
HW: C7 64bit | Win7 64bit | i7950 | X58 USB3 | 12Gb | RME | Focal | Moog | Roland | Novation
SW: BX | Cytomic | D16 | Elysia | NI | Slate | Softube | Soundtoys | Spectrasonics | Waves
Beany
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby Beany » Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:22 am

Slightly annoying that Magneto didn't seem to work when I re-opened last nights mix. Had to insert other versions of it and re-enter the settings then delete the originals.

Oh well, I guess I'm lucky that it works at all (64bit OS/32bit Cubase 5.5.2). :D
HW: C7 64bit | Win7 64bit | i7950 | X58 USB3 | 12Gb | RME | Focal | Moog | Roland | Novation
SW: BX | Cytomic | D16 | Elysia | NI | Slate | Softube | Soundtoys | Spectrasonics | Waves
Beany
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby Beany » Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:50 am

Ah! A little on each track and a little more on the mix bus. Very nice! Why is this a legacy plug-in again? :shock:
HW: C7 64bit | Win7 64bit | i7950 | X58 USB3 | 12Gb | RME | Focal | Moog | Roland | Novation
SW: BX | Cytomic | D16 | Elysia | NI | Slate | Softube | Soundtoys | Spectrasonics | Waves
Beany
Junior Member
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby DanielAyo » Sun Apr 03, 2011 4:43 pm

Beany wrote:Why is this a legacy plug-in again? :shock:


+100
Cubase 7.07(64bit), Halion 4.54(64 bit), Windows 8.1(64bit), ThinkPad Edge E520, Intel i5 2450 2.5GHz, 8GB RAM, E-MU 0404 USB

My SoundCloud: http://soundcloud.com/danielayo :)
User avatar
DanielAyo
Junior Member
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 4:19 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby jrod » Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:22 pm

Is it because there's no 64-bit version?

I recently upgraded from N2 to N5 (still running in 32-bit), and was surprised that Magneto no longer existed in the dynamics section. I tend to use a little on every track. I was able to simply copy the .dll over, and there it was. I did the same for the old multiband compressor. My question is this- if I upgrade to a 64-bit OS and Nuendo, will the old plugins still work without a hitch? I am currently still using winXP and I am considering getting win7 for the new system I am building. Any succes/horror stories about this process?
jrod
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:35 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Magneto

Postby Mauri » Mon Mar 26, 2012 6:26 am

Greetings, jrod,

I use Magneto here in W7 x64 and Cubase 6.5 x64, works fine through the VSTBridge (that's automatic, you don't need to configure anything). I placed 'Magneto.dll' and 'Magneto.vstxml' files in C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins folder.

I don't know about the other 'legacy' plugs but I would guess they also work ok.

Cheers,

Mauri.
Australia
Steinberg forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase 7.5.20 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | Acustica-audio Nebula and many libraries | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 735
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Next

Return to VST Instruments and Virtual Effects (general)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests