[SOLVED 7.0.3] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

A read-only forum for all solved issues.

[SOLVED 7.0.3] Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby danielantix » Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:23 am

I was at the Sydney Launch of Cubase 7 last night, I bought my update from 6.5 to 7.

In 6.5 (and previous versions) you could save / load selected channels, very handy when you are mixing an EP or an Album. I can't seem to find this feature in 7. I should point out I mix on a console.

It looks like you can save individual tracks but not a whole selection (eg all the drum tracks).

Also on this topic, I asked last night at the launch why when loading selected settings the routing wouldn't load and the busses would load but be inactive. THIS IS A MAJOR TIME CONSUMING PAIN IN THE #@$@!!!!

With Pro Tools you can "import session data"... why can't we do this in Cubase?

Cubase also seems to like to make it up it's own order out I/O when you start using both mono and stereo I/O's.

I've had some time to play with Cubase 7 today, love being able to edit multiple vari audios at once... at the moment I'm not a fan of the new mixer... I'm also having problems with assigning colours to tracks... can't change default colour from grey, every new channel loaded comes in grey. Having to change colours is a major waste of time (like having to assign inputs) when clients are around.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
www.lockupstudios.com.au
danielantix
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:12 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby avenger_1987 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:44 am

i cant find it too...

i have hundreds of sessions and thousands of my custom channel settings which I use all the time. so if this feature dissapeared in cubase 7, im staying with 6.5, cause it's pretty much my minimum to work on that DAW>
avenger_1987
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:00 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby arvfur » Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:51 am

This is a dealbreaker for me too...if this is so, back to 6.5.
Please don't remove basic functionality, Steinberg.
ADK i7 950 4GHz 12Gb RAM
Win7 64
2 x UAD Quad/Lynx TWO/IntensityPro
Nuendo5/Cubase7/Wavelab8/Halion5
arvfur
Junior Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 8:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby droutloaf » Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:59 am

I was just about to pull my credit card out until I saw this. A huge part of my workflow is being able to copy consecutive channels and groups of channels from session to session, ex: mixing a 13-song album with 70+ tracks per song. I really hope its in there somewhere...
Cubase 6.5, Cubase 7, Pro Tools 9, RME Fireface 800, Fireface UCX, A-Designs MP2A, Lavry AD10, Audient ASP008, Peavey 6505+, Mesa Boogie Mark V, Boogie Cabinet, Bogner Cabinet
droutloaf
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby doktari » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:14 pm

I also still haven't found it yet...I've experimented with the track presets, which do let you save multiple channels, but it is buggy loading them, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't (sometimes it will load plugins and not sends, sometimes no plugins, and I don't think I've got it to load fader/pans.
doktari
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

solved

Postby doktari » Thu Dec 06, 2012 8:53 pm

loading track/mixer presets in under the down arrow at the right top of the mixer window.
doktari
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby doktari » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:12 am

there is one thing they haven't fixed, and it's been a problem for several versions including c7-

when you load mixer tracks, sometimes they appear as part of an existing group, they you move the fader of one the newly loaded tracks and some of your other tracks magically move with them and you've just busted your mix! (With no undo of course! (since fader movements aren't worthy of undo,LOL)
Then you have to go through figuring what tracks to ungroup and then regroup.


While I appreciate the new mixer grouping functions,
it's too bad there is no way to name groups, or add/remove members from the groups.
doktari
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:49 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby danielantix » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:19 am

awesome thanks mate
www.lockupstudios.com.au
danielantix
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:12 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Sonik » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:23 am

doktari wrote:While I appreciate the new mixer grouping functions,
it's too bad there is no way to name groups, or add/remove members from the groups.



+1
MacPro 8 core 12gb HD 5770 10.8.5|Cubase 7.5.30|Wavelab 8.5|Protools 10|Logic X|3xUAD-2|Manley Massive Passive|
Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Neumann M147|Apogee Symphony|RME Fireface 800|Euphonix McMix x2|
Halion Sonic|Komplete8|Korg Legacy|Stylus RMX|VSL Strings|EW|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Autotune 7|Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase 6.5.5|UAD-1|UA-25|
User avatar
Sonik
Member
 
Posts: 702
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby droutloaf » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:23 am

Pardon my daftness but does this mean that the "save mixer channel(s)" is still the same as it was?
Cubase 6.5, Cubase 7, Pro Tools 9, RME Fireface 800, Fireface UCX, A-Designs MP2A, Lavry AD10, Audient ASP008, Peavey 6505+, Mesa Boogie Mark V, Boogie Cabinet, Bogner Cabinet
droutloaf
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Project2S » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:36 am

is this for real? they really took this out? I legitimately will not even think about buying 7 without this feature. I was really excited about a lot of stuff in 7 but this is a straight up deal breaker. :-\
Project2S
Junior Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 12:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Puma0382 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:44 am

Dear oh dear, this whole thread is not good reading. Surely, they simply wouldn't just take this kind of functionality away (ok, it hasn't worked right for a long time - see above; but, you'd think they'd finally got round to fix it..!!).

So, just to be clear, no more support for save/import for *.vmx files..?
C7.5.30; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8.5.10; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby droutloaf » Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:23 am

Can anyone confirm or deny if this is the case?
Cubase 6.5, Cubase 7, Pro Tools 9, RME Fireface 800, Fireface UCX, A-Designs MP2A, Lavry AD10, Audient ASP008, Peavey 6505+, Mesa Boogie Mark V, Boogie Cabinet, Bogner Cabinet
droutloaf
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Project2S » Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:43 pm

yes someone please confirm this
Project2S
Junior Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 12:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

READ THIS!

Postby danielantix » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:10 pm

Read the whole thread, IT IS THERE IT WAS JUST MOVED so you no longer right click to use this feature, it's on a drop down on the side of the mixer.

I haven't checked if it now saves your routing (im guessing probably not) I'll find out on monday when I start mixing this project we are tracking at the moment.
www.lockupstudios.com.au
danielantix
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:12 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby JHP » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:16 pm

Puma0382 wrote:Dear oh dear, this whole thread is not good reading. Surely, they simply wouldn't just take this kind of functionality away (ok, it hasn't worked right for a long time - see above; but, you'd think they'd finally got round to fix it..!!).

So, just to be clear, no more support for save/import for *.vmx files..?

Hello,
Yes, *.VMX- files are not supported anymore.

Greetings,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
JHP
Moderator
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: READ THIS!

Postby Puma0382 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:20 pm

danielantix wrote:Read the whole thread, IT IS THERE IT WAS JUST MOVED so you no longer right click to use this feature, it's on a drop down on the side of the mixer.

I haven't checked if it now saves your routing (im guessing probably not) I'll find out on monday when I start mixing this project we are tracking at the moment.

the OP started talking about CHANNELS - loading saving CHANNELS from the mixer (you know, the *.vmx files..? Have you used them before..?). The 'solution' you allude to, is someone else posting who also does not understand and instead talks about loading/saving TRACK PRESETS. These are not the same things... (but ok, they do similar tasks..!)

EDIT [Ok, so I've just gone and read up a bit more about Track Presets for audio channels; these may help. Will experiment more in C6.5]
Last edited by Puma0382 on Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
C7.5.30; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8.5.10; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Puma0382 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:22 pm

JHP wrote:
Puma0382 wrote:Dear oh dear, this whole thread is not good reading. Surely, they simply wouldn't just take this kind of functionality away (ok, it hasn't worked right for a long time - see above; but, you'd think they'd finally got round to fix it..!!).

So, just to be clear, no more support for save/import for *.vmx files..?

Hello,
Yes, *.VMX- files are not supported anymore.

Greetings,
JHP

Oh for goodness sakes; that's just terrific...!! :twisted:
C7.5.30; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8.5.10; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Project2S » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:29 pm

how could you take this out? that is insanity...

this is even worse than when transparent events weren't in 6.0!

I literally can't use Cubase 7, this means. This would grind my mix workflow to a halt. very sad news :(
Project2S
Junior Member
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 12:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby droutloaf » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:49 pm

Well, this is pretty crappy news. It's also the brunt of my workflow for mixing... I really don't want to go back to Pro Tools again.... Being able to save mixer channels is, I'd imagine, a HUGE part of any professional workflow as it is mine.
Last edited by droutloaf on Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 6.5, Cubase 7, Pro Tools 9, RME Fireface 800, Fireface UCX, A-Designs MP2A, Lavry AD10, Audient ASP008, Peavey 6505+, Mesa Boogie Mark V, Boogie Cabinet, Bogner Cabinet
droutloaf
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Puma0382 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:50 pm

Hey Project2s/droutloaf - take another look into Track Presets; if you have things set right, (if I'm understanding right..!), these may help with the quick transfer of settings across similar instruments/groups etc, between or within the same project.
C7.5.30; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8.5.10; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby droutloaf » Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:53 pm

I've tried the track presets before- they don't save panning or volume, nor do they include fx and group info. I'm really hoping that this is all just confusion.

JHP, if someone wanted to use the same plugins, volume, panning, group and fx settings for 14 drum tracks(example) and quickly copy these exact setting to other songs(sessions), how would it be done in C7?
Cubase 6.5, Cubase 7, Pro Tools 9, RME Fireface 800, Fireface UCX, A-Designs MP2A, Lavry AD10, Audient ASP008, Peavey 6505+, Mesa Boogie Mark V, Boogie Cabinet, Bogner Cabinet
droutloaf
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby rilion » Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:11 pm

Guise I don't know what you are talking about. There is a button "functions menu" (down arrow at the top of the mixer console), then "save selected channels". And the extention is "vmx". Isn't it what you are searching?
rilion
New Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby droutloaf » Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:17 pm

This is clearly misinformation central over here with all of us guise.
Cubase 6.5, Cubase 7, Pro Tools 9, RME Fireface 800, Fireface UCX, A-Designs MP2A, Lavry AD10, Audient ASP008, Peavey 6505+, Mesa Boogie Mark V, Boogie Cabinet, Bogner Cabinet
droutloaf
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:46 am
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Problem: Save / Load Selected Channels Cubase 7

Postby Puma0382 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:18 pm

droutloaf wrote:I've tried the track presets before- they don't save panning or volume, nor do they include fx and group info. I'm really hoping that this is all just confusion.

JHP, if someone wanted to use the same plugins, volume, panning, group and fx settings for 14 drum tracks(example) and quickly copy these exact setting to other songs(sessions), how would it be done in C7?

Well, p332-3 in the C6.5 manual says these should for audio tracks; they should also include insert effect settings, EQ setting, Input Gain and Phase... - but no mention of sends. There are also Multi-Track presets, where you choose a number of different tracks and as long as the config is similar to where you want to apply them, it should also work... But, don't quote me; I need to look into this practically... ;)
C7.5.30; Win 8.1 32bit; Q6600 2.4 Ghz; 4Gb RAM; NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS; MIDISPORT 2x2; Delta1010LT;
WL8.5.10; Komplete9, StylusRMX
Puma0382
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Next

Return to Solved Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests