Is this a proper type Ehernet Switch for Master/Slave DAW's

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

Re: Is this a proper type Ehernet Switch for Master/Slave DAW's

Postby DG » Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:38 pm

Steve Fogal wrote:Also, I read from someone somewhere that even if using just master/slaving with 2 computers via ethernet, that using an ethernet switch box device is better/faster than using a simple single cross-over cable... something to the affect of a cross-over slowing or blocking the signal paths? I don't know if this true, it didn't really make sense.

I've never heard that before, and these days the cable doesn't even need to be a cross-over cable. Cat 6 is fine.

As far as your switch is concerned I don't know enough about it to give advice. The only thing I've heard about switches is that so-called "green" switches sometimes cause problems for applications that are streaming high quantities of real time data like audio.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card
DG
Member
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Is this a proper type Ehernet Switch for Master/Slave DAW's

Postby Jarno » Tue Feb 26, 2013 6:21 pm

Steve Fogal wrote:I've never heard of a "Green Switch" before ... what exactly does that imply?

It must be a switch with a power saving mode.
Cubase4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl drumkit | Olympic by Premier drumkit | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier
User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1220
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Is this a proper type Ehernet Switch for Master/Slave DAW's

Postby JCschild » Tue Feb 26, 2013 8:54 pm

how exactly do you intend to network? are you using VE PRO?
Scott
ADK
Home of the "Kentucky Fried Daw"
JCschild
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Is this a proper type Ehernet Switch for Master/Slave DAW's

Postby JCschild » Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:48 pm

for real low latency sample slave ability you need to have good equipment.
onboard GB network wont cut it unless working @ 512 buffer is ok for you.

you might be able to get away with adding a good (intel) 1GB network card per system and buying a very good switch.
for lowest latency you would want 10GBe cards and switch.. now you are talking well over $1000 just for 3 cards never mind the switch.

i do a lot of Vienna systems

FYI anything with the word "green" in it no way... the last thing you want is a switch attempting any power saving.
even with the added intel cards you would have to go into the device manager then power management of the cards and make sure all that crap is off...
Scott
ADK
Home of the "Kentucky Fried Daw"
JCschild
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Is this a proper type Ehernet Switch for Master/Slave DAW's

Postby JCschild » Wed Feb 27, 2013 7:17 pm

no bodies onboard works right massively limited bandwidth and resource allocation. (too many interupts)

For example, if sending midi via ethernet from master is better than 5-pin, yet getting low latencies returning the audio from slave(s) via ASIO sound cards.


thats the old school way worked 15 yrs ago and still works just a cluster of a mess
moving into todays way
VE Pro and only 1 audio interface
but again minimum is seperate 1GB nics and a good switch.

ideal is as i said 10GBe cards (you can run direct without a switch and if you buy 1 card with dual ports then you could use 2 slaves) a swtich is around 3K+
Scott
ADK
Home of the "Kentucky Fried Daw"
JCschild
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:12 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 18 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests