7.0.6 Workspaces with Mix Console

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

7.0.6 Workspaces with Mix Console

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:37 am

So, after reading that Workspaces now work with the MC, I have rebuilt set-ups from scratch, which has taken quite some time. Do they work? Not really. The mixer positions are recalled, but not the channel types associated with each mixer.

My workflow is to have Audio channels on mixer 1, Instruments on mixer 2 and Groups & FX on mixer 3. However, when reloading a project, these setups are lost and all mixers are displaying all tracks types. I cannot reconfigure each mixer every time I load a project, so once again my C7 hopes have been blown out of the water.

I have tried to change my workflow to fit 7's new mixer, but the key command focus drives me up the wall. It's just easier to stick with 6.5, I guess.

Rant over.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:03 pm

Hi there,

works here without a problem.
All Mixconsoles in my locked Workspaces are identical after quitting and reloading the Cubase projects.
All 3 Mixconsoles show only the chosen visible Tracks as well as the position.
Tested on Mac OSX 10.7 and Windows 8.

So did you lock your Workspaces after creating them and save the project?

Best regards,


Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Rhino » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:38 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:I have tried to change my workflow to fit 7's new mixer, but the key command focus drives me up the wall. It's just easier to stick with 6.5, I guess.

Rant over.


It ain't over till it's over ... :lol:

Same here ...
Oh well,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:41 pm

Marcus wrote:Hi there,

works here without a problem.
All Mixconsoles in my locked Workspaces are identical after quitting and reloading the Cubase projects.
All 3 Mixconsoles show only the chosen visible Tracks as well as the position.
Tested on Mac OSX 10.7 and Windows 8.

So did you lock your Workspaces after creating them and save the project?

Best regards,


Marcus

Doesn't work here either. And yes, they are locked.

You didn't mention the mixer configuration either. Does your configuration for each mixer get remembered?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:51 pm

Hi there,

yes they stayed in the correct position and set- up.
Maybe I oversee something?

Would be good if you send me some screen shots, saved locked workspace and then reopening it.
I PM you right now.

Best regards,

Marcus

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:52 pm

Marcus wrote:Hi there,

yes they stayed in the correct position and set- up.
Maybe I oversee something?

Would be good if you send me some screen shots, saved locked workspace and then reopening it.
I PM you right now.

Best regards,

Marcus

Marcus

great, that would be cool ... but we are on very different time frames. It might take a day or two to cycle through the communications. I'm good with that though.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:53 pm

Hi there,

no worries....just send them when you got time.
Already wrote the PM.

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:41 pm

Marcus wrote:Hi there,

works here without a problem.
All Mixconsoles in my locked Workspaces are identical after quitting and reloading the Cubase projects.
All 3 Mixconsoles show only the chosen visible Tracks as well as the position.
Tested on Mac OSX 10.7 and Windows 8.

So did you lock your Workspaces after creating them and save the project?

Best regards,


Marcus


Hi Marcus,

Yes, my Workspaces are locked.

Here's a screen, though I'm not sure what this tells you since all mixers look identical!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/496 ... .28.01.png

When the Workspace is saved, mixer 1 (bottom) was set up with Audio tracks only; mixer 2 Instruments and mixer 3 Groups & FX returns.

I have tried this many times and have found Global workspaces never recall channel types correctly. If a project is saved with the Workspaces, it sometimes loads correctly, sometimes not. As far as I can tell, there's still some work to be done here.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:43 pm

I should add that Global Workspaces do not recall Zones either, so input/output channels need to be reassigned when applying workspaces to existing projects.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:45 pm

Hi there,

this I can not reproduce here.
It is working flawlessly, but I use project workspaces and not the global workspaces.
Global workspaces can not be used for project specific workspaces as far as I know

please try to use only locked project workspaces instead.
Still issues?

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:50 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:I should add that Global Workspaces do not recall Zones either, so input/output channels need to be reassigned when applying workspaces to existing projects.


This is absolutely correct.
Global Workspaces should work in this way.
You need to edit the Global Workspace and save it as a project workspace and lock it.

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:59 pm

Marcus wrote:Hi there,

this I can not reproduce here.
It is working flawlessly, but I use project workspaces and not the global workspaces.
Global workspaces can not be used for project specific workspaces as far as I know

please try to use only locked project workspaces instead.
Still issues?

Best regards,

Marcus


Hey Marcus,

the issue at hand here is the ability to use my Workspaces across different projects. This requires the use of Global Presets, but they do not recall channel types used on each mixer. Surely this is not the intended behaviour???

The net result is that I have to set up Workspaces for each new project. But even if I do this, they are not recalling perfectly 100% of the time. Channel widths also seem to randomly change, but that's a whole other issue!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:00 pm

Marcus wrote:
Steve Helstrip wrote:I should add that Global Workspaces do not recall Zones either, so input/output channels need to be reassigned when applying workspaces to existing projects.


This is absolutely correct.
Global Workspaces should work in this way.
You need to edit the Global Workspace and save it as a project workspace and lock it.

Best regards,

Marcus


OK, thanks.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:02 pm

Marcus wrote:
Steve Helstrip wrote:I should add that Global Workspaces do not recall Zones either, so input/output channels need to be reassigned when applying workspaces to existing projects.


This is absolutely correct.
Global Workspaces should work in this way.
You need to edit the Global Workspace and save it as a project workspace and lock it.

Best regards,

Marcus

AAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH ... I get it now. This is the problem. I understand that the globals have to be moved to the project and locked ... but the setting should carry. That's the point of "Global" so I don't have to create workspaces for each project.

So, that "resolves", but not in a good way, one of my problems.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:11 pm

The point is that how should a Global preset know, what happens in every specific project?
This can not work.

So you will have to edit the Global workspace once in your project and save/ lock it.

This how it has ever been working for me....since Cubase 4....if I remember....it correctly...?

Hopefully this will solve your issue....


Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:17 pm

If this does not solve the issue, please get back to me...

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:29 pm

Marcus wrote:This how it has ever been working for me....since Cubase 4....if I remember....it correctly...?

No, my mixer settings from global work across all my projects in 6.5 and prior.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:31 pm

Marcus wrote:If this does not solve the issue, please get back to me...

Best regards,

Marcus


Sorry, but I'm finding the use of Global Presets very erratic when loading them into an existing project. Here is an example. When saved (and locked) this screen was the arrange page with a floating mixer. Upon recall, I get this:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/496 ... .20.26.png

Upon switching Workspace, the channel widths return at a random width until ultimately I get:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/496 ... .21.47.png

I've been through this process many times today.

Could this be related to the fact that the project had previous 6.5 Workspaces assigned? Am I expecting too much?

I'm trying to get my existing 6.5 templates working with Workspaces in C7. But whatever I try, I end up with strange behaviour and ultimately a crash upon recalling certain Workspace configurations.

Thanks
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:32 pm

Marcus wrote:The point is that how should a Global preset know, what happens in every specific project?
This can not work.

Yes it can work, the state of the mixer is a preset. You don't need to know the track state to have the "view" of the mixer configuration remain stable across projects.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:38 pm

JMCecil wrote:Yes it can work, the state of the mixer is a preset. You don't need to know the track state to have the "view" of the mixer configuration remain stable across projects.



Individual project settings need individual project workspaces.
Once edited and locked they are staying the way I saved/locked them.
Global workspaces can not save the individual view zone settings and sticky channels on the left and right.
You will have to edit them and save them as a project/local workspace.
It is working here.

But getting back to Mr. Helstrip and the 6.5 Projects and workspaces:

This may not work, because 6.5 had a different behavior and no mixconsole.
So you will have to edit and lock/save them again.


So it is more interesting for me if they once edited in a new Cubase 7 project and locked/saved,
do they stay then?

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:42 pm

Marcus wrote:Global workspaces can not save the individual view zone settings and sticky channels on the left and right.

I'm talking Rack Config, Track 'TYPES' displayed or not, Input/Output displayed or not. Those should all be global.

I understand the zones are project specific.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:54 pm

Yes,
I can follow your way......I will get in contact with our developer guys when I have news about this and if this is or could be integrated.

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:00 pm

Marcus wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Yes it can work, the state of the mixer is a preset. You don't need to know the track state to have the "view" of the mixer configuration remain stable across projects.



Individual project settings need individual project workspaces.
Once edited and locked they are staying the way I saved/locked them.
Global workspaces can not save the individual view zone settings and sticky channels on the left and right.
You will have to edit them and save them as a project/local workspace.
It is working here.

But getting back to Mr. Helstrip and the 6.5 Projects and workspaces:

This may not work, because 6.5 had a different behavior and no mixconsole.
So you will have to edit and lock/save them again.


So it is more interesting for me if they once edited in a new Cubase 7 project and locked/saved,
do they stay then?

Best regards,

Marcus


Perhaps the problem for me is projects started in 6.5. Applying Workspaces in C7 seems to be adding some corruption/unpredictability. Perhaps my only way around this is to start my templates from scratch in C7 - something I don't relish!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces STILL don't work with Mix Console

Postby JMCecil » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:06 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
Marcus wrote:Perhaps the problem for me is projects started in 6.5. Applying Workspaces in C7 seems to be adding some corruption/unpredictability. Perhaps my only way around this is to start my templates from scratch in C7 - something I don't relish!

Now that I've had a little epiphany I guess I'll bite the bullet and trash my 6.5 templates and see what happens. I guess my expectations and stubbornness got in the way. Having to do so many project specific templates will not be fun. That takes us back to the days where you just end up making a huge project and duplicating it to begin a new project just to avoid all the setup. I still do this to some degree because of the number of multi-out VSTi I use.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: 7.0.6 Workspaces with Mix Console

Postby Marcus » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:09 pm

Hi guys,

just try it with one new Cubase 7 template please.

If it works or not get back to me.

Best regards,

Marcus
Education Specialist

Germany | Austria | Switzerland

My Desktop PC: Intel i7 950; Gigabyte GA 58x UD5, 12GB RAM, NVidia Geforce 770
OS: Win 8 64bit

My Laptop:
Lenovo T540p,Intel i7 4700MQ, 16GB Ram, 750GB Samsung SSD, NVidia Geforce 730M
OS: Win 8 Pro 64bit

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Marcus
Moderator
 
Posts: 806
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Grim and 7 guests