RME total mix routinq question

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.

RME total mix routinq question

Postby G-string » Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:57 pm

I know this is most probably in the manual that I haven't got and is more than likely quite simple ,but so am I so here we go ;
Im trying to figure out if it's possible to route all 8 of the Adat inputs of a ada8000 into a stereo pair in total mix , is this possible ? So when you open Cubase or Wavelab and select the input of a stereo pair and it will be all of the 8 adat channels , does that make sense ?
The reason I haven't tried routing the fireface yet is because the last time I tried to route something it took nearly a whole day just to put it back exactly how I started :shock: :o .
What im trying to achieve is having all 4 of my doepfer stereo panners going straight into the ada8000 and basically mixing them to a stereo pair in wavelab to sample .

any enlightenment would be appreciated .
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: RME total mix routinq question

Postby folkfreak » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:02 pm

What Fireface ?. If it is one of the newer ones with TotalMixFx it can bi done via loopback, But I don't know if the Classic totalmix has this funktion. But you could to this via cables at least.
folkfreak
Junior Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: RME total mix routinq question

Postby G-string » Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:07 pm

its a fireface 400 not the uc
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: RME total mix routinq question

Postby folkfreak » Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:25 pm

Make your mix onto one of the outputs, then controlclick that output so the bottom gets red. Then you can record the corresponding channel into your daw.

http://www.audiofile-engineering.com/su ... pg=kb.page

Cheers
Alex
folkfreak
Junior Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: RME total mix routinq question

Postby G-string » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:25 pm

aah brilliant , cheers for that , i'll give it ago when I get back home ;-)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: RME total mix routinq question

Postby G-string » Sun Nov 17, 2013 10:15 am

cheers folkfreak it was that simple , just like me ;-)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times


Return to Computer / Studio Hardware & Setup

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cpechet1 and 2 guests