[Solved]"Studio PASS" work with Android?

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass

[Solved]"Studio PASS" work with Android?

Postby Freddie H » Sat Nov 16, 2013 5:56 pm

Will "Studio PASS" work with Android phones like Samsung Galaxy S4 and SONY Ericssons Xperia?


I don't understand why you only support iPhone? :roll:

Why not Androids phone like Samsung Galaxy S4 and SONY Ericssons Xperia etc.?
Android is the leader on the European market and growing everyday...

Thanks in advance!

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Postby JMCecil » Sat Nov 16, 2013 6:26 pm

Agreed!
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Postby G-string » Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:35 pm

exactly , as soon a I saw that I knew my wallet would stay in de pocket
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 844 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Postby curteye » Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:24 pm

Aloha guys,

I have read that it has something to do with the way
the Android protocol/OS handles audio.

Makes it more difficult for developers.

Have also read Google will soon fix this in an updated OS.
Stand by.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
breaking in a Mac Pro.

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4777
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Postby G-string » Sat Nov 16, 2013 11:27 pm

it's already been fixed apparently that is why IC pro has gone forward for beta testing a 2 months ago , so no new news there im afraid
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 844 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Postby curteye » Sun Nov 17, 2013 2:11 am

Got it!

Should be soon then.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
breaking in a Mac Pro.

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4777
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Postby Ed Doll » Thu Nov 21, 2013 9:31 am

Well, it is still more difficult to do an audio app for Android. Also, Cubase iC Pro is not streaming any audio, it is just a remote.
Nevertheless, we are of course evaluating the possibilities here as well.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Postby Freddie H » Wed Nov 27, 2013 7:49 pm

Ed Doll wrote:Well, it is still more difficult to do an audio app for Android. Also, Cubase iC Pro is not streaming any audio, it is just a remote.
Nevertheless, we are of course evaluating the possibilities here as well.


I would be very surprised if the programmers couldn't make a simple Android app? They can make and program a world-class complex systems like Cubase and Nuendo but not a simple basic program like an Andriod app?

In comparisons, it would be like a world-class virtuose pianist couldn't play "twinkle twinkle little star"? :roll:
I'm glad you looking into this. I'm a potential buyer if you add this.


Best Regards
Freddie :)
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: "Studio PASS" work with Android like Samsung, SONY Erics

Postby mozizo » Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:44 pm

Freddie H wrote:
Ed Doll wrote:In comparisons, it would be like a world-class virtuose pianist couldn't play "twinkle twinkle little star"? :roll:

Best Regards
Freddie :)


:lol: sometimes the simple things are the hardest !
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1202
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times


Return to VST Connect

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron