Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby johnstaf » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:04 pm

The new instruent rack is such a great time/click saver for me. The new output selection is just what I wanted :D
Cubase 7.5
Finale 2012
Samsung series 7 Ultrabook/Windows 8.1
Kawai MP-10 Digital Piano

EWQL Hollywood, Choral and Symphonic libraries.
VSL Vienna Imperial, Soprano Choir, Dimension Strings & Brass, Solo & Appassionata Strings, Woodwinds.
Virharmonic Soloists of Prague
johnstaf
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:53 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby forthwith » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:43 pm

Screenshots?
forthwith
Junior Member
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 10:23 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby MickGael » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:49 pm

Johnstaf, have you figured out how to remove instruments from the panel? I've looked at the supporting docs - and the GUI itself - and for the life of me I can't figure out how to remove them.
MickGael
Junior Member
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:03 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby SteveInChicago » Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:54 pm

Rack instruments, by clicking on the name and selecting No VST Instrument. Instrument Track entries are added and removed in project window or by the same means as for a rack instrument,
(sorry for butting in! ;) )
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4802
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby Patepro » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:23 pm

Don't understand why you're that happy. What is new ? Even when you have multiple outputs (you had
them in the vst-instrument too -f11) - you have to map again midi tracks to these outputs. Wheres the benefit ?
C7 - Windows 8.1 X64 - i7 47700K - GA-Z87-D3HP - 16 GB RAM - RME UCX - Many Plugs
Patepro
New Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby serenity » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:33 pm

By now, I don't get diference beside Instrument track and Instrument rack :8
On Cubase 7 I preffered Instrument track.

Is there posibility to add Instrument track (or Instrument rack) with Groove Agent SE and all used by it outputs are automaticly routed to separate outs ? Or again must rout them manually ?
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:47 pm

Patepro wrote:Don't understand why you're that happy. What is new ? Even when you have multiple outputs (you had
them in the vst-instrument too -f11) - you have to map again midi tracks to these outputs. Wheres the benefit ?

Activate all but one outputs of a multi output VSTi from the rack in C7, and do the same in C 7.5. I´m sure you´ll notice the difference...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby Patepro » Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:53 pm

In C7 you got all the outputs in the vst folder and had to map manually midi channels to vst channels.
in C7.5 you got all outputs as instrument outputs and you have map manually midi chsnnels to instrument outputs.
Where do you ses the advantage of C7.5 approach ?
C7 - Windows 8.1 X64 - i7 47700K - GA-Z87-D3HP - 16 GB RAM - RME UCX - Many Plugs
Patepro
New Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:02 pm

Patepro wrote:In C7 you got all the outputs in the vst folder and had to map manually midi channels to vst channels.
in C7.5 you got all outputs as instrument outputs and you have map manually midi chsnnels to instrument outputs.
Where do you ses the advantage of C7.5 approach ?

I´m talking about the actual audio outputs of the VSTi itself on the rack.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby Patepro » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:07 pm

yes of course. When you enhance one instance of omnisphere in c7 from one stereo output to lets say four outputs there are automatically four audio channels generated. vst audio channels. Thats just the same as before. the problems is still the same - you have to map manually midi channels to these outputs. before vst channels now instrument channels (both audio). again - wheres the benefit ?

Dont misunderstand me - loving cubase but i just dont understand it.
C7 - Windows 8.1 X64 - i7 47700K - GA-Z87-D3HP - 16 GB RAM - RME UCX - Many Plugs
Patepro
New Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:12 pm

Patepro wrote:yes of course. When you enhance one instance of omnisphere in c7 from one stereo output to lets say four outputs there are automatically four audio channels generated. vst audio channels. Thats just the same as before. the problems is still the same - you have to map manually midi channels to these outputs. before vst channels now instrument channels (both audio). again - wheres the benefit ?

Dont misunderstand me - loving cubase but i just dont understand it.

You´re talking about something different.
In C 7.5 you go to the ouput selector (on the rack), and select several ouputs in one go, after that close the pop up window. In C7 you select one output - pop up window closes, then go back to the ouput selector in the rack, select the next ouput - popup window closes, you go back to the rack....
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby Steve Helstrip » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:00 am

Have to say, I'm also struggling to understand the benefits of the multi-out track instruments over the existing method. What benefit does it bring?
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:15 am

Steve Helstrip wrote:Have to say, I'm also struggling to understand the benefits of the multi-out track instruments over the existing method. What benefit does it bring?

none, it's really disappointing.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby Backdraft69 » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:35 am

My major problem with the Intrument track outputs is, that I can't sort them in the mixer.
comming soon ...
Backdraft69
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby FelixD » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:50 am

I can't see real benefits in the new Instrument Track 2.0 versus the old style VST Instruments Rack.
Well ok, what's new and good about it is that it now supports multiple audio Outputs before it only supported Stereo out.
But often when you need multiple audio outputs you also want to have multiple midi tracks.
And now the concept suffers. Because first you create your Instrument track - fine - then create a second audio output - start creating midi notes on your instrument track. these midi notes correspond to midi channel 1 of that instrument track and the audio is by default routed to audio output 1. now if you want to do something totally different on midi channel 2 and audio output 2 like multitrimbal Instrument do.
how do you do that?
well ok, audio output 2 already exists because we created it with the Instrument track and our audio tracks and all automation data are nice and clean right under our instrument track. That's the big plus for Instrument tracks versus midi tracks and old VST instruments Rack. But to feed midi data on channel 2 to our Instrument track we now have to create a normal midi track and set it up manually to talk to the Instrument track and our multitrimbal Instrument on it.

It's not a big deal - create a new midi track set midi channel to 2 and route the output of the midi track to the Input of the instrument track in inspector. but our midi track is totally seperated from the instrument track in the timeline. All automation data which correspond logical to that midi track is shown in the other instrument track.

So in my opinion what is really missing is that this new instruments track does not have the possibility of multiple midi tracks in itself.
The big advantage of instrument tracks is that everything (audio and automation data) is nice and clean in that one track. But if you need seperated midi tracks outside the instrument track to get real multitimbral functionality the whole concept is wrong for me and not well thought through. I think I stay with the old style of midi tracks and the VST Instrument Rack.

Or did I miss something?

Here is a nice Video (but in german language) from Muso Talk with Helge Vogt from Steinberg:

http://www.musotalk.de/video/cubase-pra ... eberblick/

at 22:30 minutes they talk about the new instrumnet track

All my information so far is only from watching videos about Cubase 7.5 I have not tested this by myself because I did not purchased the upgrade yet.
New Tech-House EP | Felix Dames - Neustart
now available on iTunes, Amazon, Beatport, Junodownload ...

http://www.music.felixdames.de
FelixD
New Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:07 pm
Location: Berlin
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby johnstaf » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:18 am

One of my pet irritations with the old instrument rack was that audio outputs had to be activated one by one. Now it's possible, in one go, to select several which then appear in the mixer.

If you use VSTis that allow you to recall complex presets (like Vienna Ensemble) with Midi and audio routings, this can save a lot of bother.

The main advantage of the new instrument tracks for me is flexibility. Now, an instrument track is just like a midi track that comes with a slot in the instrument rack. Instruments are no longer segregated into rack/non-rack instruments.
Last edited by johnstaf on Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:49 am, edited 5 times in total.
Cubase 7.5
Finale 2012
Samsung series 7 Ultrabook/Windows 8.1
Kawai MP-10 Digital Piano

EWQL Hollywood, Choral and Symphonic libraries.
VSL Vienna Imperial, Soprano Choir, Dimension Strings & Brass, Solo & Appassionata Strings, Woodwinds.
Virharmonic Soloists of Prague
johnstaf
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:53 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby johnstaf » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:19 am

MickGael wrote:Johnstaf, have you figured out how to remove instruments from the panel? I've looked at the supporting docs - and the GUI itself - and for the life of me I can't figure out how to remove them.

If you click on an instrument name the dialogue box appears, and then you can choose "no instrument".
Cubase 7.5
Finale 2012
Samsung series 7 Ultrabook/Windows 8.1
Kawai MP-10 Digital Piano

EWQL Hollywood, Choral and Symphonic libraries.
VSL Vienna Imperial, Soprano Choir, Dimension Strings & Brass, Solo & Appassionata Strings, Woodwinds.
Virharmonic Soloists of Prague
johnstaf
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:53 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby Patepro » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:08 am

Hi johnstaf,
in the c7 vst rack you can open multiple outs at once for an vst-instrument. You dont have to do it one by one. Its just the described missing integrated midi tracks.
C7 - Windows 8.1 X64 - i7 47700K - GA-Z87-D3HP - 16 GB RAM - RME UCX - Many Plugs
Patepro
New Member
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 5:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby TheNavigator » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:50 am

I love it, and it also has "Shift + Click", which makes this a breeze to work with.

Oh, this is soooo nice...
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air 2, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby abyss » Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:10 am

i don't like the fact that a track preset for a track instruments will not remember the Routing ...its a pain to re rout a bunch of Outputs to Group buss's and sends to fx buss's for a drum kit like superior, BFD, Kontakt ... that would have made the feature really good ...

i thought we were going to be able to have Racks like other Daws .. so an instrument track could have say "EZ drummer & Groove agent & Kontak" maybe as 1 instrument and get rid of the instrument rack altogether....

one can dream
abyss
Junior Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:47 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby Soul-Burn » Thu Dec 05, 2013 9:30 am

It helps with things like programmed drums.
In 7, you have to make a midi track + f11 instrument which opens another track for the instrument and its outputs.
In 7.5, you have just one instrument track, with the MIDI on it and the outputs directly beneath it.
Soul-Burn
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Soul-Burn wrote:It helps with things like programmed drums.
In 7, you have to make a midi track + f11 instrument which opens another track for the instrument and its outputs.
In 7.5, you have just one instrument track, with the MIDI on it and the outputs directly beneath it.

Unless of course you have 8 or 9 group tracks that those outputs are routed to ... then not so convenient.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby johnstaf » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:09 pm

Patepro wrote:Hi johnstaf,
in the c7 vst rack you can open multiple outs at once for an vst-instrument. You dont have to do it one by one. Its just the described missing integrated midi tracks.


You can do all of them at once in C7, but if you want a different arrangement don't you have to go one by one?
Cubase 7.5
Finale 2012
Samsung series 7 Ultrabook/Windows 8.1
Kawai MP-10 Digital Piano

EWQL Hollywood, Choral and Symphonic libraries.
VSL Vienna Imperial, Soprano Choir, Dimension Strings & Brass, Solo & Appassionata Strings, Woodwinds.
Virharmonic Soloists of Prague
johnstaf
Junior Member
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 7:53 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby Soul-Burn » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:06 pm

@JMCecil Serious question, what do you need 8 or 9 group tracks, coming from your 8 or 9 outputs from the plugin? Having that many groups is not convenient whether it's the old rack or the new rack. But it's still a tad more convenient now, having 2 tracks less. When you have 20 tracks from the same instrument, sure it's not much, but when you have just 6 or 7, it's nice having 2 less.
Soul-Burn
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Loving the new instrument rack outputs!

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:12 pm

Soul-Burn wrote:@JMCecil Serious question, what do you need 8 or 9 group tracks, coming from your 8 or 9 outputs from the plugin? Having that many groups is not convenient whether it's the old rack or the new rack. But it's still a tad more convenient now, having 2 tracks less. When you have 20 tracks from the same instrument, sure it's not much, but when you have just 6 or 7, it's nice having 2 less.

When mixing percussion I send to mix groups, per instrument type, I have cue sends, parallel compression busses etc... Yes, it is slightly more convenient. But, it is still lagging behind proper presets like in Sonar, Logic, Reaper, ProTools ...
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hjwinge and 8 guests