MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby HughH » Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:10 pm

I'm thrilled.

The entire built in strip is available.
Most input settings (input/output bus, gain, phase)
Monitor per channel on/off.
All 4 cue mixes.

Since they used what were the "page" buttons for new functions the "channel" buttons beneath the "Bank" buttons now step through multi page menus.

Fader group buttons work great with this generic remote setup . . .

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=184&t=38442&start=50#p300942

. . . though you have to modify it a bit for "visibility configuration" now. It actually gives you MORE flexibility since you can use some of them - if you like - them for other functions now - not locked to 8 fader banks.

Focus/Key Command thing is not fixed but now - since you have separate visibility settings in Project AND Mixer - it makes a bit more sense . .

Hugh
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby HughH » Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:14 am

I ran across an "issue report" about how MCU functions have been screwed up in 7.5.
Not at All! They are much improved on my system!

So I thought I'd re-post my reply over there just in case anyone was having the same issues (or thought they were).

New Stuff:

1. The channel buttons are now "page" buttons for multi page menus (used to be the top leftmost 2 buttons, but those now have new functions).
If you use "shift" with the bank buttons they alternate between Band and Channel jumps.

2. EQ page has changed for the better. Everything on 8 knobs. Push first knob to Alternate between Freq and Q - Push gain knob to turn band on and off. Brilliant.

3. FX sends are now accessed with what used to be the "Page Up" button - the one on the top right (of the six upper left). Depending on how many (if any) extenders you have you can page through Level, on/off, Pre/Post with (what was) the "channel" buttons.
Shift press on the same button (old "page up") gives you ""send 1" for all channels - and with subsequent shift presses you toggle through all 8.

4. The "send" button down near the Read/Write buttons allows you to tweak the effects - but shift press this same button allows setting the Cue mix levels for each channel - again, subsequent shift presses toggles through each of the 4 cue mixes.

5. The bottom right of those 6 upper left buttons (used to be sends, I think) now allows complete control of the built in "strip" effects. The left knob (#1) scrolls through the effects. Knob 2 bypasses. Knob 3 chooses the Processor (like vintage, tube, etc). Then page 2 (using the old channel buttons) brings up all the controls for the selected unit.

6. The "Bank Select" buttons have no function as is - but this Generic Remote setup . . .
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=184&t=38442&start=50#p300942
. . . works better than dedicated fader bank because you can assign anything if you only want - say - 4 banks available.
You'll need to alter the commands in the XML file to match the new function name - this can be done right on the Devices/Generic Remote page in Cubase - I have it working excellent in both the Project and Mix Console windows. It works on whichever window has focus.

7. The upper right button (of the 6 - used to be page down) now controls input/output bus, gain, and phase as well as "monitor" status for all channels. Use the old "channel" buttons to page through functions. I also noticed it will hold the selected page when you come back to it (like "monitor", for me).

Ther's more and I've probably missed some stuff but . . .
Kudos to SB for this functionality. I'm lovin it!

Hugh
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby The Parlanchin » Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:46 am

nice post HughH
Cubase 7.5 (64bit), Halion 5, Halion Symphonic, Grand SE, Steinberg CI2+, Fostex VF160, Mackie Control, M-Audio Midisport2x2, Technics SX-PX336, Signex ARC32, Fostex PM1s, Windows 7 64bit, 2.2GHz Dual Intel, 4GB RAM
User avatar
The Parlanchin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:48 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby gmontano » Fri Dec 06, 2013 4:33 am

I just got an MCU and just upgraded to 7.5. Any advice on learning the basic ins and outs of the MCU with Cubase? I'll start with the Cubase manual.
gmontano
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:50 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby HughH » Fri Dec 06, 2013 11:28 pm

gmontano wrote:I just got an MCU and just upgraded to 7.5. Any advice on learning the basic ins and outs of the MCU with Cubase? I'll start with the Cubase manual.


The Cubase Manual is fairly out of date at this point.
Things have greatly improved.

But it might give you the concept of the thing. Some new functions are also listed above.
After you get the basic idea of operation set up a fake project and start pushing buttons . . .!

I'm still discovering new stuff like Quick Controls (Shift/Master Effects or Shift/Inserts).
Alternate EQ and PAN layouts (Shift plus EQ or Pan).

Any one runs across something new don't hesitate to share.

Someday we might get a Cubase/MCU manual update.
Don't hold your breath - they have a lot of manuals to write . .

Hugh
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby Woodcrest Studio » Sat Dec 07, 2013 6:36 am

HughH wrote:I ran across an "issue report" about how MCU functions have been screwed up in 7.5.
Not at All! They are much improved on my system!

So I thought I'd re-post my reply over there just in case anyone was having the same issues (or thought they were).

New Stuff:

1. The channel buttons are now "page" buttons for multi page menus (used to be the top leftmost 2 buttons, but those now have new functions).
If you use "shift" with the bank buttons they alternate between Band and Channel jumps.

2. EQ page has changed for the better. Everything on 8 knobs. Push first knob to Alternate between Freq and Q - Push gain knob to turn band on and off. Brilliant.

3. FX sends are now accessed with what used to be the "Page Up" button - the one on the top right (of the six upper left). Depending on how many (if any) extenders you have you can page through Level, on/off, Pre/Post with (what was) the "channel" buttons.
Shift press on the same button (old "page up") gives you ""send 1" for all channels - and with subsequent shift presses you toggle through all 8.

4. The "send" button down near the Read/Write buttons allows you to tweak the effects - but shift press this same button allows setting the Cue mix levels for each channel - again, subsequent shift presses toggles through each of the 4 cue mixes.

5. The bottom right of those 6 upper left buttons (used to be sends, I think) now allows complete control of the built in "strip" effects. The left knob (#1) scrolls through the effects. Knob 2 bypasses. Knob 3 chooses the Processor (like vintage, tube, etc). Then page 2 (using the old channel buttons) brings up all the controls for the selected unit.

6. The "Bank Select" buttons have no function as is - but this Generic Remote setup . . .
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=184&t=38442&start=50#p300942
. . . works better than dedicated fader bank because you can assign anything if you only want - say - 4 banks available.
You'll need to alter the commands in the XML file to match the new function name - this can be done right on the Devices/Generic Remote page in Cubase - I have it working excellent in both the Project and Mix Console windows. It works on whichever window has focus.

7. The upper right button (of the 6 - used to be page down) now controls input/output bus, gain, and phase as well as "monitor" status for all channels. Use the old "channel" buttons to page through functions. I also noticed it will hold the selected page when you come back to it (like "monitor", for me).

Ther's more and I've probably missed some stuff but . . .
Kudos to SB for this functionality. I'm lovin it!

Hugh


Thanks for all the info. 8-)

Question: if you are an a PC, can you still bank around and use the mcu to command cubase when viewing the computer desktop ( cubase not on screen)?
Tom Zartler

In person or from afar: helping make people's music a pleasurable listening experience.

::::Woodcrest Studio Homepage::::
::::Woodcrest on Facebook::::

Cubase 6.5, ProToolsHD10, 4 rooms, a hall, bathroom, kitchen, computer, mics, outboard and an excessive Imagination.

If in a creative blackout, stare at the dancing cow for inspiration.
User avatar
Woodcrest Studio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:20 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby HughH » Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:40 pm

Woodcrest Studio wrote:
Thanks for all the info. 8-)

Question: if you are an a PC, can you still bank around and use the mcu to command cubase when viewing the computer desktop ( cubase not on screen)?


Yes, I can.

Cubase can be in the background - or not even visible - and all commands still work.

Hugh
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby Woodcrest Studio » Tue Dec 10, 2013 4:44 pm

Thanks Hugh.
Tom Zartler

In person or from afar: helping make people's music a pleasurable listening experience.

::::Woodcrest Studio Homepage::::
::::Woodcrest on Facebook::::

Cubase 6.5, ProToolsHD10, 4 rooms, a hall, bathroom, kitchen, computer, mics, outboard and an excessive Imagination.

If in a creative blackout, stare at the dancing cow for inspiration.
User avatar
Woodcrest Studio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:20 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby Backbeat » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:06 pm

Did anyone of you use a second controller beside the mcu like me?

I use a BCR2000 for channel EQs in 14Bit precision on frequency range.
BCR2000 offers 4 speeds for the encoders, so you can slow tun the encoder and go in Hz steps or turn real fast and use it as an FX for example.

I use a part of the BCR2000 for Control Room, Zoom, scrub (better than MCU scrub) and other functions.
Link is in my signature , sorry only in german.
DAW 1: Win 7 Ult.64 , i7 870 8GB Ram ,SSD 830 256GB ,2x 2TB HDD, RME Babyface , Gap Pre 73 Mk2, M-Audio DSM 3, Neumann U87Ai , T.Bone SC450 , Mackie Control Pro, BCR2000 , Kore Controller , MPD 24 , MPK 88 , NI Maschine , Adobe Audition 3 , NI Komplete 8U , jBridge etc.

DAW 2: Win 7 Pro 64, i7 2600 , 16GB Ram , 2x 2TB HDD , Mackie Control Pro, BCR 2000, FCB 1010 , M-Audio DSM 3 , NS10M , Nubert AW400 Sub , Yamaha AN1x , Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 , SPL Goldmike , BPM CR73 , AKG Perception 400

MySound

BCR2000 as Cubase Controller
User avatar
Backbeat
Member
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:58 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby Frank77 » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:10 pm

Thanks. You are a genius.

Does anyone know how I could assign the two "move to next/last track buttons" to move through the different track visibility configurations... Please.

Many thanks
EMU 0404 Audio inteface, Windows 7 64 bit - 16 GB RAM, Intel, i5 2.67hz,
Fatar Grand touch StudioLogic and NanoKontrol midi controllers.
Frank77
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby beatpete » Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:25 pm

Thanks for the generic remote but, I STILL NEED MY BANK BUTTONS BACK!
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.10
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit, Asus P5W DH Deluxe, Q6600, 8 gig Corsair XMS ram, , MR816 X(x2) VE Pro
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby Backbeat » Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:14 pm

beatpete wrote:Thanks for the generic remote but, I STILL NEED MY BANK BUTTONS BACK!

OK, for Cubase 7.5 there is a chance to get the mix Console Presets through the Fader Bank Buttons on the MCU.
It is another function in the Generic Remote as in C7.

You just have to add a generic remote under remote devices and import my xml for 7.5.
Then you connect just the midi input with the macke control midi input device.
There you go!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/323 ... ksC7.5.xml

Only problem is the window focus!
The Mix Console Window must be in Focus to control the presets with the fader bank buttons.
Please Steinberg make this function not window focused!
DAW 1: Win 7 Ult.64 , i7 870 8GB Ram ,SSD 830 256GB ,2x 2TB HDD, RME Babyface , Gap Pre 73 Mk2, M-Audio DSM 3, Neumann U87Ai , T.Bone SC450 , Mackie Control Pro, BCR2000 , Kore Controller , MPD 24 , MPK 88 , NI Maschine , Adobe Audition 3 , NI Komplete 8U , jBridge etc.

DAW 2: Win 7 Pro 64, i7 2600 , 16GB Ram , 2x 2TB HDD , Mackie Control Pro, BCR 2000, FCB 1010 , M-Audio DSM 3 , NS10M , Nubert AW400 Sub , Yamaha AN1x , Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 , SPL Goldmike , BPM CR73 , AKG Perception 400

MySound

BCR2000 as Cubase Controller
User avatar
Backbeat
Member
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:58 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby beatpete » Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:33 pm

Backbeat wrote:
beatpete wrote:Thanks for the generic remote but, I STILL NEED MY BANK BUTTONS BACK!

OK, for Cubase 7.5 there is a chance to get the mix Console Presets through the Fader Bank Buttons on the MCU.
It is another function in the Generic Remote as in C7.

You just have to add a generic remote under remote devices and import my xml for 7.5.
Then you connect just the midi input with the macke control midi input device.
There you go!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/323 ... ksC7.5.xml

Only problem is the window focus!
The Mix Console Window must be in Focus to control the presets with the fader bank buttons.
Please Steinberg make this function not window focused!


I know about visibility presets and the generic remote, I already have them programmed however, this has nothing to to do with the lost MCU "bank" functionality.
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.10
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit, Asus P5W DH Deluxe, Q6600, 8 gig Corsair XMS ram, , MR816 X(x2) VE Pro
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby HughH » Thu Dec 12, 2013 4:45 pm

Backbeat wrote:Only problem is the window focus!
The Mix Console Window must be in Focus to control the presets with the fader bank buttons.
Please Steinberg make this function not window focused!


Yes! Except now there are Project Window Presets, also.
Those same commands control either window depending on focus.

Seems like maybe they need to make separate commands for the Mix and Project windows - that way, on the MCU (or with key commands) one could choose which one to control . . . or maybe use 4 buttons for the Mix Console and 4 for the Project . . whatever floats your boat.

Of course, the focus issue still needs to be fixed.
But it really can't be fixed without losing one window's key commands until they separate them (add separate commands).
I also noticed that "sync project and Mix . . " in the configuration options does not apply to the presets (EDIT): Wrong. It does work. Not sure why I thought that. - only to tracks clicked under the visibility tab.

Hugh
Last edited by HughH on Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby HughH » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:10 pm

beatpete wrote:I know about visibility presets and the generic remote, I already have them programmed however, this has nothing to to do with the lost MCU "bank" functionality.


You know if you use "shift" with the bank buttons they will be bank buttons again.
"Shift" again while pressing them makes them "Channel" (one at a time) buttons.

I think - with all the new functions - they ran out of buttons . . .
Had to have "page" buttons somewhere, so they stole the "channel" buttons for that.

Personally I'm more than fine with it.

Hugh
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby Backbeat » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:41 pm

Personally I'm more than fine with it.

Me too!
DAW 1: Win 7 Ult.64 , i7 870 8GB Ram ,SSD 830 256GB ,2x 2TB HDD, RME Babyface , Gap Pre 73 Mk2, M-Audio DSM 3, Neumann U87Ai , T.Bone SC450 , Mackie Control Pro, BCR2000 , Kore Controller , MPD 24 , MPK 88 , NI Maschine , Adobe Audition 3 , NI Komplete 8U , jBridge etc.

DAW 2: Win 7 Pro 64, i7 2600 , 16GB Ram , 2x 2TB HDD , Mackie Control Pro, BCR 2000, FCB 1010 , M-Audio DSM 3 , NS10M , Nubert AW400 Sub , Yamaha AN1x , Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 , SPL Goldmike , BPM CR73 , AKG Perception 400

MySound

BCR2000 as Cubase Controller
User avatar
Backbeat
Member
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:58 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby AlakaLazlo » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:58 pm

^Me too. Finally have pretty decent functionality back with my MCU and extenders. Anyone know how one would go about getting a professional looking overlay for the MCU with the updated features?
Moog IIP, Dot.Com 66, Cubase 7.5.20/64, Ableton Live 9.1/64, W7Pro/64, i7920/EX58UD5/9Gigs Dominator1600, 2xMR816, MidiExpress128, Novation SL61MKII, MCU + 2 Extenders, HR824s, NS10Ms, Komplet9, Omnisphere, RMX, Trilian, MMV, Z3ta+, Axon AX50, Variax700, Alembic Orion 5, LP Giovannis...
Hi, I'm Al, and I'm a gear addict...
User avatar
AlakaLazlo
Junior Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:44 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby HughH » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:29 pm

AlakaLazlo wrote:^Me too. Finally have pretty decent functionality back with my MCU and extenders. Anyone know how one would go about getting a professional looking overlay for the MCU with the updated features?


If somebody has excellent graphics design skills there are services . . .

http://www.my1stop.com/Graphic-Overlays.aspx
http://www.datagraphicsinc.com/digital-printed-overlays.html

. . etc.

If a number of us wanted them it would reduce the cost, perhaps.

Google "cutting custom paper overlays"
is what I did.
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby Woodcrest Studio » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:38 pm

Hugh,

Where did you learn of all the changes? Is it in the manual?
Tom Zartler

In person or from afar: helping make people's music a pleasurable listening experience.

::::Woodcrest Studio Homepage::::
::::Woodcrest on Facebook::::

Cubase 6.5, ProToolsHD10, 4 rooms, a hall, bathroom, kitchen, computer, mics, outboard and an excessive Imagination.

If in a creative blackout, stare at the dancing cow for inspiration.
User avatar
Woodcrest Studio
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1537
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:20 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby greggybud » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:56 pm

On a related note, since many of us spend hours setting up the customized Remote Control Editor for each plug in, (I don't like the defaults) does anyone know where this data is stored?

I looked on my 3 page list of places where Steinberg stores stuff, and nothing is mentioned about the Remote Control editor.

When my C drive crashes and I have to install Cubase on a new drive I want to be able to retrieve this from my external back up drive, but I don't know where it's located.

I'm on Windows 7. Thank you!
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby HughH » Thu Dec 12, 2013 9:14 pm

Woodcrest Studio wrote:Hugh,

Where did you learn of all the changes? Is it in the manual?


No. I noticed things had changed when I first booted 7.5 and just started pushing buttons.
The manual was slightly inaccurate BEFORE the changes.
Now it's a mess.
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby beatpete » Fri Dec 13, 2013 2:30 am

HughH wrote:
beatpete wrote:I know about visibility presets and the generic remote, I already have them programmed however, this has nothing to to do with the lost MCU "bank" functionality.


You know if you use "shift" with the bank buttons they will be bank buttons again.
"Shift" again while pressing them makes them "Channel" (one at a time) buttons.

I think - with all the new functions - they ran out of buttons . . .
Had to have "page" buttons somewhere, so they stole the "channel" buttons for that.

Personally I'm more than fine with it.

Hugh


Shift for me is "undo" now. I'm using a mackie control emulation in Lemur
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.10
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit, Asus P5W DH Deluxe, Q6600, 8 gig Corsair XMS ram, , MR816 X(x2) VE Pro
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby Backbeat » Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:15 pm

greggybud wrote:On a related note, since many of us spend hours setting up the customized Remote Control Editor for each plug in, (I don't like the defaults) does anyone know where this data is stored?

I looked on my 3 page list of places where Steinberg stores stuff, and nothing is mentioned about the Remote Control editor.

When my C drive crashes and I have to install Cubase on a new drive I want to be able to retrieve this from my external back up drive, but I don't know where it's located.

I'm on Windows 7. Thank you!

The data ist stored in:
C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\Documents\VST XMLs\PLUGINVENDOR

There are the XMLs of the Remote Control Editor .

I wish that Steinberg make extended use of the RCE .
Hopefully they make the controls under Generic Remote available (not just the 8 VSTi Quickcontrols) .
I don´t like the RCE Mackie Control Integration , it is´t very handy (too much buttons to press).
My personal Idea would be a Editor Window focused Remote Control Editor page switch.
For example you have a VSTi Editor Window in front (focused) the controller would automatically assign the releated RCE Page.
Then if you switch to a insertplugin editor focus the controls switch automatically to that RCE Page.
That would be a livesaver for me :D .
Then they just have to program a lock button to lock the controls to the last plugin that was focused, so any new plugineditor in focus didn´t switch the controls any more.

Then a control dream would come true :)
DAW 1: Win 7 Ult.64 , i7 870 8GB Ram ,SSD 830 256GB ,2x 2TB HDD, RME Babyface , Gap Pre 73 Mk2, M-Audio DSM 3, Neumann U87Ai , T.Bone SC450 , Mackie Control Pro, BCR2000 , Kore Controller , MPD 24 , MPK 88 , NI Maschine , Adobe Audition 3 , NI Komplete 8U , jBridge etc.

DAW 2: Win 7 Pro 64, i7 2600 , 16GB Ram , 2x 2TB HDD , Mackie Control Pro, BCR 2000, FCB 1010 , M-Audio DSM 3 , NS10M , Nubert AW400 Sub , Yamaha AN1x , Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 , SPL Goldmike , BPM CR73 , AKG Perception 400

MySound

BCR2000 as Cubase Controller
User avatar
Backbeat
Member
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:58 pm
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby gmontano » Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:38 pm

If anyone from Steinberg is reading this, please post a basic list of Mackie functions in 7.5? I wish I had a few hours to kill to discover everything, but in this day and age there really isn't a reason not to have this stuff documented. Thanks!
gmontano
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:50 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Postby The Parlanchin » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:01 pm

gmontano wrote:If anyone from Steinberg is reading this, please post a basic list of Mackie functions in 7.5? I wish I had a few hours to kill to discover everything, but in this day and age there really isn't a reason not to have this stuff documented. Thanks!


+1

It doesn't have to be a swish pdf document; perfect in its presentation. Just a table of features and key commands.

Parlanchin :)
Cubase 7.5 (64bit), Halion 5, Halion Symphonic, Grand SE, Steinberg CI2+, Fostex VF160, Mackie Control, M-Audio Midisport2x2, Technics SX-PX336, Signex ARC32, Fostex PM1s, Windows 7 64bit, 2.2GHz Dual Intel, 4GB RAM
User avatar
The Parlanchin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 6:48 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aMUSEd, bgrosse, Grim and 6 guests