QUESTION: Snap Note Lengths?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

QUESTION: Snap Note Lengths?

Postby suntower » Wed Dec 18, 2013 2:02 am

Is there a way to leave snap 'on' but not snap the -length-- of notes?

IOW: Snap not only seems to affect moving the start position- of notes, but also their length. I'd like to keep the former, but leave the latter free form.

Doable?

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: QUESTION: Snap Note Lengths?

Postby Soul-Burn » Wed Dec 18, 2013 8:02 am

I don't know of a method to quantize only position but not length.

However, you could do one of the following:
1. Toggle snap on and off when moving between moving positions and lengths (default key: j)
2. Set the length to a very short value, like "1/128 triplet", so it's close enough to "not quantized".
Soul-Burn
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: QUESTION: Snap Note Lengths?

Postby suntower » Wed Dec 18, 2013 8:36 am

Yeah, I do that now... 40-50 times a day. :D

Thanks fer tryin', though

---JC

Soul-Burn wrote:I don't know of a method to quantize only position but not length.

However, you could do one of the following:
1. Toggle snap on and off when moving between moving positions and lengths (default key: j)
2. Set the length to a very short value, like "1/128 triplet", so it's close enough to "not quantized".
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: QUESTION: Snap Note Lengths?

Postby MarcusBits » Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:51 am

Im not by my comp right now bit i think you hold ctrl/command and that lets you drag it out as if snap is off, works in automation aswell
Cubase 6 - 6.5 - 7 - 7.5
Windows 8.1
Custom Mavericks
I5 CPU
8GB RAM
560Ti
MarcusBits
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:47 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: QUESTION: Snap Note Lengths?

Postby vic_france » Wed Dec 18, 2013 1:18 pm

MarcusBits wrote:Im not by my comp right now bit i think you hold ctrl/command and that lets you drag it out as if snap is off, works in automation aswell

That's the one ;).
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 7.5.30| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.0.7| ProTools 11.2.1| Ableton Live 9.1.5
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2327
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 127 times

Re: QUESTION: Snap Note Lengths?

Postby suntower » Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:21 am

You rock.

I knew it worked for automation... didn't realise it worked the same for notes. Fantastic.

---JC

MarcusBits wrote:Im not by my comp right now bit i think you hold ctrl/command and that lets you drag it out as if snap is off, works in automation aswell
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GrahamInChezzy and 8 guests