Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command? (Working Now)

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command? (Working Now)

Postby suntower » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:43 am

I'd like a key command modifier that moves an event up or down from one lane to the next.

You can drag an event vertically, but I don't see a way to do so without using the mouse.

You should be able to move an event up/down just like a Tetris block.

---JC
Last edited by suntower on Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby iBM » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:23 pm

I think (not actually tried) there was some of the "nudge" key commands that could do this (years ago).
But it's worth a shot to look for it. I will actually do that my self ;-)
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby mpayne0 » Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:37 pm

Is there any reason why it can't be the same as used to move left/right on the timeline, but with up/down arrows?
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby suntower » Tue Jan 07, 2014 7:42 am

mpayne0 wrote:Is there any reason why it can't be the same as used to move left/right on the timeline, but with up/down arrows?


Are you saying Cubase already does this? If so, how?

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby mozizo » Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:53 pm

look at the key commands at the nudge folder.. assign keys to up/down 8-)
cubase 7.5.30 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby suntower » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:26 am

mozizo wrote:look at the key commands at the nudge folder.. assign keys to up/down 8-)


Wow. When did -that- happen?
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby SteveInChicago » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:33 am

suntower wrote:
mozizo wrote:look at the key commands at the nudge folder.. assign keys to up/down 8-)


Wow. When did -that- happen?
1991.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4859
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 307 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby curteye » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:40 am

SteveInChicago wrote:
suntower wrote:
mozizo wrote:look at the key commands at the nudge folder.. assign keys to up/down 8-)


Wow. When did -that- happen?
1991.


LOL!

BTW
what's a 'Tetris block'?
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5133
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 195 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby SteveInChicago » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:48 am

http://www.freetetris.org/game.php One of the only computer games I got into. heh.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4859
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 307 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby suntower » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:50 am

Rubbish. Absolute rubbish.

SteveInChicago wrote:
suntower wrote:
mozizo wrote:look at the key commands at the nudge folder.. assign keys to up/down 8-)


Wow. When did -that- happen?
1991.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command? (Working N

Postby mozizo » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:56 am

i can't play this tetris.. i always try to cut it and tune it to pitch as in Vari-audio.
cubase 7.5.30 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1264
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command?

Postby curteye » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:13 am

SteveInChicago wrote:http://www.freetetris.org/game.php One of the only computer games I got into. heh.


Interesting game Steve.

I have never been much of a gamer and when I do play computer games
they are more along the lines of Chess or Myst.

But this makes me wonder how many Cubase (DAW) users are hardcore gamers?
Perhaps even create music for 'puter games.

So as to not hiJack this thread I believe I will start a new one on this topic in the lounge section.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5133
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 195 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command? (Working N

Postby mpayne0 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 4:36 pm

Well don't I look smart.

I was just throwing the up/down thing out there to see what stuck.

It works?
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Move Event Up/Down Between Lanes Key Command? (Working N

Postby suntower » Thu Jan 09, 2014 11:20 pm

mpayne0 wrote:Well don't I look smart.

I was just throwing the up/down thing out there to see what stuck.

It works?


The 'Down' key command has always been around (well, since -I've- been using Cubase.)

It just didn't -work- properly for a ----long---- time back in the '00s'...

There is always this air of smugness about this sort of thing. "Oh, -you- didn't know about this? Hahahaha! RTFM!"

But stuff like this is either poorly or not documented. The curse of the long-time user: One tries for a while... never hears from others... or others have the same complaint... then ya just shrug and move on. I think the last time I tried, Bush was president. The 'Sparky' forum was up.

And then one day, I decide to re-suggest. Who knows why it occurred to me to throw another message in the bottle that day. But magically? It now 'works'. And -maybe- it's been working for 5 months... or 5 years. Who knows why? When?

But unless I keep a list of all the stuff that is questionable (and it's a long list) and just make it my mission to 'test' after every release... or somehow scan this forum daily for -any- remotely related topic... then when it -does- work? Wow, what a surprise!

Said it before, say it again: It's -shameful- that SB doesn't keep a -thorough- change list... ESPECIALLY since they have a dev/bug database tracker. All someone would have to do is -literally- Ctrl-C/Ctrl-V that stuff into a text file. It doesn't even need to be formatted 'pretty' since only hard-core people seem to care.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests