Glue Key Command?

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

Glue Key Command?

Postby suntower » Sat Jan 11, 2014 6:17 am

In the spirit of things that I gave up on years ago and maybe they snuck it in on me....

If there isn't one yet, I'd like a glue -command-. I select two or more events, hit Ctrl-G (or whatever) and presto, they're glued.

Similar to 'Mute' where there is a tool, but there is also a key command to mute selected events.

It's extra busy work to have to select the events, =then= select the tool, then 'glue', then re-select the 'select' tool.

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby BriHar » Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:38 pm

I agree if one uses the mouse to select the glue tool, but with the KC-4 it's as easy as selecting the events you want glued. I have to say that they've made this tool pretty flexible and more important, it's pretty consistant throughout the programs various windows and editors.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1983
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:57 pm

suntower wrote:I'd like a glue -command-.

+1
BriHar wrote:I agree if one uses the mouse to select the glue tool, but with the KC-4 it's as easy as selecting the events you want glued. I have to say that they've made this tool pretty flexible and more important, it's pretty consistant throughout the programs various windows and editors.

For me it's not so much how the tool behaves once you activate it, but the extra step that can be avoided.

So this:
- Select Items
- invoke glue command

Instead of this:
- Select items
- KC to glue tool
- Click
- KC to selection tool
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4796
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby mozizo » Sun Jan 12, 2014 12:42 pm

is there a modifier to pop up temporarily the glue tool ? like Alt pops scissors ? this also would be practical(for me at least)
cubase 7.5.30 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 71 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby suntower » Sun Jan 12, 2014 10:36 pm

mozizo wrote:is there a modifier to pop up temporarily the glue tool ? like Alt pops scissors ? this also would be practical(for me at least)


No there isn't. Of course with my luck, they'd add it and I'd never notice it until after the funeral.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby sonic74 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 2:28 pm

For midi, I'm using a Key Command for "Bounce Midi" and using all the time. It glues selected midi parts together.

sonic
sonic74
Junior Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Jan 13, 2014 2:40 pm

Nice one sonic74. I did not know that!
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4796
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby suntower » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:24 pm

sonic74 wrote:For midi, I'm using a Key Command for "Bounce Midi" and using all the time. It glues selected midi parts together.

sonic


Fabulous. I guess they -are- synonymous, functionally.

Documentation, Documentation, Documentation.

There's gotta be a way to -standardise- the nomenclature. I don't know why but 'MIDI Bounce' doesn't -feel- right to me. For some reason I associate 'Bounce' with audio and 'Glue' with MIDI.

My sense is that there are already -way- too many right click options... A lot of these little functions could be rolled up. Rolling 'MIDI Bounce' into 'Glue' would be better IMO.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby Rhino » Wed Jan 15, 2014 2:38 pm

Depending on your needs there's an even better solution, copied from Paul Coyle's tips thread here http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=181&t=49327&start=50


Code: Select all
Write a macro containing both "Bounce MIDI" and "Bounce" (audio), assign a key.

Works 100% transparent in C7, it bounces whatever you have highlighted, MIDI, audio or both ...
No MIDI/audio hybrid though, I'm afraid. :lol:
Beats using the glue tool by a mile imho, ymmv.

For some weird reason it crashes 6.5 here though. :(
Go figure, I actually found a little detail that works better in C7. :?
Wonder if I'll ever be able to use 7.x for serious work ? Oh, well ... :roll:
cheers,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby cbdmusic » Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:22 am

Yes, yes please... me want glue key command!! +1 +1
Cubase 7.5.20; Mac Pro 8-Core, 32gb ram; RME Raydat; Novation remote Zero; Vienna Ensemble Pro; Terrabytes of Samples.
cbdmusic
New Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby suntower » Fri Jan 17, 2014 7:35 am

cbdmusic wrote:Yes, yes please... me want glue key command!! +1 +1


Well... A rose by any other name. I wish the rose wasn't named 'Bounce MIDI' but hey...
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby cbdmusic » Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:25 am

Nice tip! Is there any key command to glue audio regions? I also use the glue tool to add new recordings to a pre-existing "PART"
Cubase 7.5.20; Mac Pro 8-Core, 32gb ram; RME Raydat; Novation remote Zero; Vienna Ensemble Pro; Terrabytes of Samples.
cbdmusic
New Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby CubeDAW » Sat Sep 27, 2014 9:48 pm

Bounce MIDI + Bounce Audio Macro Works great! Thanks!
User avatar
CubeDAW
Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 pm
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby SteveInChicago » Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:06 pm

No one suggested using it for lanes.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4796
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 294 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby curteye » Sun Sep 28, 2014 12:29 am

Aloha and

Great thread guys.
I learned something today and will use it;

Tanx again.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mac Pro w/3 4k monitors.
On-line in Jan 2015

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 183 times

Re: Glue Key Command?

Postby CubeDAW » Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:33 am

When there is something good even advanced users aren't familiar with maybe it means we need more video tutorials.
User avatar
CubeDAW
Member
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:16 pm
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 14 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests