Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby crohde » Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:03 am

Hello,

We are pleased to announce the release of Cubase iC Pro for Android!
The installation procedure is different than the installation of the iOS version. Here are the instructions:
http://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=9927&L=1
Please follow the instructions carefully! There is also a 30-days trial available to check compatibility with your device.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby JMCecil » Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:02 pm

Congrats to the iCPro team .. I know it wasn't easy getting it to work on all the different form factors and other "per device" idiosyncrasies" that exist in the Android universe.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3817
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby anotherzen » Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:09 pm

Thanks! and great work!

Will def. check this out this week :D
anotherzen
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 3:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby jam2nite » Tue Jan 21, 2014 2:43 pm

All good things come to those who wait!!! Great job!
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit - pcaudiolabs Rok Box 64 plus - 3.20 Intel i7 - 6 cores - 12GB Ram - RME HDSP9652 light pipe to MY16AT cards in Yamaha 02R96V2
jam2nite
New Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:28 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Andi » Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:59 pm

Got IC Pro installed without issue (just had to restart Cubase 7.5 after adding the SKI Remote device). On a Nexus 7 the app acts like the iPhone app - so no split screens which is a bit of a disappointment. I also don't appear to be able to drag/zoom the project window vertically, nor the mixer horizontally which would have been useful. That said, for the cost it's probably worth having just for the remote transport and cmd keys.
Andi
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby jimzepellin » Tue Jan 21, 2014 6:53 pm

Gooooood new. Have to wait til I get cash. I'll check the demo out. But, Goooood news.
If in doubt scream and shout.
jimzepellin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Tue Jan 21, 2014 6:59 pm

WOW! - Works in Nuendo-6 right out of the box (well, the download actually).

Great stuff.

A question:

What is the big dark grey '<- Cubase ICpro' area for?
Last edited by fenderchris on Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby ezaz61 » Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:02 pm

Hi
I installed it all on my PC.
I have my PC connected to a wifi router through a lan-cable.
when I connect my android Phone with the IP adress, it makes connection, but then it asks for a password.
What could that be?
My pc is not protected by a password an I already tried the password of the router, but it did not work...
Please help me!

Ps: do I need apple bonjour when I use android in combination with W7?
ezaz61
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 1:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Andi » Tue Jan 21, 2014 9:16 pm

Bonjour gives you the required ad hoc networking, so yes you do. Is the password you're asked for a network password? - if so then install Bonjour and you shouldn't need it. You also get to choose if you use a password for the mobile / computer link of you check the box on the device tab.

A.
Andi
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby malekmusic » Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:55 am

may i ask why there is no stop key? its so important. yes i know you can press the play key again to stop, but with a stop button you are able to return to your last starting point. without that stop key the whole transport section is not useful for me. another question: why am i not able to open to channel editor with that app, or at least to select a channel ?????

that beeing said, im so happy that app finaly came. unfortunatly its very laggy on my s4, but i guess you will fix that.
malekmusic
New Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:03 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Adam_Bove » Wed Jan 22, 2014 4:06 am

I had purchased the app from the Apple store a while back but I'm no longer using an iPhone...Now that I'm on Android, I'm kinda wondering if there's a way I can avoid having to buy it again??
Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 8.1 64bit | Nuendo 6.5.20 - NEK | Cubase 7.5.20
Adam_Bove
Junior Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:48 am

malekmusic wrote:may i ask why there is no stop key? its so important. yes i know you can press the play key again to stop, but with a stop button you are able to return to your last starting point. without that stop key the whole transport section is not useful for me. another question: why am i not able to open to channel editor with that app, or at least to select a channel ?????

that beeing said, im so happy that app finaly came. unfortunatly its very laggy on my s4, but i guess you will fix that.


+2

Two good points. I miss the stop button too.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby crohde » Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:15 am

ezaz61 wrote:Hi
I installed it all on my PC.
I have my PC connected to a wifi router through a lan-cable.
when I connect my android Phone with the IP adress, it makes connection, but then it asks for a password.
What could that be?


Maybe you set up Cubase that the connection needs a password?
Open Cubase and go to the menu Devices –> Device setup. Click on the '"Steinberg SKI Remote" and check that no password is required (or set up a new password).
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby crohde » Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:11 pm

Andi wrote:Got IC Pro installed without issue (just had to restart Cubase 7.5 after adding the SKI Remote device). On a Nexus 7 the app acts like the iPhone app - so no split screens which is a bit of a disappointment. I also don't appear to be able to drag/zoom the project window vertically, nor the mixer horizontally which would have been useful. That said, for the cost it's probably worth having just for the remote transport and cmd keys.


Hello,

The Nexus 7 has a screen size of about 7". Up to about 8" the smartphone version is displayed. Above that, the tablet version is displayed.
Best regards,

Carlos Mendoza Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook
User avatar
crohde
Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Andi » Wed Jan 22, 2014 12:38 pm

Hey Crohde - I figured that - it's probably a marginal call but I'd have thought the 7" screen would just about support the larger version - I appreciate that this is part of the problem everyone has with all the different sizes of Android devices. Can I get it on my Windows 'phone now please?

Joking.;
Andi
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:06 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby MrSoundman » Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:34 pm

crohde wrote:The Nexus 7 has a screen size of about 7". Up to about 8" the smartphone version is displayed
Surely it would make more sense if this was determined by screen resolution, and not physical size? The Nexus 7 2013 has a resolution of 1920x1200, yet there is only the smartphone display? Another way to look at it is, how many people have 7" smartphones, seriously?

This is a show-stopper for me. Can an option be added to force tablet display at least?
Cubase 7.5.20 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Member
 
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Armand Rochette » Wed Jan 22, 2014 2:16 pm

Hi,


It must depend on the physical size only, this is for usability purpose.
For instance you could have a Full-HD device on a 5" screen, in this case the user interface will have to adapt to the physical size otherwise this wouldn't be usable with adult fingers.
In the actual state of Cubase iC Pro's user interface, our usability tests have shown that it is no longer possible to have a usable split-screen interface when the screen size is below 7.9".

Another way to look at it is, how many people have 7" smartphones, seriously?

Internally we rather call them the small and the large versions because it's not related whether it runs on a phone or a tablet strictly speaking.


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby jimzepellin » Wed Jan 22, 2014 3:24 pm

Finally got the demo working. Could not detect my PC from my tablet or phone. Had to in put ip manually but that still didn't work. Had to do a restart on my PC and then it worked. Still had to still input the ip manually. Just in case anyone finds the same problem as myself.
I've got to echo the thoughts here about the the size of the interface. I've got a 7.9 screen and there is still a ton of room to fit more stuff in there. This need a zoomable interface. Selecting tracks is a must.
I don't know why this is implemented but when I use the back button on my devices, I'm disconnected from the network and have to reconnect. Also when I close the app I have to reconnect. An option to keep the connection when you pop out to check your emails might be a good idea.

I think this is a great app but it's got a long way to go to make it worth the asking price. A lot of good stuff in there but it feels unfinished and the possibilities are huge. Maybe that's why it feels unfinished to me.

I've got one suggestion that I think should be in there. Because you can connect multiple devices I think it would be cool to have a large transport page, big button etc. Then this could be opened on your phone while you have other stuff on your tablet.

I've only played with it for a short time so may be back with more ideas.
If in doubt scream and shout.
jimzepellin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android: One little cautionary tale

Postby Shabadoo » Wed Jan 22, 2014 9:06 pm

I was so glad to see this become available for Android, but when I first tried to make the connection to my studio machine, I ended up futzing with it for about an hour, frustrated with steam coming out of my ears - why didn't my studio computer show up in the app? It was on the same network and I had checked and rechecked that all the needed requirements were met.

Here's why:
MAKE SURE...to allow the connection through your anti-virus, anti-spyware, firewall, security software, etc., or disable those programs temporarily while your using Cubase IC. Otherwise you probably won't see the needed computer in the connection listing when the program starts on your device, or even in your desktop's network browser, for that matter. Actually, with all that security junk enabled, you may not even be able to find the IP address of the machine you wish to control. My fault, I know, but a lot of you may be having the same issue.

Having said that, I LOVE this app! It's very smooth and responsive so far. Nice work, Steinberg!
Shabadoo
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Soapmak3r » Thu Jan 23, 2014 7:12 pm

I tried the demo last night on my Samsung S3 and it seems very underwhelming to me.

Some things that don't make sense:

No ability to change the time line to 'bars + beats'.

The loop indicators don't lock to anything, making the ability to adjust them useless.

You cannot create new midi/audio tracks.

You cannot arm, or select or even see midi/audio tracks in the track view.

There is no stop button to allow you to return to the start of your recording.

Hitting 'back' does not take you to the last window, it always takes you to the 'select computer' window for whatever reason.

To me, it seems like TouchDAW is just as full featured as this, and costs about a quarter of the price...I was looking forward to this software, but am failing to see the incentive to buy it here.
Core i5 2500K OC @4Ghz
16GB DDR3 1600 RAM
HD 5850 1GB
Steinberg UR824 audio interface

Win7 64bit. Cubase 6.5. Reason 6.5. BFD2. EastWest Symphonic Orchestra Gold Complete. EastWest Pianos Gold.
Soapmak3r
New Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:34 pm

Soapmak3r wrote:I tried the demo last night on my Samsung S3 and it seems very underwhelming to me.

Some things that don't make sense:

No ability to change the time line to 'bars + beats'.

The loop indicators don't lock to anything, making the ability to adjust them useless.

You cannot create new midi/audio tracks.

You cannot arm, or select or even see midi/audio tracks in the track view.

There is no stop button to allow you to return to the start of your recording.

Hitting 'back' does not take you to the last window, it always takes you to the 'select computer' window for whatever reason.

To me, it seems like TouchDAW is just as full featured as this, and costs about a quarter of the price...I was looking forward to this software, but am failing to see the incentive to buy it here.


I agree that all those things need improving, but one thing I do like is the way that cue mixes can be set up - all the faders are vertical so it is way better than trying to do it in nuendo/cubase using the tiny horizontal faders, although I'm not keen on the bright white background all the faders have in cuemix mode (a more subtle colour would be better).
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Lydiot » Thu Jan 23, 2014 11:40 pm

Am I understanding it correctly that my computer requires a wireless device to be installed and that iC Pro only communicates via a "direct" ad hoc to the computer running Cubendo?

In other words no way of using this app by running the tablet through the wireless router and the host computer running wired to the same device?
Please PM for conversation.
User avatar
Lydiot
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:47 am

Lydiot wrote:Am I understanding it correctly that my computer requires a wireless device to be installed and that iC Pro only communicates via a "direct" ad hoc to the computer running Cubendo?

In other words no way of using this app by running the tablet through the wireless router and the host computer running wired to the same device?


No - your computer does not need a wireless device attached to it, although it does need to be connected to the internet.

My studio computer is connected to our network via a Cat5e cable and my Android device (nexus7) connects to that network via wifi. I just installed iC pro on both devices, entered the PC's IP address on the nexus and it worked!
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Lydiot » Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:36 am

Ok, thanks, I'll try that.
Please PM for conversation.
User avatar
Lydiot
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Lydiot » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:12 am

Doesn't work over here.

I installed the remote thing in Nuendo, the app on my Nexus 7, start Nuendo, start Cubase iC on Nexus, type in the IP:

"There is no host assigned to this IP address."
Please PM for conversation.
User avatar
Lydiot
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1336
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Next

Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests