Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby suntower » Thu Jan 23, 2014 7:54 am

Hi,

Long time user. But I almost -never- use ranges... mostly out of fear. If I want to duplicate a whole section of music I simply insert bars and re-play or copy individual parts.

So... I have a song with an A-B-A form. Using the locators I select the bars in the 'A' section and then hit Global Copy. It seems to copy -all- events on -all- tracks within the selected range, right so far?

And then, if I hit Paste, it pastes the 'A' section at the current mouse cursor right on top of whatever is 'there', right?

But what I want to do is -duplicate- that A section... butt up against the first A section and right before the B section. So how do I duplicate that section. Does one insert empty bars where A2 goes and -then- paste? Or is there a faster way?

For some reason I thought there was already a 'Duplicate' function that copies/pastes and moves bars all in one go.

Suggestions?

TIA,

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 89 times

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby vic_france » Thu Jan 23, 2014 12:21 pm

suntower wrote:But what I want to do is -duplicate- that A section... butt up against the first A section and right before the B section. So how do I duplicate that section. Does one insert empty bars where A2 goes and -then- paste? Or is there a faster way?

After having done "Global Copy", place your Cursor at the end of the A section, then Edit menu>Range>"Paste Time".
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 8.0| Cubase 7.5.30| DP 8.0.7| Logic Pro X 10.0.7| ProTools 11.2.1| Ableton Live 9.1.6
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2378
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 138 times

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby suntower » Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:52 pm

Thanks (as usual), Vic. That's what I thought.

I'm sure you're right that's what's (mostly) happening but I may have tested with a too complicated example. The 'copied' part isn't exactly what I expected on some tracks... and there is a new time sig at the destination for no apparent reason. I gotta do a detailed comparison to figure out what's happening.

Am I correct that 'Global Copy' selects -all- tracks automatically? Or does one need to hit literally 'Select All Tracks' before hitting Global Copy?

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 89 times

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby NWP » Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:14 pm

Maybe you should spend more time learning how the program works as opposed to posting non-sense feature requests. Simple reasons why what's happening is happening. :roll:
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby suntower » Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:27 pm

Sorry you don't like some of my posts. There was a guy called 'Baz' back in the old days who coined the term 'use your ignore filter' and it's still good advice.

You seem to have a good working knowledge of the program. Shame you choose to participate in such a snotty fashion. Acting like that is soooo 10 years ago.

If you have something of value to add to -this- topic I'm all ears. But just posting insults that have nothing to do with the question at hand merits a yellow card.

---JC



NWP wrote:Maybe you should spend more time learning how the program works as opposed to posting non-sense feature requests. Simple reasons why what's happening is happening. :roll:
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 89 times

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby NWP » Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:32 pm

Where's the insult? :roll:

You get a red card. :lol:
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby sonofnothing » Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:24 am

I honestly bounce all the tracks to clean up the lanes... Then I highlight every track, then slice the beginning line, then the ending line.. Now all tracks are cut at equal length. Then copy those cuts (using ctrl-c. I know, lots of commands...) and place the cursor where you want that part to start. It's a very tedious process. Or it's what I spend hours doing..

Tip. If you're copying only tracks 6, 7, 11 & 12, hypothetically, make sure the topmost track is selected when you paste them.
Cubase Artist 7.5
Mackie Onyx 1640i
2008 Harpertown MacPro3,1, 24GB RAM, AMD 5770 1GB
OS X 10.10.1
User avatar
sonofnothing
New Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:09 am
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby suntower » Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:12 am

Manual Mode. Basically, that's what I've always done... but for different reasons... My mind still remembers when Range Copy didn't work reliably (10 years ago) and I've been gun shy ever since, which is probably unfair. But mainly I've noticed that when I work with 'ranges' the controller data/keyswitches before the beginning get lopped off.... and I -need- those.

However for what you're describing I would think Range Global Copy/Paste Time would save you -ages-.



sonofnothing wrote:I honestly bounce all the tracks to clean up the lanes... Then I highlight every track, then slice the beginning line, then the ending line.. Now all tracks are cut at equal length. Then copy those cuts (using ctrl-c. I know, lots of commands...) and place the cursor where you want that part to start. It's a very tedious process. Or it's what I spend hours doing..

Tip. If you're copying only tracks 6, 7, 11 & 12, hypothetically, make sure the topmost track is selected when you paste them.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 89 times

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby sonofnothing » Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:25 pm

What I'm describing is a process that can take me a matter of seconds! I select all the lanes by holding down mouse button 1, dragging a selection box over all of them ( or shift click ), then press my trim tool shortcut (3), and click twice.
Cubase Artist 7.5
Mackie Onyx 1640i
2008 Harpertown MacPro3,1, 24GB RAM, AMD 5770 1GB
OS X 10.10.1
User avatar
sonofnothing
New Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:09 am
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Duplicating A Complete Section With Range

Postby MrSoundman » Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:31 pm

Maybe I'm missing something here, but isn't the Arranger Track made for this, and much more flexible?
Cubase Pro 8 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 48 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests