Insert Bars Default Start Position

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be found here.

Insert Bars Default Start Position

Postby suntower » Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:11 pm

A small improvement that would save me a lot of time.

When I open the 'Insert/Delete/Process Bars' window, the Starting Bar is always some number like 1000 and the end bar is always the end of the project.

I'd prefer that the Start Bar default to the current cursor position. IOW: if I'm at bar 431, I want the Start Bar to be 431.

TIA,

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1352
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Re: Insert Bars Default Start Position

Postby AstronautDown » Tue Feb 11, 2014 5:40 pm

Seems to me like a bug because it does show the cursor's position in my projects. (C7.5.10 on Win8.1)
I'm selling these fine leather jackets™
http://chrischristodoulou.bandcamp.com/
User avatar
AstronautDown
Junior Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:38 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Insert Bars Default Start Position

Postby suntower » Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:15 pm

Thanks.

I think it is a bug. It -does- seem to work OK from bars 1-999.

Do me one more favour, if you wouldn't mind...

If you have a CPR that is > 1001 bars... can you place the cursor on bar 1001 and see what happens?

For me, it seems to get stuck @ 1000.

Cheers,

---JC

AstronautDown wrote:Seems to me like a bug because it does show the cursor's position in my projects. (C7.5.10 on Win8.1)
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1352
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Re: Insert Bars Default Start Position

Postby AstronautDown » Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:25 pm

suntower wrote:Thanks.

I think it is a bug. It -does- seem to work OK from bars 1-999.

Do me one more favour, if you wouldn't mind...

If you have a CPR that is > 1001 bars... can you place the cursor on bar 1001 and see what happens?

For me, it seems to get stuck @ 1000.

Cheers,

---JC


Yeap, same here, stuck at bar 1000 if the cursor is beyond that. You should post it in the issues forum, probably an easy fix for that one ;)
I'm selling these fine leather jackets™
http://chrischristodoulou.bandcamp.com/
User avatar
AstronautDown
Junior Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:38 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Insert Bars Default Start Position

Postby suntower » Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:31 pm

Thanks again.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1352
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 87 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests