NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby bassleigh » Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:57 pm

Hello
I am using C6 running on Vista under bootcamp. I am trying to export 5.1 files to windows media format and keep getting the error NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED. I have done some searchs and can't find anything on this. any help would be great.
thanks
bassleigh
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby bassleigh » Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:08 pm

No one else has got this message?
bassleigh
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:04 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Tue May 03, 2011 12:45 pm

I am getting this error too. Even after updating to 6.0.1. Using Windows 7 64bit. Not sure if this is a Windows or a Cubase issue (is the codec missing from Cubase or Windows). Any thoughts welcome.
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby Chris Beuermann » Tue May 03, 2011 1:40 pm

Hello,

I can reproduce it. If this is a MS problem or Cubase I currently cannot tell. Win 7 64-bit C6.0.2 (28631)

Cheers,

Chris
Chris Beuermann
 

Steps to reproduce issue: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Tue May 03, 2011 1:42 pm

1. Create new Blank project
2. Clear all output busses in VST Connections
3. Create new Output Bus – 5.1 configuration
4. Create 5 mono audio tracks
5. Set output of each track to a 5.1 channel (L,R,C,Lfe,SL,SR)
6. Record on each track
7. Set left and right markers
8. Save the file
9. File  Export  Audio Mixdown
10. Set name and path
11. File format WMA
12. Other settings default
13. Click Export
14. Error popup “NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED” OK
15. Actually it is not “OK” :cry:

Config: Windows 7 64bit SP1, Cubase 6.0.1 Build 270, HP Pavilion 6260a (Intel Quad core Q6600 6GB RAM)
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby sturgeon » Tue May 03, 2011 4:01 pm

Happens to me too. :cry:
Cubase 7.0.0 and 6.5.4 (x86 and x 64), Intel i7 920 Asus P6T QPI 6.4GT/s 12 GB 1600 MHz Corsair Triple Channel RAM 2 x SATA300 HD, EMU 1616m PCIe. Zalman 600W Heatpipe PSU ATI 4350 Passive GPU. Opteron 180 (dual core) 2GB RAM 7200rpm system disk, 7200rpm audio/data disk. Both systems Win7 x 64 / XP SP3 multi boot.
sturgeon
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Wed May 04, 2011 1:22 am

Chris Beuermann wrote:Hello,

I can reproduce it. If this is a MS problem or Cubase I currently cannot tell. Win 7 64-bit C6.0.2 (28631)

Cheers,

Chris


Chris,
Can we consider this is now a formally reported bug that Steinberg is now investigating?

Mike
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby Chris Beuermann » Wed May 04, 2011 7:57 am

Hello Mike,

Yes. More details can be found here viewtopic.php?f=19&t=3400

Other reports that have been made will be collected next week. I'm just back from holiday, and we are currently packing at Steinberg, because we gonna move to a new office this weekend.

Cheers,

Chris
Chris Beuermann
 

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Tue Jul 05, 2011 10:12 am

Any progress on fixing this? I would really like to start using this capability.
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:37 am

Well I just installed 6.06 and this still does not work. Exactly the same error as the title. In the last year I have replaced my computer and completely reinstalled everything.

Can anyone make this work?
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Tue May 15, 2012 12:47 pm

Chris,
It is now over a year since you acknowledged this is a problem in Cubase that can be replicated. I really need to start 5.1 projects now and I currently cannot use Cubase to do this. Can you please tell me when this will be fixed?
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:55 am

BUMP
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby Shinta215 » Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:22 am

According to the "Known Issues and Solutions" of the Cubase 6 Version History:

ISSUE:
[Export] * Windows Media Audio export
from 5.1 bus results in unexpected error.

SOLUTION:
The Microsoft codec component doesn't work. A
Windows 7 update might fix this problem. Please
contact Microsoft for further details.

Looks like it's Microsoft's issue.
Shinta215
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:57 am

If this is a Microsoft issue then Steinberg developers should take this up with Microsoft developers; not get their customers to try and deal with this issue.

What this really means, since there is no solution, is that Cubase does not support surround sound output under Windows. Steinberg should change the specifications of Cubase to state this and put a disclaimer on advertising material "5.1 Surround (Mac Only)" as otherwise it is clearly misrepresentation.
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby galvinstephen » Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:00 pm

We had this problem and solved it.

We have successfully exported a surround project in WAV and WMV formats.

Set up a surround project

File/Export/Audio Mixdown/File format/Windows Media Audio File then Codec Settings/ General: 44.100 kHz, 16 bit, 5.1 channel, / Encoding Scheme: Constant Bitrate, 440 kbps, 44kHz, 5.1 channel 16bit CBR/OK.

Export : error message: NS_E_AUDIO_NOT_INSTALLED/ press OK

Audio mixdown dialog opens again. Press Export.

Dialog box opens: File exists already! /Create Unique Name.

Then everything works!

So it appears the error message: NS_E_AUDIO_NOT_INSTALLED/OK is a false alarm.

You just need to press the Export button twice!

This bug only seems to happen the first time you try to render the project. After that it works fine again and again.
Change the destination folder and the bug returns.

Good luck! 8-)

Press Export again. Fixed!
Stephen Galvin
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 7.0.4, Sequel 3.0.1,

Desktop: Intel Duo 1866 MHz, 4GB RAM Intel SSD 120GB. Windows 7 Ultimate

Laptop: Lenovo Intel i7-2630 CPU @ 2GHz 8GB RAM. Windows 7 64bit. Intel SSD 120GB.

Focusrite Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
www.abcstudios.co.nz
galvinstephen
Member
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: NS_E_AUDIO_CODEC_NOT_INSTALLED

Postby MW3330 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 9:04 am

Hey, thanks heaps! Thanks for taking the time to respond. Such a simple, yet non-obvious answer. Shame the folk at Steinberg could't have posted this workaround a year ago when they validated the problem.

I owe you :D
Mike (Sydney Australia)
Cubase 7.5 : IC Pro Android beta : Windows 7 64bit SP1 : HP Pavilion h9-1020a (Intel i7 - 2600 3.4Ghz, 16GB Ram, Radeon HD6850) : 3 x 24"and 1 x 17" LCD Screens : Yamaha MM6 : Novation UltraNova : Novation SL25MKII : Automap 4.7 : Yamaha MG166cx-USB : Focusrite Saffire Pro40 : Focusrite Octopre dynamic : Presonus HP60 : Mackie MR8 monitors : Mackie MCU Pro : HP Slate 7
MW3330
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 3:05 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests