Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby LegoMan » Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:48 pm

Hey.

Is there any way to keep the Buses from being shown in the mixer, and in the "Visibility"-list?
So that you don't just hide them, or hide all the output-channels; but that you instead only see the Buses in the "VST Connections"-window, and that they don't show up anywhere at all in the mixer, except for in the routing-menues.

In other words: So that you have the ability to use the Buses, without seeing them in the mixer, and also without seeing them in the "Visibility"-list within the mixer.
So that the Buses in Cubase thereby functions like the Buses in Pro Tools - where you can use the Buses to route different channels, without the Buses being actual output-channels themselves within the mixer.
LegoMan
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby J-S-Q » Thu Apr 24, 2014 8:15 pm

It's not possible to remove them from the visibility lists. Can't see that being a huge problem though?
Cubase 7.5 64 Bit, Win8.1 64Bit
CPU: Intel 4930k. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte GA-EX79-UP4. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance Jet Black. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Corsair M4 SSD 128GB. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX
J-S-Q
Junior Member
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby LegoMan » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:00 pm

You're right, it's not a huge problem. But in comparison to Pro Tools' Bus-system, it's a bit more cluttered in the "Visibility"-list. It's unnecessary to have a huge list of busses in the "Visibility"-list, when I only use those Buses as routings for other channels. In Pro Tools, the Buses aren't "real" channels, but only functions as routing-devices. If I would want a Bus to be an input- or output-channel, then I would just have added a new input/output channel. I don't see why Steinberg has forced the Buses to be input- or output-channels, instead of just letting the Buses be means of routing.
LegoMan
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby raino » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:04 pm

Well you could put all your buses in a folder and collapse that in the visibility list.
rodger
Cubase7.5.2 Win7 Home premium 64bit, Halion5, BFD3, GPO, Komplete 9
i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2
User avatar
raino
Member
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby LegoMan » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:23 pm

Ah thanks man, that makes it way less cluttered! I just bought Cubase 7.5, so I'm new to how the "Visibility"-list functions, so I didn't know that the folders worked like that within the "Visbility"-list too. Much appreciated!
LegoMan
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby LegoMan » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:37 pm

I marked the Bus-channels in the mixer and clicked on "Move selected channels to New Folder". But the folder only appears in the Visibility-list located in the Project Window, so the Bus-channels still remains in the Visibility-list located in the Mixer.
So I didn't get the Bus-channels in the Visibility-list located in the Mixer, into a folder.
LegoMan
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby alexis » Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:47 pm

If you can't make them go away entirely, is it at least possible to select them from the new 7.5.20 menu on the left to park them out of the way at one end of the mixer or another?
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro 2.5 Trial; 0.1 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2337
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby Winter Rat » Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:00 pm

LegoMan wrote:I marked the Bus-channels in the mixer and clicked on "Move selected channels to New Folder". But the folder only appears in the Visibility-list located in the Project Window, so the Bus-channels still remains in the Visibility-list located in the Mixer.
So I didn't get the Bus-channels in the Visibility-list located in the Mixer, into a folder.


Hi, Logo.

Perhaps it's a bug, but there is a workaround. After selecting all the buses you wanna hide and clicking "Move selected channels to New Folder", click QLink and click on the W to write automation on one of those buses, then you'll have all the buses in the folder.

Cheers,

Sam
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby raino » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:10 am

Another approach you could take is to go into VST connections with the output configed to show all your outputs, save that as a preset. Then remove the outputs you don't want to normally see and save that as a different preset. Then you won't see the extra buses unless you load your "all outputs" preset.

LegoMan wrote:So that the Buses in Cubase thereby functions like the Buses in Pro Tools - where you can use the Buses to route different channels, without the Buses being actual output-channels themselves within the mixer.


If I'm reading you right (having had only the slightest exposure to PT), then you should use Group Tracks to do this.
rodger
Cubase7.5.2 Win7 Home premium 64bit, Halion5, BFD3, GPO, Komplete 9
i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2
User avatar
raino
Member
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby Limit54 » Fri Apr 25, 2014 2:50 am

I thought group tracks were busses?? How do you create a buss then?
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Junior Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby LegoMan » Fri Apr 25, 2014 2:45 pm

raino wrote:
LegoMan wrote:So that the Buses in Cubase thereby functions like the Buses in Pro Tools - where you can use the Buses to route different channels, without the Buses being actual output-channels themselves within the mixer.


If I'm reading you right (having had only the slightest exposure to PT), then you should use Group Tracks to do this.


Kind of confused right now... Are "Group Tracks" the actual "Bus-connections" that I'm referring to?
Just to be clear: The kind of "Bus-connections" that I'm referring to in Pro Tools, are just routing-connections, and they do not show up in the mixer as a channel. They only appear as connection-devices in the Input/Output-menus, and the Insert/Send-menus, for each channel in the mixer.

I went to an audio-technician-school some years ago, where they used Pro Tools as their DAW, due to it being the studio-standard. So now I'm trying to convert myself from the Pro Tools-language, to the Cubase-language.
So, what type of track/channel is a "Group Channel" in Cubase? What function does it have in Cubase?
Attachments
Bus 2.png
How the Buses appear in the Pro Tools Mixer
(24.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Bus 1.png
The setup for the Buses in Pro Tools
(160.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet
LegoMan
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby HughH » Fri Apr 25, 2014 3:06 pm

LegoMan wrote:Kind of confused right now... Are "Group Tracks" the actual "Bus-connections" that I'm referring to?
So, what type of track/channel is a "Group Channel" in Cubase? What function does it have in Cubase?


Yes. Group tracks function as busses - AND they also show up in the mixer as Group Channels.
Consider the channel an "insert" in your bus - actually providing additional flexibility (group processing, level adjustments, further send capability, etc).

Group channels are NOT input channels - and no input can be selected. They are only Group/Busses.

They can be selected as the source for any actual audio input channel . . or other busses . . I mean, Groups (grin).

They can also be selected as the source for an audio export (mixdown). Very nice for pre dubs and stems.

Really quite flexible.
They DO show up in the mixer but as previously stated can be hidden - or used exclusively in a second or third mixer (your "buss" mixer, as it were).

Hugh
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby LegoMan » Fri Apr 25, 2014 4:52 pm

Ah I see. Thanks for clarifying this :) Much appreciated
LegoMan
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby raino » Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:13 pm

HughH wrote:Group channels are NOT input channels - and no input can be selected. They are only Group/Busses.


Nor are they output channels. Although their output can be routed to an output channel.

From the OP it sounded like they had a bunch of output channels that they didn't want to see. For example if your audio interface has 8 outputs on it they will all be available in Cubase, even if you only have 2 of them connected up to anything (i.e. your speakers). In that case the other 6 outputs are just visual clutter - until you decide you want to send something to an external effect you've borrowed or whatever. The place you control which output channels Cubase uses is in the VST Connecions setup. The key is that Cubase can access all the available inputs and outputs that your audio interface has, but Cubase will only be able to use those inputs and outputs that you enable in VST connections. But you can save different setups as presets and change them as needed on a project by project basis.

Group tracks/channels are used for internal audio signal routing. They can receive audio from any audio source except an audio input channel. This means in the mixers routing section you can't select an input source for a group channel. The only way to get audio to a group channel is for another audio channel to send its output there. So you can send the output of regular audio tracks, VSTi's, FX channels, and even other group channels to a group channel. This provides a very flexible scheme where you can do complex routing. But that said, the most common use is for creating sub-mixes. For example sending five backing vocals to a group channel where you've inserted a compressor and also have a send going to a reverb.

Cubase has a bunch of different channel types and taking a good look in the manual at how they are different and similar is pretty beneficial.
rodger
Cubase7.5.2 Win7 Home premium 64bit, Halion5, BFD3, GPO, Komplete 9
i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2
User avatar
raino
Member
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby LegoMan » Fri Apr 25, 2014 10:12 pm

Thank you for that elaborated explanation!

raino wrote:Group tracks/channels are used for internal audio signal routing.

Exactly what I needed/wanted them to be.

raino wrote:Cubase has a bunch of different channel types and taking a good look in the manual at how they are different and similar is pretty beneficial.

I read through the Cubase-manual some years ago, though it would be useful to re-read it. It's just that reading stuff about the technical side of music-production, kind of takes the fun out of it, you know...
LegoMan
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby raino » Fri Apr 25, 2014 10:42 pm

LegoMan wrote:I read through the Cubase-manual some years ago, though it would be useful to re-read it. It's just that reading stuff about the technical side of music-production, kind of takes the fun out of it, you know...


True, that's why taking it in small chunks on topics of current interest works best. Check out pages 40-41 for a summary with pointers to specific details.
rodger
Cubase7.5.2 Win7 Home premium 64bit, Halion5, BFD3, GPO, Komplete 9
i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2
User avatar
raino
Member
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby thermionic » Fri Apr 25, 2014 10:58 pm

It's "busses" not "buses". Get a grip you amateurs. :)
thermionic
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:56 pm
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby raino » Fri Apr 25, 2014 11:40 pm

thermionic wrote:It's "busses" not "buses". Get a grip you amateurs. :)


Oh my you'd have a heart attack if you saw what I write without spell check.
rodger
Cubase7.5.2 Win7 Home premium 64bit, Halion5, BFD3, GPO, Komplete 9
i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2
User avatar
raino
Member
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby thermionic » Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:18 am

Me two!...oh wait...
thermionic
Member
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:56 pm
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Make the Buses function like the Buses in Pro Tools

Postby LegoMan » Sat Apr 26, 2014 1:23 pm

raino wrote:
LegoMan wrote:I read through the Cubase-manual some years ago, though it would be useful to re-read it. It's just that reading stuff about the technical side of music-production, kind of takes the fun out of it, you know...


True, that's why taking it in small chunks on topics of current interest works best. Check out pages 40-41 for a summary with pointers to specific details.

Thanks dude
LegoMan
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:40 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gugu and 6 guests