Making a Macro page ?

All topics on HALion 4 and HALion 5

Making a Macro page ?

Postby iRan » Tue Jul 22, 2014 3:25 pm

I never understand Steinberg and it's ideas when it comes to HALion.
Such a powerful instrument ,, but no new libraries, no real 3rd party development ..
HS is mostly locked out, most content HALIon 5 is locked out, Take
Dark Planet as a standalone plugin you can't get a midi file of the slice loop (just saying if you
want to use it in that format in a 3rd party daw, pointless )
Im guessing that you can't make a macro page of your own if developing a library.
:evil:
Concentrate on the flagship products Steinberg !!! stop messing around with useless
light versions
Cubase 7.5, HALion 5 Groove Agent 4 Komplete 10
Steinberg UR824, Yamaha KX 61 Yamaha Headphones.
27 inch iMac Custom i7 Quad Core, Maverick , iPad Air with iC Pro,
Rolland V Drums
iRan
Junior Member
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Making a Macro page ?

Postby mpayne0 » Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:13 pm

Please make a FR for this, that would be amazing to create macro pages!

It may have already been requested.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Making a Macro page ?

Postby Kta » Sun Jul 27, 2014 12:57 am

mpayne0 wrote:....would be amazing to create macro pages!

Hell yeah. I can't agree more. To be able to create your own macro pages would be amazing indeed.
User avatar
Kta
New Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:19 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Making a Macro page ?

Postby JMCecil » Sun Jul 27, 2014 1:37 am

It's been requested many times.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Making a Macro page ?

Postby mpayne0 » Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:54 pm

You're right JMCecil

I remember hinting that they just needed to look at the way Trilian works.

That would be fine!
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 61 times


Return to Halion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests