Groove Agent SE Questions...

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby suntower » Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:39 pm

Sorry for the X-post but no replies to two basic questions in the VST forum. Perhaps no traffic?

1. Can you combine kits in G/A SE (the one in C6-C7?) I mean, if I have the 808 kit, can I somehow import a snare from the 'Headbanger' kit onto an empty pad?

If so, what is the procedure? The video wasn't clear to me.


2. How does one time-stretch a sample (as in Battery)? It says you can AudioWarp in the PDF but I can't figure out how to make a sample -longer-... ie. I want to make an open-hi-hat the same pitch but take longer to 'swoosh'.

TIA.

---JC
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1279
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby lordadb » Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:29 pm

1. By select a different sample on the edit page. You can't have a embedded loading window and you have to looking for your sample exploring the folders... It's a shame, indeed... :(
Other way is by mediabay: take the sample and drag&drop from the arrange window to your desired pad.
User avatar
lordadb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby suntower » Tue Jul 29, 2014 8:54 pm

But how do you FIND the frickin' 'samples'?

For example, I want to replace a sample for 'Open Hi Hat'. The current sample is 'HalfOpenHiHat.wav'. Fine. That implies that there are other samples like that -somewhere-.

So... WHERE ARE THEY? When you go to File Open, it offers to load 'gak' files and 'vstpreset' files.

So again... WHERE THE FRICK ARE THEY?

Are they somehow 'packaged' so you can't pick out individual samples from each kit?

---JC

PS: This may be the reason I almost -never- use Steinberg 'content'. It's always 'somewhere else'. I try to meticulously load ALL my sample libs in the same place so I know where to look, but for some reason, -everything- with SB just wants to go where -it- wants to go. There should be an unspoken agreement amongst all content providers to put the content in ONE place where the user wants it.


lordadb wrote:1. By select a different sample on the edit page. You can't have a embedded loading window and you have to looking for your sample exploring the folders... It's a shame, indeed... :(
Other way is by mediabay: take the sample and drag&drop from the arrange window to your desired pad.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1279
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby lordadb » Tue Jul 29, 2014 10:58 pm

Agree.
User avatar
lordadb
Junior Member
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby DaveAbbott » Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:52 pm

Hi There All

Totally agree about this one, it is one of "Battery's" tricks that I really like,,,,however!!!. The way I dealt with it in Groove Agent is to find the sample I want in another kit, copy it, load the kit I want to copy to, and paste the sample to the required cell. It's painful but does work. I have a feeling this is going to change in C8 or if they offer a version of GA with a slightly advanced feature set,,,,,,,just surmising here.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, 12Gig RAM System Drive115 Gig SSD + 4 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Win7 64Bit Cubase 7
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite Octopre, Steinberg CI1 on spare machine
M-Audio Keystation Pro88 Controller
User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby suntower » Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:16 am

Copy it from -where-? How do you copy the sample from the source kit in the first place? Is there a 'Copy this sample' function?

---JC

DaveAbbott wrote:The way I dealt with it in Groove Agent is to find the sample I want in another kit, copy it, load the kit I want to copy to, and paste the sample to the required cell. It's painful but does work. I have a feeling this is going to change in C8 or if they offer a version of GA with a slightly advanced feature set,,,,,,,just surmising here.

Best Regards

Dave
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1279
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby Mrhehon » Wed Jul 30, 2014 1:11 pm

One thing that used to wind me up with groove agent was the fact that you could not copy the pad with its layered samples and settings from one kit to another.
When I upgraded to 7.5 which included the new groove agent this was put right. Pad cut, copy and paste.... much better.
Windows 7 pro 64bit
Cubase 7.5.10 64bit
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz 15GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
User avatar
Mrhehon
Junior Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby BriHar » Thu Jul 31, 2014 10:30 am

suntower wrote:But how do you FIND the frickin' 'samples'?
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=196&t=58849
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1976
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby DaveAbbott » Thu Jul 31, 2014 11:42 am

Hi Suntower

I think you can only copy the actual pad with all it's samples, it's a "right click", HOWEVER low and behold there is now Groove Agent 4 which I think has everything you are asking for, unfortunately it's a paid upgrade but it seems pretty comprehensive, I have downloaded my copy, or nearly as the "part 4 has failed" so I'll know soon.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, 12Gig RAM System Drive115 Gig SSD + 4 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Win7 64Bit Cubase 7
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite Octopre, Steinberg CI1 on spare machine
M-Audio Keystation Pro88 Controller
User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Groove Agent SE Questions...

Postby krisp » Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:14 pm

suntower wrote:1. Can you combine kits in G/A SE (the one in C6-C7?) I mean, if I have the 808 kit, can I somehow import a snare from the 'Headbanger' kit onto an empty pad?


Like in GA One you can drag the samples from one instance to another instance, eg. open '808 Kit' in instance one and 'Headbanger Kit' in instance two, then drag sounds between the two instances (pad to pad).
krisp
Junior Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:25 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BeeP, CShorte, madsv, simsam, The Innovator and 11 guests