Too noob with komplete kontrol

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
code5150ine
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:48 pm
Contact:

Too noob with komplete kontrol

Post by code5150ine » Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:00 pm

So...I don´t know is this familiar style to make songs. But I use guitar pro to write my songs. After the song is ready - I export the MIDI out of guitar pro. Then I just drag and drop it into empty cubase project. And it works. Cubase recognizes and separetes different tracks

When I´m inspecting the sounds on NI komplete - most of them works just fine. Example: I put on track 1 the giant piano sound. I noticed that I have to select on MIDI channel the thing: "omni" and it just plays fine.

But on of the problems is that when I use Kontour on some tracks. If the song is playing and I put example Koto sound, it switches immediately to that koto sound. But when I start the track from different point - it seems like the Kontour forgets that sound and resets itself to some kind of basic settings. I have to always switch it back by double clicking the sound I want. Why is that happening?

The Kontour wasn´t the only one. I think I had similar problems with Rounds.

Any tips? Is this happening because of cubase? Or is the komplete...or is it just me? :D

poisonedcheese
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: Too noob with komplete kontrol

Post by poisonedcheese » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:42 am

hey! just wanna say that i use guitar pro to write my MIDI files as well. I just bought Cubase and I fear I will run into the same issue. if you find a solution let me know!

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Too noob with komplete kontrol

Post by peachy » Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:32 pm

Its most likely that your midi file contains program changes, and Cubase is tracking them. i.e. at the start of the song on each track there is a small amount of midi data that is not a note but a program change tells the bass track to play a bass or the piano track a piano sound. When you change it to another parameter as soon as you stop and restart Cubase it sends out the correct parameter again.
Solution, open the midi file in the midi editor, change the controller data display to show program data. delete the data, it should be right at the start of the track.....
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 4. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest