Need help for absolute 3

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Need help for absolute 3

Post by Mikos19 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:46 pm

Hi.
Today I did upgrade absolute 2 I had to absolute 3 .
My question is, have I to download all instruments and install them or some of them ? ... Because I have installed absolute 2 on my PC .... And , have I to uninstall all instruments before instal absolute 3 instruments ?
Thanks .
Cubase Pro 9 , Wavelab Pro 9 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:37 pm

No, If you already had all of the Absolute 2 instruments installed, then all you have to do is install Halion 6. No need to uninstall anything.

After installing Halion 6, don't forget to install the latest update:
https://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id= ... lion_6&L=1

This will update both Halion 6 and Halion Sonic 3.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Mikos19 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:56 pm

Thank you for answer :)
As I understud , no need to uninstall even Halion 5 and halion sonic ?
Thanks .
Cubase Pro 9 , Wavelab Pro 9 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:07 pm

Yes, Halion 6 and Halion Sonic 3 will be installed on top of them.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Mikos19 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:11 pm

Thank you very much :)
Now I am OK :)
Cubase Pro 9 , Wavelab Pro 9 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest