Need help for absolute 3

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Need help for absolute 3

Post by Mikos19 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 7:46 pm

Hi.
Today I did upgrade absolute 2 I had to absolute 3 .
My question is, have I to download all instruments and install them or some of them ? ... Because I have installed absolute 2 on my PC .... And , have I to uninstall all instruments before instal absolute 3 instruments ?
Thanks .
Cubase Pro 10 , Wavelab Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2881
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:37 pm

No, If you already had all of the Absolute 2 instruments installed, then all you have to do is install Halion 6. No need to uninstall anything.

After installing Halion 6, don't forget to install the latest update:
https://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id= ... lion_6&L=1

This will update both Halion 6 and Halion Sonic 3.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Mikos19 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 8:56 pm

Thank you for answer :)
As I understud , no need to uninstall even Halion 5 and halion sonic ?
Thanks .
Cubase Pro 10 , Wavelab Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2881
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:07 pm

Yes, Halion 6 and Halion Sonic 3 will be installed on top of them.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Mikos19 » Wed Apr 04, 2018 9:11 pm

Thank you very much :)
Now I am OK :)
Cubase Pro 10 , Wavelab Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

Bhanann
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by Bhanann » Sat Jan 26, 2019 4:25 pm

Hello. I have Absolute 3 installed and I want to upgrade to Absolute 4 (100 G), just released. Now, do I have to uninstall Absolute 3 in order to have more space on my hard drive? Or every component will simply update? I run Cubase Pro 10 with Windows 10. Thank you.

usafirefly
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Need help for absolute 3

Post by usafirefly » Tue Feb 12, 2019 5:19 pm

I called Steinberg and was told if you use the appropriate Steinberg Application, Steinberg Download Assistant, if will do what it's supposed to do. Some are new some are not and replacement is done by Steinberg's application. I did this with the Halion update and other updates.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest