Can Groove Agent expansions be used in Halion?

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
tedcousens
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Can Groove Agent expansions be used in Halion?

Post by tedcousens » Fri May 11, 2018 7:25 pm

Total noob, just bought three VST instrument sets, Neuro Mindset, Future Electronica and Metronomic Cinema - do they only load into GA or can I access some of the sounds in Halion? If so, how do I do that? Or do I need to load them into the sampler? Even a link to a tutorial would be helpful. Thanks.
Last edited by Romantique Tp on Fri May 11, 2018 8:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added question to title to make this easier to find.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: idiot question

Post by Romantique Tp » Fri May 11, 2018 7:36 pm

The presets only work in Groove Agent 4 and Groove Agent SE 4, and any future versions.

In the case of Beat Agent expansions such as the ones you bought, you can open the individual samples in Halion 6 by using the Browser tab. Open the VST Sound folder.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest