Iconica Articulation Cells

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
User avatar
davidhicken
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:03 pm
Contact:

Iconica Articulation Cells

Post by davidhicken » Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:42 am

It is possible to have sixteen cells for an Iconica instrument set, but can the second row of eight cells can be triggered by key switches like the top row, or can they only be layered with the top row?
Dorico Pro 2.1
MacBook Pro 2017 3.1GHz 16GB
Mac Pro 2012 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core 64GB
OS X 10.13.6

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7963
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica Articulation Cells

Post by -steve- » Tue Aug 07, 2018 4:15 am

Only layered.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

User avatar
davidhicken
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 12:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica Articulation Cells

Post by davidhicken » Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:43 pm

Thanks Steve!
Dorico Pro 2.1
MacBook Pro 2017 3.1GHz 16GB
Mac Pro 2012 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core 64GB
OS X 10.13.6

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7963
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Iconica Articulation Cells

Post by -steve- » Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:05 pm

Sure! Once Dorico Expression Maps gain the function of switching channels this will be less of a limitation.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest