Page 1 of 1

Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 2:38 pm
by Maas
Hi Everyone, just purchased this loop set and I am a little disappointed or stupid. I am hoping its the latter!
I know they are loops but was hoping that I would simply choose a preset/sound or loop I like and then be able to play the loo/sound by using the midi keyboard. There are various sounds in Halion 5 that let you play a guitar loop for example and change the strum/pattern by means of a modifier key (usually a low group of keys on the keyboard).
I have had a quick loo and the best I have managed thus far is to drag a loop into a project that simply shows up as an audio loop. I imagine i can some how shift the key and chop out bits i dont want from the loop as you would a normal audio file. This is not very creative and if this is the way it works it will be the last loop set i purchase.
Also was hoping that i would be able to take a preferred loop and it would have some kind of midi programmer behind it where I could for example change a particular down stroke to an upstroke ETC.
I have looked on YouTube for some guidance but have not come across any yet.
Any advice you guys can give would be much appreciated.

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:10 pm
by Home Studio 87
it's just Wave loop, follow your tempo that's it . But if you have HALion (4 or 5) you can drop the loop into it and tweak them to be controlled by your midi controler (keyboard etc...).

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:51 pm
by Maas
yeah i do have Halion 5 but i am no expert lol. I would like to think i could create a Halion patch with the various parts from Platinum Guitars and save it so it would just show as a patch for ease of use in cubase.
if anyone knows of any tutorials i would be grateful.

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:13 pm
by Antonis Tarlizos
that's perfectly possible as far as I know? just go to the sample-thingy, and drop the WAVs to the corresponding Keys on the horizontal pianoroll.

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 2:06 pm
by Maas
so the guitar loops/samples should tell me already what key they are in, C for example and i somehow have to drop them to the C key in halion and save this as a preset?
Why are there no tutorials on this as most other stuff is covered.

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 10:10 am
by Maas
Had a quick look at this and as far as I can see each loop is only in one note for example C5. I was expecting to see each loop in several different notes so could actually construct a song. As far as i can see i can only use the samples as they are as to play them more than a few semi tones from original sample would be naff as they would slow or speed up. Am I talking rubbish?

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:33 am
by Home Studio 87
Just do rex files

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Tue May 17, 2016 7:26 pm
by epastorrouco
Are all these midi or audio files?

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Tue May 17, 2016 11:48 pm
by Home Studio 87
Audio

Re: Using Platinum Guitar Loop Set

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 2:57 pm
by efinken
@Home Studio 87: you say, just do rex files. Do you mean, just use or just do? If "do", how?