HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets
Post Reply
onemidi
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:59 pm
Location: Brooklyn New York
Contact:

HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by onemidi » Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:42 pm

Is anyone else having serious volume issues with HALion Symphonic Orchestra? Try playing some strings from any other library, then play some strings patches from HALion Symphonic Orchestra and you will see how low the volume is. Look at the meters in this video. Please download to see better quality.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6n6iuln59ahqj ... e.mov?dl=0

Can anyone help me with this?

rollasoc
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Contact:

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by rollasoc » Wed Sep 23, 2015 11:20 am

I have the exact same issue. Have done since installing HSO. I just don't use HSO for that reason. Which is sad :cry:

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 696
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu Sep 24, 2015 9:24 am

Hi guys,

Please use the modulation wheel to adjust the volume.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

VmusicV
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by VmusicV » Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:01 pm

Who's idea was it to control volume with a modulation wheel????

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by Romantique Tp » Sat Nov 07, 2015 3:12 pm

So you can change the expression even with the key held down in real time... It's not just a volume controller. If you want you can just change the Expression Controller to Velocity.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

VmusicV
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by VmusicV » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:06 am

More "to do" work......arrrrgggghhhh............note to self; don't buy a product that forces you to do more. Let me think, for audio we generally control the volume with uh, a volume slider and track volume automation

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Nov 08, 2015 1:48 pm

Again this is NOT a volume controller, it's a dynamics controller. When you move the mod wheel the library is also dynamically crossfading between the samples for different dynamics, from pp to ff. This is essential for a realistic orchestral performance.

If moving your mod wheel is too much work to you, you better also avoid other orchestral libraries because they all require the same kind of or even more tweaking before you start playing for them to sound the way you want.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Brian Roland
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:24 pm

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by Brian Roland » Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:16 am

Orchestral instruments are very dynamic. It is fairly industry standard to control dynamics on wind and bowed string instruments with CC1.

bmckeen
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 11:30 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by bmckeen » Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:11 pm

anyone notice that when you make changes to the volume or other instrutment settings they don't get saved when you close the project? am i missing something?
DAW: Cubase Pro 8.5.10 (64bit), OS: Windows 10, CPU: Intel Corei7-4770 CPU@ 3.40 GHz, RAM: 12GB, AI: Steinberg 824 Firebox, Mic Preamp: PreSonus Studio Channel, Studio Monitors: Yamaha HS5

ColinPark
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion Symphonic Orchestra volume issue...

Post by ColinPark » Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:29 pm

I don't have this issue. There are 3 ways I get volume with HSO:
  • Using dynamics/articulation. This is well integrated with the score editor, you'd expect for orchestral work. Unfortunately, it can be hard to place ff, p, or > markings accurately with the score editor, so I always check/adjust them in the key editor.
  • Adjusting the note velocity. This has little effect on overall volume compared to using dynamics, but it's great for placing stress. It lets you accent the correct note. (Not to be confused with "accent" articulation, which is more about the type of sound than the volume.)
  • Automating volume in the project window. This is best for balancing the tonal color of the orchestra in moment, but also gives finer control over crescendo/decrescendo than you get with dynamics.
My guess is that if you're missing anything, it would be the dynamics controller lane of the key editor. (CC11? The mod wheel is tied to it, if I recall correctly.)

I was frustrated before I started using the ppp, pp, p, mp, mf, f, ff, fff markings. The exact meanings of those symbols can also be reprogrammed via "Dynamics Mapping Setup". I learned the true meaning of dynamic marks from one of Thomas Goss' videos (orchestrationonline.com - see https://www.youtube.com/user/OrchestrationOnline). He said that f does not mean "loud" so much as it means "assertive" or "with effort". (And p means "subtle" or "submissive" more than it means "quiet".) Therefore, I open both articulation/dynamics and velocity controller lanes in the key editor, so that I can make the velocity produce the subjective meaning in the dynamics lane. (These adjustments are often made while looping the passage.)
Win 10 (64 bit), 3.5GHz i7-4770K, 32GB RAM, Sabertooth Z87, Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512GB, RME fireface UFX, Novation 61SL MkII keyboard controller, Yamaha HS7 monitors. Cubase Pro 9.5.21 [build 3], HALion 6, HALion Symphonic Orchestra, Dark Planet; Ozone 8 Adv, Neutro 2 Std, Rx6 El; Sonarworks Ref 4.

Post Reply

Return to “VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest