Page 1 of 1

LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:54 pm
by pfunk
I reinstalled LoopMash on my iPhone, but when restoring the Content Set that I bought LoopMash crashes and will not reopen again.
LoopMash works well If I do not restore the Content Set...
I bought the whole library :cry: How do I get my loop?
I apologize for my English (Google translate :D )
thanks

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 10:16 am
by crohde
Hello pfunk,

It should be possible to restore the Content Sets, I tried that and it worked. Please try deleting the LoopMash app, download it again (it's free, because you already bought it) and then restoring the Content Sets one by one. :)

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 9:22 am
by pfunk
Thanks for the reply.
I already tried to reinstall LoopMash ...
But when I ask you to restore the download of all six Content Set simultaneously. :?
How do I download them one by one?
Probably works with only one Content Set but not all six.
You could try to download all six Content Set?
I do not think LoopMash allows you to select which to load ... I tried with the iPhone and iPad and the result is the same.

Help!! :(

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:24 am
by crohde
Hello pfunk,

Try restoring them one by one, not all at once.
Open Loopmash and go to the Audio Browser. Click there on "Get More Content". Once there do not click on the restore button on the upper right corner. Instead click on any of the content sets to go to the details page. There, click on the restore button on the upper right corner.
Hope that helps. :)

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 10:03 am
by pfunk
Hi Carlos,
I had already seen ... but I stopped because I see button on the upper right corner "Buy" and not "Restore".

The individual Content Set does not appear to function restores. :cry:

You also see "buy" instead of "restore" the details page of the individual Content Sets
she's also already been purchased?
I can do? I will not pay even the "Content Sets" already purchased? :cry:
Thanks

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 3:08 pm
by crohde
Hello pfunk,

Could it be that you bought the Content Sets inside the "LoopMash Free" app and you trying to restore them inside the "LoopMash" app?
If you buy Content Sets in the "free" app you can not restore/transfer them to the "paid" app.

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:17 pm
by pfunk
Hi Carlos,
No.. I bought it from LoopMash "paid" app.
But I forgot to mention that I changed my iPad with iPad 2.
The problem is certainly that ...

Of course with my apple account I restored all my purchases, LoppMash including,
but not I load the Content Sets in the App..
You mean that when upgrading my iPad I lost all the "Content Sets" that I bought?? :oops:

Strange.... because the restore function tells me that I have six Content Sets purchased ...
But when it tries to load it crashes and will not reopen LoopMash again :evil:
Steinberg did not provide for a restoration of the Content Sets if a client updates the model of tablet?

ummmmh ... does not seem very fair.

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:23 am
by crohde
Hi pfunk,

That's definitely the problem, you should have mentioned it earlier. The shop stored the device id of your old iPad and when you try to restore the content sets in your new iPad the store reads a different device id and as it doesn't match with the old one it doesn't restore the sets.
The in-app store functionality is provided by a company called Urban Airship. I will contact our developers to see if they can solve the problem or contact Urban Airship to help us solve your problem. :)

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:30 am
by pfunk
Hi Carlos,
Ok ... will wait for good news.
I hope that you find a solution for all the others who have the same problem in the future.
Thanks

Re: LoopMash Content Set Restoring

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:26 am
by crohde
Hi pfunk,

Our quality assurance engineers could reproduce the problem and passed the problem to the engineers to work on a solution! :)