Can't name the LMHD file to save or play... :-(

Post Reply
User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1608
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Can't name the LMHD file to save or play... :-(

Post by mr.roos »

HI, what is up with this? I am using this in my iPad2 with the new iOS 7.0.2. I record the part, stop the recording, and when the small window appears I touch in the area to initiate the typing to create a name - but nothing happens.

When I repeat the process, I am asked if I want to rewrite the earlier project which is labeled 'LM...1' (which must be an automatic name function) but I say 'no'. ...And the thing is, I can't find this original file anyway to play back. ??

Help please?

BTW, why can't you initiate a better place to save the file? Like Dropbox or the Clound? This way I could import it to my desktop DAW.
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1608
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't name the LMHD file to save or play... :-(

Post by mr.roos »

Hello? Is LoopMash HD a dead device? :(

Are there no Steinberg moderators here?
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

masterchaos
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: Can't name the LMHD file to save or play... :-(

Post by masterchaos »

Hi there,
I got the same problem on my ipad mini ios 7.0.3 with loopmash HD ver 1.2.0
can't name both recorded track and presets?? :shock:

karlfestCubase
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:22 am
Contact:

Re: Can't name the LMHD file to save or play... :-(

Post by karlfestCubase »

Me too. Get to the naming function, but no text area/Keyboard is presented. Ipad 7.0.3, latest Loopmash HD.
iMac 3.5 Ghz i7, 10.8.5, TC Electronic Konnekt 24d, Kurzweil SP4-8
Somewhere in Redfern.

Airyck
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't name the LMHD file to save or play... :-(

Post by Airyck »

I see this all over the reviews as well. I don't own it yet but was looking to purchase and saw all of these problems. I'm guessing they are working on a new version to include IAA for Cubasis and hopefully solve these naming issues as well. Once that happens I'll grab it, but until then... sorry guys :/

Post Reply

Return to “LoopMash”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest