VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

All topics on the Yamaha Vintage and RND Portico Plug-ins
Post Reply
WillB
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:50 pm
Contact:

VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Post by WillB » Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:29 pm

I see both versions are included. Is one more efficient than the other for the host computer?
Nuendo 1, 2, 3 / Cubase 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. HP I7-6700k, RME UFX, Lenovo Thinkpad Workstation W540, RME UCX, Win 10 64b, Halion 5, RND 5033 5043, WaveLab 4-8, DMG EQ & Compression, Limitless RME ADI-8 2x, TAB 76m x2, Calrec PQ1061 x2, Ampex ATR-100 w/ LNP-2, Houston.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 736
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:26 pm

vst3 use cpu only when they "works"
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Post by neilwilkes » Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:45 am

Home Studio 87 wrote:vst3 use cpu only when they "works"
if switched on in prefs, that is......
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

WillB
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Post by WillB » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:11 pm

Thanks for the replys.

If EQ or compression is used on a track throughout the entire length of the project are there any benefits/disadvantages between using the Portico VST 2 vs. VST 3 versions?

The reason I ask is the computer system I am using is approaching the limit when using multiple inserts of these plug-ins (along with everything else that is loaded in a given project). I've held off moving to a new Win7/Cubase6 system because all is well with the "old" system (XP/C5).
Nuendo 1, 2, 3 / Cubase 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. HP I7-6700k, RME UFX, Lenovo Thinkpad Workstation W540, RME UCX, Win 10 64b, Halion 5, RND 5033 5043, WaveLab 4-8, DMG EQ & Compression, Limitless RME ADI-8 2x, TAB 76m x2, Calrec PQ1061 x2, Ampex ATR-100 w/ LNP-2, Houston.

WillB
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Post by WillB » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:11 pm

Thanks for the replys.

If EQ or compression is used on a track throughout the entire length of the project are there any benefits/disadvantages between using the Portico VST 2 vs. VST 3 versions?

The reason I ask is the computer system I am using is approaching the limit when using multiple inserts of these plug-ins (along with everything else that is loaded in a given project). I've held off moving to a new Win7/Cubase6 system because all is well with the "old" system (XP/C5).
Nuendo 1, 2, 3 / Cubase 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. HP I7-6700k, RME UFX, Lenovo Thinkpad Workstation W540, RME UCX, Win 10 64b, Halion 5, RND 5033 5043, WaveLab 4-8, DMG EQ & Compression, Limitless RME ADI-8 2x, TAB 76m x2, Calrec PQ1061 x2, Ampex ATR-100 w/ LNP-2, Houston.

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Post by neilwilkes » Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:18 am

WillB wrote:Thanks for the replys.

If EQ or compression is used on a track throughout the entire length of the project are there any benefits/disadvantages between using the Portico VST 2 vs. VST 3 versions?

The reason I ask is the computer system I am using is approaching the limit when using multiple inserts of these plug-ins (along with everything else that is loaded in a given project). I've held off moving to a new Win7/Cubase6 system because all is well with the "old" system (XP/C5).
It should make no difference at all.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Vintage and Rupert Neve Designs Portico Plug-Ins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest