Page 1 of 1

VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Posted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:29 pm
by WillB
I see both versions are included. Is one more efficient than the other for the host computer?

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Posted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 10:26 pm
by Home Studio 87
vst3 use cpu only when they "works"

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:45 am
by neilwilkes
Home Studio 87 wrote:vst3 use cpu only when they "works"
if switched on in prefs, that is......

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:11 pm
by WillB
Thanks for the replys.

If EQ or compression is used on a track throughout the entire length of the project are there any benefits/disadvantages between using the Portico VST 2 vs. VST 3 versions?

The reason I ask is the computer system I am using is approaching the limit when using multiple inserts of these plug-ins (along with everything else that is loaded in a given project). I've held off moving to a new Win7/Cubase6 system because all is well with the "old" system (XP/C5).

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:11 pm
by WillB
Thanks for the replys.

If EQ or compression is used on a track throughout the entire length of the project are there any benefits/disadvantages between using the Portico VST 2 vs. VST 3 versions?

The reason I ask is the computer system I am using is approaching the limit when using multiple inserts of these plug-ins (along with everything else that is loaded in a given project). I've held off moving to a new Win7/Cubase6 system because all is well with the "old" system (XP/C5).

Re: VST 2 vs. VST3 versions of Neve Portico Plug-Ins

Posted: Thu Aug 18, 2011 8:18 am
by neilwilkes
WillB wrote:Thanks for the replys.

If EQ or compression is used on a track throughout the entire length of the project are there any benefits/disadvantages between using the Portico VST 2 vs. VST 3 versions?

The reason I ask is the computer system I am using is approaching the limit when using multiple inserts of these plug-ins (along with everything else that is loaded in a given project). I've held off moving to a new Win7/Cubase6 system because all is well with the "old" system (XP/C5).
It should make no difference at all.