does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:34 pm

cubase 5.1
synthesizer : pa 800
soundcarr : RME babyface
midi in and out added synthesizer and works fine.
i can see and play synthesizer sound but no export :( empty

can you help me ?
c1.png
(77.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet
c2.png
(95.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
multi.png
(14.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by svennilenni » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:45 pm

saliverdim wrote:
Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:34 pm
cubase 5.1
synthesizer : pa 800
soundcarr : RME babyface
midi in and out added synthesizer and works fine.
i can see and play synthesizer sound but no export :( empty

can you help me ?

c1.png
c2.png
multi.png
There is no audio device added to Cubase, nor an audio track, that could record audio of your Korg, so there is no device to choose to export audio from

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:59 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Thu Feb 01, 2018 1:45 pm
saliverdim wrote:
Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:34 pm
cubase 5.1
synthesizer : pa 800
soundcarr : RME babyface
midi in and out added synthesizer and works fine.
i can see and play synthesizer sound but no export :( empty

can you help me ?

c1.png
c2.png
multi.png
There is no audio device added to Cubase, nor an audio track, that could record audio of your Korg, so there is no device to choose to export audio from

here ? :
ok.png
(75.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:10 pm

I want to see multi channel batch export on export menu. (only my with pa 800 syntzyzer sounds)

can you help me ?

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by svennilenni » Fri Feb 02, 2018 5:57 pm

saliverdim wrote:
Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:10 pm
I want to see multi channel batch export on export menu. (only my with pa 800 syntzyzer sounds)

can you help me ?
Set up an external Instrument with the desired number of outputs
Image
saliverdim wrote:
Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:10 pm
here ? :

ok.png
For example.

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Fri Feb 02, 2018 10:09 pm

saliverdim wrote:
Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:10 pm

Set up an external Instrument with the desired number of outputs
ı can't see your image :(

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by Tacman7 » Sat Feb 03, 2018 3:13 pm

Read the manual about how to set up an external instrument.

You have to plug the audio output of the PA800 into your interface so you can digitize the sound and have wav files in cubase.

I work with an arranger keyboard and I sync it up to cubase using midi clock so when I press play in cubase the keyboard starts playing.

That way I can solo tracks and record the parts one at a time. That's just one example.

Mainly I use the arranger keyboard to write bass tracks for the music I write in cubase.
Win10 64bits on i7-2600 4mb ram
SK48 UAD 2 solo, S1 3.5

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by svennilenni » Sat Feb 03, 2018 4:52 pm

saliverdim wrote:
Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:10 pm
ı can't see your image :(

Image
Attachments
MultiExtI.JPG
(184.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Sat Feb 03, 2018 7:14 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Sat Feb 03, 2018 4:52 pm
saliverdim wrote:
Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:10 pm
ı can't see your image :(

Image
Can you tell me step by step?

please :((

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Sat Feb 03, 2018 7:19 pm

you just showed me the end.I want to know how it is done.

please :(

ready ARRANGE keyboard line audio trs cable.
ready midi in and out cable.
I hear arrange keyboard sound in cubase midi sync its ok.
record its ok arrange keyboard sound in cubase.

only problem, export :( I need multi export all batch channels.

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by Tacman7 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 5:52 am

I think you have to do it manually one by one, record the audio.

I would use two cables for stereo.
Win10 64bits on i7-2600 4mb ram
SK48 UAD 2 solo, S1 3.5

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:51 pm

Tacman7 wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 5:52 am
I think you have to do it manually one by one, record the audio.

I would use two cables for stereo.
I need multi record wav or mid can you help me ?

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:52 pm

saliverdim wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:51 pm
Tacman7 wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 5:52 am
I think you have to do it manually one by one, record the audio.

I would use two cables for stereo.
I need multi channel record wav or mid can you help me ?

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by Tacman7 » Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:47 pm

Lets say you wanted to move 8 tracks from your synth to your DAW all at once.

That would require your synth to have 16 audio outputs and your interface to have 16 audio inputs, and you would need 16 audio cables.


You can record the midi really easy, just turn on the outputs in the PA and record what it puts out then split the channels to tracks.

You would need the keyboard to make the sound when you send the midi to it or use virtual instruments instead of the sounds of the keyboard.


You know the difference between audio and midi?

What is your goal, what are you trying to do?

You want to make an audio library of all the sounds in the keyboard or something?

Or just move songs from the keyboard into cubase?
Win10 64bits on i7-2600 4mb ram
SK48 UAD 2 solo, S1 3.5

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Sun Feb 04, 2018 5:09 pm

Tacman7 wrote:
Sun Feb 04, 2018 4:47 pm
Lets say you wanted to move 8 tracks from your synth to your DAW all at once.

That would require your synth to have 16 audio outputs and your interface to have 16 audio inputs, and you would need 16 audio cables.


You can record the midi really easy, just turn on the outputs in the PA and record what it puts out then split the channels to tracks.

You would need the keyboard to make the sound when you send the midi to it or use virtual instruments instead of the sounds of the keyboard.


You know the difference between audio and midi?

What is your goal, what are you trying to do?

You want to make an audio library of all the sounds in the keyboard or something?

Or just move songs from the keyboard into cubase?
I'm using google translate. sorry.
Sometimes I understand hardly.

I need multi record with pa 800 (synthzyzer)
midi in and out added synthesizer and works fine and i see synthesizer sound play/record works perfect.
click export panel but empty :(
I need multi export to wav all channel.please look first my message for images.

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by Tacman7 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:02 am

Your interface has 2 inputs and 2 outputs so you can move 1 stereo audio file at a time with it.

You have a bunch of midi tracks, you're wanting to export them as audio?

They have to be audio before you can export them as audio.

Midi is not sound, it is only instructions on how a synth is supposed to play.
Win10 64bits on i7-2600 4mb ram
SK48 UAD 2 solo, S1 3.5

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:57 am

Tacman7 wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:02 am

You have a bunch of midi tracks, you're wanting to export them as audio?

They have to be audio before you can export them as audio.

Midi is not sound, it is only instructions on how a synth is supposed to play.
yes ı need midi export to wav (multi channel batch)
can not i do that?

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2354
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by svennilenni » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:23 am

saliverdim wrote:
Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:57 am
yes ı need midi export to wav (multi channel batch)
can not i do that?
If you are using external instruents, but don' t have a multi channel input audio card - no. At least not on the fly.

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by Tacman7 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:36 pm

You sync the keyboard to cubase by sending midi clock to the midi port where the keyboard is plugged in, do that on the transport menu/sync
Then set the keyboard to use external midi timing, in its settings.

Now solo a part on the keyboard and record the audio on a track in cubase, then repeat, so move them one at a time.
Win10 64bits on i7-2600 4mb ram
SK48 UAD 2 solo, S1 3.5

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:05 pm

Tacman7 wrote:
Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:36 pm

Then set the keyboard to use external midi timing, in its settings.

Now solo a part on the keyboard and record the audio on a track in cubase, then repeat, so move them one at a time.
how will i do this?

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:08 pm

my syntzyzer here : http://www.korgpa800.com/

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by Tacman7 » Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:49 pm

I have a PA600

I hit the Global button, then select midi. On that page the general settings should be a setting called Clock Source, set that to external midi or external usb depending on how you're sending midi to the keyboard.
Win10 64bits on i7-2600 4mb ram
SK48 UAD 2 solo, S1 3.5

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Thu Feb 08, 2018 11:57 pm

Tacman7 wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 3:49 pm
I have a PA600

I hit the Global button, then select midi. On that page the general settings should be a setting called Clock Source, set that to external midi or external usb depending on how you're sending midi to the keyboard.
yes I checked and oclock it active.
everything looks ready here.

but I still can not export multi all channels :(
(if playing the song and start record ,realtime to be recording )
ı need midi export to wav (multi channel batch)

always export menu emty emty empty :( it is hard to believe that such a technology will not happen.

pa 800 ready midi settings ready.audio cable ready cubase ready.sync perfeckt.I can hear and record everything
BUT NO EXPORT mutli channels batch :((

problem here RED AREA : download/file.php?id=27383

User avatar
Tacman7
Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by Tacman7 » Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:19 am

Can you hear the PA inside of cubase?

Set up a track and have the input be where you plugged the PA into your interface and hit the monitor button on the track.

Once you can hear it in cubase you can record 1 stereo wav file at a time.
Win10 64bits on i7-2600 4mb ram
SK48 UAD 2 solo, S1 3.5

saliverdim
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: does not seem synthesizer sound on export menu

Post by saliverdim » Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:39 pm

Tacman7 wrote:
Fri Feb 09, 2018 2:19 am
Can you hear the PA inside of cubase?

Set up a track and have the input be where you plugged the PA into your interface and hit the monitor button on the track.

Once you can hear it in cubase you can record 1 stereo wav file at a time.
yes I hear the PA sounds and record multi no problem but ı need midi export to wav (multi channel batch)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests