How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
rockinrocker
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by rockinrocker » Sun Mar 02, 2014 5:18 pm

I've been through the 'New Features' manule and cannot for the life of me figure out how to REMOVE VST instruments from the new rack.

I must be missing something here, right?
C7.5, Komplete 8, Reason 3, V Collection 3
Echo AudioFire 12, Audiofire 4, MacBook Pro (2011)
A bunch of other crap

User avatar
Mrhehon
Member
Posts: 333
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:02 am
Location: Valencia Spain.
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by Mrhehon » Sun Mar 02, 2014 5:53 pm

In the section where you select which instrument you want, select no instrument which is top of the list.
Windows 10 pro
Cubase Pro 10
PC i7 920@2.67 GHz (10 years old but still doing it for me) 16GB ram
2xMR816 CSX FireWire Audio Interfaces
CC121 controller
Nektar P6

rockinrocker
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by rockinrocker » Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:07 pm

:o :o :o :o :o

<face palm>

I figured it had to be something simple I was overlooking.

Thanks
C7.5, Komplete 8, Reason 3, V Collection 3
Echo AudioFire 12, Audiofire 4, MacBook Pro (2011)
A bunch of other crap

User avatar
vanhaze3000
Member
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by vanhaze3000 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:38 pm

Even faster: type in "no" in the search field in the vst plugin chooser window and hit RETURN or ENTER on your keyboard. :D
Macbook Retina 2015 * OSX Mojave 10.14 (always latest version) * UA Apollo Twin Thunderbolt * Cubase 10 Pro (latest version) * Maschine Studio2 * Novation Impulse * Lots and lots of legal plugins.

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3230
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by jaslan » Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:38 am

rockinrocker wrote:I've been through the 'New Features' manule and cannot for the life of me figure out how to REMOVE VST instruments from the new rack.

I must be missing something here, right?
FWIW, it is that same way you remove instruments from the "old" instrument rack (i.e. select "no instrument").
:D
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

rockinrocker
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by rockinrocker » Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:07 pm

vanhaze3000 wrote:Even faster: type in "no" in the search field in the vst plugin chooser window and hit RETURN or ENTER on your keyboard. :D
The Grumpy Cat approach. I like that!
C7.5, Komplete 8, Reason 3, V Collection 3
Echo AudioFire 12, Audiofire 4, MacBook Pro (2011)
A bunch of other crap

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1287
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by silhouette » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:14 pm

You would think there would be an elegant solution to this. Something like click and delete?
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3230
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by jaslan » Wed Mar 05, 2014 1:56 am

I am confused... Click the name. Select "No VST Instrument" (at the very top). Done. Well, you do have to confirm it but you can get rid of that if you want.
Is this too hard? It has been this way for quite a while and nobody said it was too hard then.
Am I missing something?
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1287
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by silhouette » Thu Mar 06, 2014 8:41 pm

jaslan wrote:I am confused... Click the name. Select "No VST Instrument" (at the very top). Done. Well, you do have to confirm it but you can get rid of that if you want.
Is this too hard? It has been this way for quite a while and nobody said it was too hard then.
Am I missing something?
No its not hard. However, if you have a long list of VSTi's it can be irritating.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

dmorguun8045
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by dmorguun8045 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:06 pm

Guys I am struggling with this. I've been using Cubase for 10 years and now have Version 9. I press F11 to choose a VST. I don't really like having the VSTs shoing on the right because it's not helpful, but I guess I'm stuck with that! However, I can't delete VSTs that I am no longer using.

I've read your posts but can't figure it out. Could someone please help?

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by mitchiemasha » Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:43 pm

I did laugh at this because I too was very confused on how to turn off a VST in the rack, looking for the remove or off button, when there isn't one. Then I realised... Simply selecting No VST is the solution.

dmorguun... The second post covers it perfectly... You're also not stuck with the VST's showing at the right you can turn that off.

Edit: I'll make it clearer for those still struggling as it is quite hidden... It's the name of the VST in the VST rack where you click, this will change into a pop up menu, you can now select other VST's and NO VST, which will get rid of it. It's not obvious at first as some of us don't think to click the name this way.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

dmorguun8045
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by dmorguun8045 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:11 pm

I can't get this to work :(

If I select other VST's and NO VST I simply get another additional VST pop up without an instrument, it doesn't remove the one I don't want. Any chance someone could do a screen shot of what I need to click?

Image

Note: I have created a more detailed image of my problem in a new thread here because this one is very old: viewtopic.php?f=250&t=114886

Dragan1975
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 5:54 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by Dragan1975 » Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:59 am

I am having the exact issue with Cubase 9. You cannot remove a VST instrument out of the rack after it has been added. Cubase please fix, a simple X button would go a long way.

ggietman
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 10:00 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by ggietman » Sat Jul 22, 2017 10:13 am

I had the same problem, but have found the solution. You have to do this:
1 click on the name of the VST (which here is "HalionSnc"), and
2. then click No VST
Max OS X El Capitan (version 10.11.6), Cubase Pro 9.5

wjm_medic
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2017 12:11 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by wjm_medic » Sat Jul 29, 2017 12:39 am

This had me stumped too. Simply uncheck the "Right Zone" box in the screen zone setup.

User avatar
lawajava
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:39 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by lawajava » Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:07 pm

I followed the same process - to click on the name of the VST within the VST Rack (so clicking on the name of HALin5nc5E) for example. Then a menu comes up to select a different VST, and at the top of that menu there is a selection for No VST. When I do that the HALin5nc5E) does go away. However, the VST square (and number) remains, and in its place are the words "No VST Instrument".

Is there a way to get rid of the VST square? (and the number within the rack it occupies?
Cubase 9.5 Pro and Studio One Pro, Win 10 64-bit, IntelI7 Quad 16GB, 2TB and 1TB SSDs laptop. Focusrite Scarlett audio interface. KRK VXT8 Monitors, Avantone Mixcube, Mackie BigKnob, Komplete Kontrol S61 and S49, Guitars, primary mic is CAD Equitek E100S (two of them).

tuplalfred
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by tuplalfred » Tue Mar 27, 2018 3:00 am

You need to remove the midi channel associated to the removed VST Instrument Rack as well, that is if you want to remove the rectangle with the "No VST Intrument" message

Quantum Leap
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by Quantum Leap » Tue Nov 13, 2018 12:46 pm

I'm surprised nobody has mentioned that you have to "left click" on the name of the instrument. Intuitively you would right click, but that takes you to a different menu!! :D

dee emm
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 12:49 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by dee emm » Thu Sep 05, 2019 9:08 am

by mitchiemasha » Thu Jan 05, 2017 11:43 pm

Thanks, you have the correct, precise and simplest way....I also laughed ,as I could not right click my way to a solution.

thanks

lahatte
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete VST instruments from the new rack?

Post by lahatte » Thu Sep 19, 2019 4:30 am

Here's a bug... if you 'add' the "No VST Instrument", that cannot be removed.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: falcontech, ianfra and 11 guests