Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Nanowire
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by Nanowire »

Another option would be to freeze selective tracks systematicly. Maybe one of the plugins is giving you a bad time. Or simply disable plugins that way.
"It's not whether you have the option, but whether you can make the decision." Keith Richards.

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by cubic13 »

TS-12 wrote:DPC latency checker showed very low green bars. and a messege "some device drivers on this machine behave bad and will probably cause drop-outs in realtime ausio and/or video." and than it basically told me to disable each device one by one untill I find the problem.

but than I clicked "reset" and can't get pdc checker to display that messege again.

now it only shows
"this machine should handle real-time audio without dorp-outs.
even though the crackling happens the dpc latency checker doesn't see it
and, I don't have much clue how to use that process explorer, I'm not that much computer literate I guess.
Strange... The message contradicts the graphics shown. Maybe there is something under the hood.

About the process explorer, I used it once when I had a DPC problem involving a Gigabyte mobo that has been fixed with a BIOS update one or two months later. That was nearly four years ago and I remember that it was quite useful as it showed, for each process, the system time and resources used for it. This could give you a hint about an eventual culprit. Worth a check, I think, as the installation is straightforward and it isnn't a system clog...
DAW : AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | Asus Prime X470-Pro | 32 Gb DDR4-3200 | 2 x SSD (M.2 WD Black 500 Gb + Corsair Force 960 Gb) | Radeon RX550 (2 Gb) | Windows 10 Pro (64) | RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase Pro 10.0.60 + 10.5.20 | VSTis : Emulator X3, Alchemy, Sylenth 1, Lounge Lizard, True Pianos, VB3, BFD2...
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ | Akai MPD32 | Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay | Korg 05R-W | Roland D110 | Yamaha TX802 | Pre-MIDI stuff.

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

I'm having the same issue. I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but I updated from cubase 6 to the 6.0.4 without installing 6.0.3. I have windos ultimate 7, i7 3.8g, 12 gig of ram. and I recently bought the mr816. I don't remember having the audio, a midi, or even the click track by itself crackling up when I was using the on boeard sound card. At first I was using a cheap FireWire PCIe 400 that I don't even know what chipset it had, but now have a SIIG Firewire 800 with a TI chipset and I'm still having the same problem. Am I missing any settings for the mr816?

Thanks...
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

TS-12
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by TS-12 »

Nanowire wrote:Another option would be to freeze selective tracks systematicly. Maybe one of the plugins is giving you a bad time. Or simply disable plugins that way.
looks like it doesn't matter. clicking happens even with one instance of kontakt and no other plugins, omnisphere showed clicking too.

I think it isn't any paricular plugins's or cubase's fault.

because I tried doing a test song project in Presonus StudioOne, and clicks also occured, even though much less than in cubase but still occured few times especially when I loaded more samples and plugins.
Win7 64bit/i7-920/8GB RAM/ASUS P6T/e-GeForce 7200GS
-Cubase / PreSonus StudoLive 16.4.2
Korg Tr-rack/ Fantom G6

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3507
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by jaslan »

Sometimes, I will be working on a project, and then I start getting a lot of ASIO peaks and clicks for no apparent reason. It doesn't happen often, maybe once a week or so. I save, close Cubase, re-open and it is gone. I have written off to some system function or maintenance type activity that causes Cubase to have to move some memory around or something. I am really guessing. Point is, for me, closing Cubase and starting a fresh instance seems to do the trick.
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

TheRonald
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 3:07 am
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by TheRonald »

Just checking, are you using an instance of the multi-band compressor anywhere?
Maybe try kicking it out and try again.
Why wouldn't the multi-band compressor issue be a suspect here?
:geek:

ELISCHUMANN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by ELISCHUMANN »

Has anybody contacted tech support??? I'm about to do so since I haven't been able to export a single song without cracks or clicks.


E
System:
- HP Pavilion h8-1070t - Windows 7 Ultimate @ 64Bit - Intel Core i7-2600 @ 3.40 GHz - 12.0 GB RAM

Hardware:
- Steinberg MR816csx - Steinberg UR22 - Steinberg CMC TP - Steinberg CMC QC - Yamaha HS80m - AKG K 240 Studio Headphones - Shure SRH840 Professional Headphones - Samson SR850 Professional Studio Reference Headphones - Rode NT-1A - Rode NT-2A - Roland Fantom G8 - Novation IMPULSE49 - Korg padKontrol

Software:
-Cubase 7 - WaveLab 7 - EastWest/QuantumLeap:Symphonic Orchestra Platinum Plus, Pianos Gold, Symphonic Choirs Bundle, Goliath, Stormdrum 2 Bundle, Voices of Passion, Ra - Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 9, Spectrasonics: Trilian Bass Module

Chris Beuermann

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by Chris Beuermann »

Hello,

perhaps this is sounding silly (this is what we need to tell customers regurly in support), but adding more RAM to the computer does not mean that your computer can do everything: Your computer will not be faster, all the samples will not be loaded in the RAM (only when a plugin/host gives you this option), your harddrive will not work faster. Not even with JBridge. ;)

ASIO peaks will happen when there is a "performance" issue, so what could it be:
1. The buffersize of your audio driver is set to low
2. You are running to much VST's from the same harddrive/ controller
3. There is a issue with the audio driver/hardware itself.

When I run (just an example) some heavy plugins like The Grand 3, VSL and Kontakt at full performance, then the system will get a certain point to a stop.

What has infuence on the ASIO ?
1. For the most part the VST Instruments and VST plugins and the amount of them.
2. The amount of tracks, busses, and the routing (like Groups, FX Channels, Sidechains)
3. Control Room (depending on the complexity of the setup)
4. Rewire

Cheers,

Chris

TS-12
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by TS-12 »

Chris Beuermann wrote:Hello,

perhaps this is sounding silly (this is what we need to tell customers regurly in support), but adding more RAM to the computer does not mean that your computer can do everything: Your computer will not be faster, all the samples will not be loaded in the RAM (only when a plugin/host gives you this option), your harddrive will not work faster. Not even with JBridge. ;)

ASIO peaks will happen when there is a "performance" issue, so what could it be:
1. The buffersize of your audio driver is set to low
2. You are running to much VST's from the same harddrive/ controller
3. There is a issue with the audio driver/hardware itself.

When I run (just an example) some heavy plugins like The Grand 3, VSL and Kontakt at full performance, then the system will get a certain point to a stop.

What has infuence on the ASIO ?
1. For the most part the VST Instruments and VST plugins and the amount of them.
2. The amount of tracks, busses, and the routing (like Groups, FX Channels, Sidechains)
3. Control Room (depending on the complexity of the setup)
4. Rewire

Cheers,

Chris
I get crackles even with one instance of Kontakt in cubase :?
TheRonald wrote:Just checking, are you using an instance of the multi-band compressor anywhere?
Maybe try kicking it out and try again.
Why wouldn't the multi-band compressor issue be a suspect here?
:geek:

I tried without any vst plugins, but just with one vsti
Why would multiband compressor cause this anyway?
Win7 64bit/i7-920/8GB RAM/ASUS P6T/e-GeForce 7200GS
-Cubase / PreSonus StudoLive 16.4.2
Korg Tr-rack/ Fantom G6

hikarateboy
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by hikarateboy »

Have you checked to make sure that if cubase is acting as the master clock then everything else is slaving to that or visa versa if you interface is master? I didnt see where you had done this yet. There can be only one master or crackle city.
Running the latest version of Cubase on Win 10, AMD Ryzen 7, 40 gigs Ram, 3 displays, RME 5296, 24 ch of A/D - I/O, CC121, Numerous plugins from UAD, Slate, Soundtoys, Waves, etc. Bunches of outboard analog pres and compressors.

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by Conman »

Have you tried those buffers at 128 yet?

Even if you're determined not to be we'll MAKE you happy. :mrgreen:
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

hikarateboy
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by hikarateboy »

Btw does TS-12 represent your console (notice my signature, not too common) ;)
Running the latest version of Cubase on Win 10, AMD Ryzen 7, 40 gigs Ram, 3 displays, RME 5296, 24 ch of A/D - I/O, CC121, Numerous plugins from UAD, Slate, Soundtoys, Waves, etc. Bunches of outboard analog pres and compressors.

TS-12
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Sound Crackling but CPU isn't spiking

Post by TS-12 »

hikarateboy wrote:Have you checked to make sure that if cubase is acting as the master clock then everything else is slaving to that or visa versa if you interface is master? I didnt see where you had done this yet. There can be only one master or crackle city.
Yes. In cubase's transport (F2): Sync is "INT." and in hardware it is displaying "firewire" meaning that the hardware is in slave mode, slaved to cubase.
hikarateboy wrote:Btw does TS-12 represent your console (notice my signature, not too common) ;)
it represents Ensoniq TS-12, (which I don't have)
Conman wrote:Have you tried those buffers at 128 yet?

Even if you're determined not to be we'll MAKE you happy. :mrgreen:
yes, i tried all buffers from 32 to 4096, including 128.

But, I noticed there is less crackling, (crackles occur less often) when I have all plugin windows closed, maybe I hav eto upgrade my video card?
Win7 64bit/i7-920/8GB RAM/ASUS P6T/e-GeForce 7200GS
-Cubase / PreSonus StudoLive 16.4.2
Korg Tr-rack/ Fantom G6

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest