DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
XAntaresX
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 12:28 pm
Contact:

DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by XAntaresX » Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:09 pm

I got the following error with my eLicenser after upgrading it to version 6.3.4.2082

Application 'LCC2' has caused the following er
ror: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.
Error:Unspecified error


The sollution that worked for me was this:
1.Open the Control Panel
2.Select [System]
3.Select [Advanced Settings]
4.Under [Performance] select [Settings]
5.If DEP is available on your system, a DEP tab will be present in the Performance Setting dialog. Select this tab if it’s present (if it’s not present, then your system doesn’t have DEP).
6. Select [Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select]:
7. Add SYNSOPOS.EXE from the folder [Programfiles/elicenser/pos] or wherever you have this file.

I have no Idea if this will help for anybody else, or what this stuff means, but it worked for me, and I am very happy at the moment because this have been preventing me doing work in Cubase for weeks :)

This was on a Windows 7 64bit system running Cubase 6

stevecubase76
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 6:25 am
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by stevecubase76 » Sun Dec 25, 2011 5:46 am

Hey XAntaresX- THANK YOU!! your suggestion workedI Though I finally got CB6 32bit to work after much searching, 64bit kept giving me the error. But your solution alllows CB6 64bit to now open. Thanks again and Happy Holidays! steve

bendor666
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by bendor666 » Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:44 pm

OMG bro.. You have literally saved my life... I was THIS (/|) close crushing my computer with mighty fists of frustration...!


How does a software company with such reputation can allow themselves having customers (such as I.. & U) having to deal with such issues not having a simple automatic download plug to solve this without having me needing to dig forum posts!?
BendorBlackwolf

techKilla
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by techKilla » Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:57 pm

Nice one XAntaresX! It helped me too, thanks a lot...

My only question is how this ever happened?! :?:
I've got the same error on a 32-bit windows XP running Cubase 5 with NO internet connection!! I'm using this system for over three years now with no problems whatsoever and then ...just like that ...ERROR!! How can this be? I didn't do any updates, did I? Is it ...in the air?? :?

Anyway thanks again, any thoughts appreciated as always...
Have faith in chaos...

Cowbilly
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by Cowbilly » Sun Nov 22, 2015 12:50 am

hi there,
what is DEP?

hesca116
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by hesca116 » Sat Dec 23, 2017 2:32 pm

Microsoft is "genius".... its been 6 years since the original post, and windows update STILL messes up eLCC.

I´m on a Win10 laptop. Tried this fix, now I can´t even setup an exception for Synsopos.exe. Windows pops the following error:

"Data Execution Prevention

This program must run with DEP enabled. You cannot turn off DEP for this program"

Gee... thanks microsoft.

This is the kind of thing that forces users to cross over to MacOS. I´ve used Cubase in a Mac computer at work for years and I´ve NEVER seen this *flower* errors that Windows tends to provoque.

macroburla
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by macroburla » Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:11 pm

hesca116 wrote:
Sat Dec 23, 2017 2:32 pm
Microsoft is "genius".... its been 6 years since the original post, and windows update STILL messes up eLCC.

I´m on a Win10 laptop. Tried this fix, now I can´t even setup an exception for Synsopos.exe. Windows pops the following error:

"Data Execution Prevention

This program must run with DEP enabled. You cannot turn off DEP for this program"

Gee... thanks microsoft.

This is the kind of thing that forces users to cross over to MacOS. I´ve used Cubase in a Mac computer at work for years and I´ve NEVER seen this *flower* errors that Windows tends to provoque.
Hi,
just tried this fix, worked well, no errors like the one you reported.
I'm on a win10 laptop too, running Nuendo 7.1

Luca Alessandrini
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by Luca Alessandrini » Fri Jan 19, 2018 10:34 pm

I have the same problem, I tried to setup the exception for Synsopos.exe and Windows pop up with this message: "Data Execution Prevention This program must run with DEP enabled. You cannot turn off DEP for this program"

hesca116
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by hesca116 » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:09 pm

I tried reinstalling eLCC and the error stopped, but now I´m getting broken playback issues as if the buffer was low. Which it isnt.

What a pain in the neck. I´ll have to reinstall Cubase, and work my way up from there.

Software as a service is a really sucky technology when it comes to compatibility. I had everything running clean as water, but now these forced updates are a threat to my day to day workflow....

cameronlaing1982
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by cameronlaing1982 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:32 am

hiya - I also have problems with cubase crashing for no reason and the last time generated the same message the original poster said, but I also got the same issue other posters talked about, where it won't let me add the Synsopos as an exception. Does anyone know of a fix for systems that won't allow the exception? I'm not holding my breath has Steinbergs service is abysmal (I'm still using cubase 8 pro despite buying 9.5 because it won't work and they don't respond/can't find my ticket) but hopefully someone can help!

Overdrive
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by Overdrive » Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:17 pm

Installed and uninstalled Cubase and e fricking Licencer 19 times and nothing.
Cannot turn Off DEp for some reason..

tired of this *flower*.
goodbye Cubase

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by wetstreet » Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:21 am

Overdrive wrote:
Sat Aug 11, 2018 4:17 pm
Installed and uninstalled Cubase and e fricking Licencer 19 times and nothing.
Cannot turn Off DEp for some reason..

tired of this *flower*.
goodbye Cubase
i reinstalled win 7 more than 7 times , yes cant load cubase 9.5

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by wetstreet » Mon Aug 20, 2018 12:52 pm

HI , i submitted finally to steinberg , info@steinberg.de, redirected by asknet , only received a confirmation of ticket submitted... after all the win 7 , n cubase 9.5 installs , fresh win reinstalls , n maintenance shows ok .. yes , it starts to load n stops with error megs , i sent pix of .. so what happens now ... this is the 4th month running .. i have C 9.5 , Halionsonic 1.5 , halion 4 , absolute 3 and groove agent 4.X. got over written , n i lost it to absolute 3 >>?? is that right ?? i could have upgraded it to some thing else later ?? , wel for now i cant use any on em .. Steinberg . please do some thing about it thanks ws

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by wetstreet » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:33 pm

well , also , due to Steinberg server issues , i had to make 3 accounts one for Asknet , one for My steinberg , n a seperate one for the SB forum , could this be the reason for the inability of loading cubase 9.5 ?? i have also submitted a ticked to make it all one account , but still no reply from SB ???

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by planarchist » Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:37 pm

wetstreet wrote:
Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:33 pm
well , also , due to Steinberg server issues , i had to make 3 accounts one for Asknet , one for My steinberg , n a seperate one for the SB forum , could this be the reason for the inability of loading cubase 9.5 ?? i have also submitted a ticked to make it all one account , but still no reply from SB ???
It is normal to have three different accounts for Asknet, MySteinberg and this forum. This is not the cause of your problem.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by wetstreet » Wed Aug 22, 2018 6:46 am

Thanks Planarchist , so why does not any one from SB help me sort out my issue??? i have done all mentioned , submitted a
ticket.., it was working fine till , Cubase crashed and i had to reinstall win 7 x 64 bit , running on an AMD 8 core , with an high end Asus mother board .. 24 Gb RAM.. as i see it , so many complains of similar issues , its definitely , a clash with Win updates ,
and even with win 10 .. which i had also tried to disable.. still no success.. please can some one help out ??

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by wetstreet » Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:58 am

also if i try the latest , eLicenser Control Center 6.11.3.1233 , i get this .. :
Attachments
Capture 5.PNG
(140.71 KiB) Not downloaded yet

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by wetstreet » Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:00 pm

ok , finally switched on to win 10 , at the cost of losing some hardware due to no win 10 drivers . , and cubase 9.5 finally loads , but all Racks Absolute 3 including stock Vsti , except groove agent , time out now after 1 minute of playing .. still plays though but at very very low volume ..

LeprechaunStu
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:20 am
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by LeprechaunStu » Mon Sep 24, 2018 7:58 pm

I also have this exact issue --- Cubase Pro 9.5 -- DCOM exception with Synopsos.exe.... Tried All the ideas --- don't work...
I'm running Win7Pro. I discovered I Could load Cubase 7.5 or 8 Pro 64B, but cannot load 9.5Pro/64B.
So, there is something in 9.5 Pro causing this problem!! ... . I first believed it was related to the 64B, but now have disproved that premise.
Sure Wish Someone would identify this 9.5Pro issue and help us all resolve. Are you listening Steinberg?
I'm a 15 year user of Steinberg/Cubase and earlier tools. I'm considering giving up on 9.5 Pro, and Future versions too... don't like to waste all this time... may just use earlier 64B 7.5 or 8 Pro version and abort later and forward versions. Invested my money --- wasted on 9.5 Pro.... !!
HELP!!
LeprechaunStu.......

mindseyedub
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: DCOM connection to program 'Synsopos.exe' failed.

Post by mindseyedub » Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:20 pm

I have a similar issue... Cubase just quit with no reason. Useless software as is....I transferred all licences to a new dongle but problem remains....

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests