Rewire crashes Cubase5 studio +

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
1wedge
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:52 pm
Contact:

Rewire crashes Cubase5 studio +

Post by 1wedge » Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:59 pm

I have a number of rewire programs Kenetic, Reason 6, Reaper. They all show up in the devices menu, but when I try to load them Cubase hangs. It starts loading the mixer and it just stays there with the blue bar moving back and forth while every thing else is frozen. I cant close it, or access anything. I end up having to do a hard reboot.
I've used reason with Cuebase many times in the past but all of a sudden it seems Cubase wont connect with any rewire devices. I've tried them all and its always the same problem. Tried different order of loading:
open Cubase>open Reason>Select rewire device and open Cubase>select rewire device>open Reason. No difference. And since I'm on this board, does anyone know how to get Halion one presets back? I gave up awhile ago. I point the brower to the content and nothing, media bay nothing. I can see the content, cant load it... No idea why THAT stopped working either..
Last, songs I've completed and saved are coming up as corrupted when I reopen them months later??
Any help appreciated. I've been with Cubase since SX3 and don't want to have to switch to something else, but its stuff like this thats kept me from going to C6.
I'm running all 32 bit BTW.
Thanks
OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name WADENEW
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Model P5Q SE
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10 GenuineIntel ~2663 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0409, 7/28/2008
SMBIOS Version 2.5
Total Physical Memory 3,072.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 2.35 GB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Space 5.19 GB
Name E-MU E-DSP Audio Processor (WDM)

Guest

Re: Rewire crashes Cubase5 studio +

Post by Guest » Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:02 pm

This issue is solved either by trashing Prefs or replacing the rewire.dll file in the Cubase Program folder, IIRC.

1wedge
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 9:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Rewire crashes Cubase5 studio +

Post by 1wedge » Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:37 am

Thanks for the quick response, that got me back my rewire immediately.
I found that if I open Halion One from Device>VST Instruments>Halion One it does not see any of the presets.
If I open it as a right click>Add Instrument Track and assign Halion One then its sees the track presets from the Inspector panel only. Does that make sense. It works so I can live it.
Thanks again!
Wade
OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name WADENEW
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Model P5Q SE
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10 GenuineIntel ~2663 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0409, 7/28/2008
SMBIOS Version 2.5
Total Physical Memory 3,072.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 2.35 GB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Space 5.19 GB
Name E-MU E-DSP Audio Processor (WDM)

Guest

Re: Rewire crashes Cubase5 studio +

Post by Guest » Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:43 am

Try right clicking on the H1 GUI that has issues and choose Locate Contents, pointing to C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 4\VST3 Presets\Steinberg Media Technologies\HALionOne.

zlive
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Rewire crashes Cubase5 studio +

Post by zlive » Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:07 pm

My rewire wont show up in cuebase 8.5 win 10 64bit can u help Please

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: walthamstowman and 6 guests